Custom leather shaving kits are premium men's grooming accessory sets housed in full grain or top grain leather containers, typically comprising a dopp bag or toiletry roll paired with specialized components such as razor cases, brush holders, and aftershave bottle carriers. OEM manufacturing enables grooming brands, barber shops, and luxury hotels to produce private label shaving sets with bespoke design, branding, and packaging tailored to their market positioning.
The men's grooming market has undergone a remarkable transformation. According to Grand View Research, the global men's grooming products market was valued at approximately USD 87.4 billion in 2023 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.1 percent through 2030. Within this expanding market, the premium accessories segment — particularly leather grooming kits and dopp sets — represents one of the highest-margin product categories available to brands seeking to differentiate from mass-market competitors.
At Bespoke Bags (Junyuan Bags), we have been developing premium leather accessories since 2004. Our 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou has delivered leather shaving kits and grooming sets for barber brands, luxury hotel groups, and direct-to-consumer grooming startups across more than 40 countries. This comprehensive guide covers every dimension of OEM leather shaving kit manufacturing — from material specifications and component architecture to cost structures and market entry strategies.

The Market Opportunity for Leather Shaving Kits
Leather shaving kits occupy a unique intersection in the consumer goods landscape. They function simultaneously as practical organizers, brand-building vehicles, and giftable luxury objects. This triple value proposition creates multiple revenue channels that most product categories simply cannot match.
According to Statista's 2024 consumer goods report, the global shaving accessories market is expected to reach USD 18.7 billion by 2027, with premium and luxury segments growing at nearly double the rate of mass-market products. The shift toward artisanal, heritage-positioned grooming products — driven by platforms like Instagram and the "wet shaving" movement — has created unprecedented demand for high-quality leather accessories that elevate the daily grooming ritual.
Key Market Drivers
Several converging trends are accelerating demand for custom leather shaving kits:
The Premiumization Wave: McKinsey & Company's luxury goods analysis identifies a structural shift toward "accessible luxury" — products priced between USD 50 and USD 300 that offer premium materials and craftsmanship without the traditional luxury brand markup. Leather shaving kits at this price point deliver exceptional perceived value.
The Experience Economy: Modern consumers increasingly value the ritual and sensory experience of grooming. A full grain leather dopp kit transforms routine shaving into a deliberate, tactile experience that justifies premium pricing.
Corporate and Hospitality Gifting: Luxury hotels, barber academies, and corporate wellness programs represent significant B2B demand channels. According to the American Hotel and Lodging Association, upscale hotel properties allocate 12 to 18 percent more per guest room for premium amenities compared to mid-scale competitors.
Target Markets and Brand Segments
Understanding which market segments offer the strongest opportunity helps brands position their leather shaving kits effectively and price them appropriately.
Independent Barber Brands
Barber shops and grooming lounges expanding into retail product lines represent the fastest-growing segment. These brands leverage their service expertise to sell curated grooming kits that extend the barbershop experience into the customer's home. Leather shaving kits provide the premium packaging necessary to justify USD 80 to USD 200 retail price points.
Men's Grooming Startups (DTC)
Direct-to-consumer grooming brands launching on Shopify, Amazon, or through subscription box partnerships need differentiation beyond formulations. Premium leather packaging creates unboxing experiences that drive social media content, repeat purchases, and word-of-mouth referrals. The leather kit becomes both a product vessel and a brand asset.
Luxury Hotel Amenity Programs
Five-star hotels and resort groups increasingly offer leather grooming sets as in-room amenities, spa retail items, or VIP welcome gifts. These programs typically require consistent quality across large order volumes and benefit from private label customization with hotel branding. Our quality control systems ensure uniform standards across every production run.
Corporate Gifting and Promotional Programs
Executive gifting programs, client appreciation initiatives, and brand partnership campaigns represent high-volume seasonal opportunities. Companies seek leather shaving kits that convey sophistication without excessive cost. OEM manufacturing at scale enables price points competitive with non-leather alternatives.
Heritage and Artisan Brands
Brands positioning around craftsmanship, handmade quality, and heritage aesthetics require leather accessories that communicate authenticity. Full grain leather with visible natural markings, hand-stitched detailing, and traditional construction methods serve as tangible proof of brand values. Explore our leather accessories collection for reference.
Component Architecture: Building Your Perfect Set
The modular nature of leather shaving kits allows brands to create sets ranging from minimalist 3-piece configurations to comprehensive 8-piece grooming collections. Each component adds perceived value while incrementally increasing production cost. The art lies in selecting the right combination for your target price point and market segment.

Primary Container Options
Classic Dopp Bag
Rectangular zippered pouch, 10" x 6" x 4" (25 x 15 x 10 cm). Interior divided compartments with waterproof lining. Most versatile and popular format.
Toiletry Roll / Wrap
Flat leather panel with multiple pockets that rolls compactly. 12" x 16" (30 x 40 cm) unfolded. Hooks for hanging display. Favored by travel-focused brands.
Structured Case
Hard-sided leather box with hinged lid and magnetic clasp. 9" x 7" x 3.5" (23 x 18 x 9 cm). Maximum premium positioning. Highest perceived value.
Hang Organizer
Multi-panel hanging organizer with hook, unfolds to reveal mirror and compartments. 14" x 10" (36 x 25 cm) deployed. Combines storage and functionality.
Accessory Components
Razor Case / Holder
Fitted sleeve or stand for safety/straight razors. Magnetic closure or snap button. Typical dimensions: 5.5" x 1.5" (14 x 4 cm). Can accommodate disposable or cartridge razors with adjusted sizing.
Brush Holder
Cylindrical leather sleeve with drainage ventilation for shaving brushes. 2.5" diameter x 4" height (6.5 x 10 cm). Fits badger, boar, and synthetic brush knots.
Aftershave Bottle Holder
Padded leather sleeve sized for 100ml to 200ml bottles. 3" x 3" x 5" (7.5 x 7.5 x 12.5 cm). Snap closure with branded embossing option.
Strop / Hone Case
Elongated leather pouch for leather strops and honing stones. 12" x 2.5" (30 x 6.5 cm). Rolled or flat configuration. Appeals to straight razor enthusiasts.
Comb / Accessories Pouch
Small flat pouch for combs, nail scissors, tweezers. 5" x 3.5" (12.5 x 9 cm). Often includes interior elastic loops for secure component retention.
Lather Bowl Sleeve
Cylindrical holder for ceramic or wooden shaving bowls. 4.5" diameter x 3" height (11.5 x 7.5 cm). Protective padding prevents chips during travel.
Size Specifications and Technical Details
Precise specifications ensure your leather shaving kit components fit together harmoniously and accommodate standard grooming products available in the market.
Dimensions are standard reference specifications. All measurements can be customized to accommodate specific product dimensions during the OEM development process.
Material Options for OEM Shaving Kits
Material selection is the single most impactful decision in leather shaving kit manufacturing. It determines tactile quality, durability, aging characteristics, environmental positioning, and — critically — your cost structure. Every material choice sends a signal to your customer about your brand's values and quality commitments.
Price positioning reflects relative cost comparison. Actual pricing depends on order volume, component count, and specific leather grade within each category.
Interior Lining Options
The interior of a leather shaving kit deserves as much attention as the exterior. Common lining options include waterproof nylon (most practical for grooming products), microsuede (premium feel), cotton twill (natural/heritage positioning), and microfiber (soft-touch luxury). Bespoke Bags offers custom design services to help you select the optimal lining for your target market.
Hardware and Closure Options
Hardware choices significantly influence both cost and brand perception. Standard options include YKK brass zippers (reliable, mid-range), antique brass fittings (heritage appeal), magnetic clasps (modern luxury), and solid brass buckles (artisan positioning). Custom hardware with branded engraving is available for orders exceeding 500 sets, with mold costs typically ranging from USD 300 to USD 1,200 depending on design complexity.
Cost Structure Breakdown
Understanding the cost composition of leather shaving kits enables brands to make informed decisions about component selection, material grades, and order volumes that optimize margins while delivering appropriate quality for your target market.
FOB costs based on Bespoke Bags production pricing, Xiamen port. Costs exclude custom packaging, shipping, and import duties. Actual pricing provided upon specification review.
Cost Composition Analysis
Typical Cost Distribution — 4-Piece Premium Kit (Full Grain Leather)
Raw Leather Material38–45%
Labor (Cutting, Stitching, Assembly)25–30%
Hardware (Zippers, Clasps, Rivets)8–12%
Interior Lining5–7%
Finishing (Edge Paint, Conditioning)4–6%
Quality Control & Packing3–5%
Factory Overhead & Margin10–15%
This cost structure reveals why material selection has such an outsized impact on pricing. Moving from genuine leather to full grain vegetable-tanned leather can increase material costs by 40 to 70 percent, but the corresponding retail price increase is typically 100 to 200 percent — creating significantly higher absolute margins at the premium end.
Gift Set Packaging: The Final Impression
For leather shaving kits, packaging is not an afterthought — it is a core component of the product experience. The unboxing moment sets the tone for the customer's entire relationship with your brand. According to research published by the Paper and Packaging Board, 72 percent of consumers say packaging design influences their purchasing decision, and premium packaging can justify price premiums of 15 to 30 percent over identical products in standard packaging.
Packaging Options by Market Segment
Rigid Gift Box: A hinged-lid rigid box with magnetic closure, foam insert, and branded tissue paper. Dimensions typically 14" x 10" x 5" (35 x 25 x 12 cm). Cost adds $3.00 to $6.00 per set. Ideal for retail gifting and hotel amenity programs.
Leather Presentation Box: A leather-wrapped box that doubles as storage. Constructed from MDF core with leather exterior matching the kit. Cost adds $8.00 to $15.00 per set. Reserved for ultra-premium positioning above $200 retail.
Kraft/Natural Box: Unbleached kraft box with minimal branding, emphasizing sustainability and artisan authenticity. Cost adds $1.50 to $3.50 per set. Popular with heritage and eco-conscious brands.
Insert Card & Branding Elements: Regardless of outer packaging, every kit should include a branded insert card describing the leather type, care instructions, and brand story. Cost is minimal ($0.15 to $0.40 per insert) but significantly elevates perceived value.

OEM Manufacturing Process: From Concept to Delivery
Understanding the manufacturing workflow helps brands plan timelines, set expectations, and identify decision points where their input is required.
Phase 1: Design Development (2–4 weeks)
Your design brief is translated into technical specifications. Our OEM/ODM team reviews component dimensions, leather specifications, hardware selections, and branding placement. We provide detailed CAD drawings and material recommendations based on your target price point. Brands without existing designs can leverage our design team to create complete kit concepts from brand positioning documents alone.
Phase 2: Sampling (3–5 weeks)
Physical prototypes are produced for each component. Samples undergo fit testing — razors are seated, brushes are inserted, bottles are placed — to verify dimensional accuracy. Brands typically request 2 to 3 sample iterations before approval. Sample costs range from USD 150 to USD 400 per complete set, credited against the first production order.
Phase 3: Production (4–8 weeks)
Upon sample approval, production begins. Leather is cut using precision clicker presses or hand-cut for artisan positioning. Components are skived, stitched, edge-painted, and assembled. Our quality control protocols include inline inspection at every production stage plus final AQL 2.5 random inspection before packing.
Phase 4: Packaging & Shipping (1–3 weeks)
Finished kits are packed according to your specifications — individual poly bags, gift boxes, or master carton configurations. Shipping arrangements can be handled through our logistics partners or your designated freight forwarder. We provide full export documentation for seamless customs clearance.
Why Bespoke Bags for Your Leather Shaving Kit OEM Project
With over 20 years of leather development experience since 2004, Bespoke Bags brings unmatched expertise to private label leather shaving kit production. Here is what sets our partnership apart:
Established Expertise: Two decades of leather craftsmanship means our production teams understand the nuances of different leather grades, construction methods, and finishing techniques that distinguish exceptional grooming accessories from mediocre ones.
Flexible MOQs: Our 500-piece MOQ for leather accessories including shaving kits accommodates both emerging brands launching their first collection and established companies expanding into new product categories. Trial orders of 200 to 300 sets may be discussed for new partnerships — reach out to our team for details.
End-to-End Capability: From initial design consultation through sampling, production, quality control, and logistics coordination, we manage the entire manufacturing process in-house at our 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou. This vertical integration eliminates the communication gaps and quality inconsistencies that plague fragmented supply chains.
Brand Protection: Your designs, patterns, and branding assets are protected under strict confidentiality agreements. Custom molds and tooling are retained exclusively for your production. We never replicate or resell proprietary designs.
Compliance and Testing Requirements for Grooming Kits Sold in the EU and US
A shaving kit occupies an awkward regulatory position. It is a leather goods article that spends its working life in a wet environment, pressed against razors, brushes and cosmetic liquids, so it is pulled into several regimes at once: the leather and metal rules that apply to any bag, plus the chemical rules that apply to articles in prolonged skin contact, plus the cosmetic rules of the destination market whenever a set ships already filled with cream or aftershave. Treat the test plan as part of the specification, not as something to sort out after the first production run has landed.
| Destination | Regime that bites | Routine test | What it means for the specification |
|---|---|---|---|
| European Union | REACH Annex XVII entry 47, chromium VI in leather | EN ISO 17075 | Full grain and top grain hides must be tanned and retanned to stay below 3 mg/kg of Cr(VI); vegetable tanning is the low-risk route for pale linings. |
| European Union | REACH Annex XVII entry 27, nickel release | EN 1811 / EN 12472 | Razor frames, studs, eyelets and zip pullers must release under 0.5 µg/cm²/week, which rules out cheap unlacquered zamak. |
| United States | CPSIA plus California Proposition 65 | CPSC-accepted third-party lab | Lead and phthalate limits reach coatings, PVC linings and printed logos; a Prop 65 warning may be required on the pack. |
| United States | FDA cosmetic labelling, 21 CFR 701, filled sets only | Label review plus ingredient listing | Pre-filled aftershave or shaving cream turns the kit into a cosmetic shipment with its own declaration obligations. |
| Both markets | Formaldehyde in leather | EN ISO 17226-1 | Department stores and hotel groups ask for this by name, usually at their onboarding stage rather than at order stage. |
The practical consequence is that a grooming kit cannot be quoted properly until the destination, the lining polymer and the metal finish are all fixed. A waterproof TPU lining and a PVC lining may look identical on a swatch card but behave very differently under a phthalate screen, and a brushed nickel-look pull can fail nickel release while a solid brass pull with the same visual weight passes without difficulty.
- Request the test reports at quotation stage: a chrome VI report, a nickel release report and a phthalate or lead screen, each no older than twelve months.
- Name the metal finish in the tech pack: write the alloy and the plating thickness, not just the colour, so the hardware cannot be quietly substituted.
- Specify the lining polymer by trade name: generic phrases such as waterproof nylon invite a substitution that voids the chemical screen.
- Decide early whether the set ships filled: a filled kit changes the customs classification and usually the freight forwarder as well.
Channel Readiness: Packaging, Barcoding and Planogram Data
The same leather dopp kit becomes three different products depending on where it is sold. A barber shop counter wants a rigid box that stacks and carries a barcode. A hotel bathroom wants an individually bagged set with no retail markings at all. A subscription box wants a flat, cube-efficient pack that survives a parcel network without any glass or loose metal rattling around inside. Fixing the channel before the packaging is designed is the cheapest decision in the whole programme.
| Channel | Primary pack | Marking and data | Typical master carton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barber shop and speciality retail | Rigid lid-and-base box with foiled logo | EAN-13 barcode, country of origin, care pictograms | 12 sets per carton, barcode on the carton as well as the pack |
| Hotel and resort amenity | Polybag or plain drawer box | Room or floor identifier, no retail barcode | 40 to 60 sets per carton, no individual retail packaging |
| Subscription and e-commerce | Mailer-safe sleeve, no rigid corners | SKU label plus an insert card | Knock-down flat pack sized to protect the shipping cube |
| Corporate and executive gifting | Gift box with a personalised message card | Recipient name field, no barcode | Individual shippers or palletised kitting by recipient list |
Retail buyers will also ask for planogram data well before the goods arrive, and missing data is one of the most common reasons a first delivery is refused at the distribution centre. Ask your programme coordinator for the net and gross weight, the carton dimensions in centimetres, the carton quantity, the HS classification and the country of origin marking at sample approval, so the buyer's system can be populated while the bulk run is still on the line.
- Weight and cube: net weight, gross weight and outer carton dimensions, confirmed on a physical sample rather than estimated from the drawing.
- Barcode placement: a scannable EAN-13 on a flat panel of the pack, never wrapped over an edge or a fold.
- Origin and fibre content: country of origin marking and material composition on the pack or on a sewn-in label.
- Care instructions: wipe-clean guidance for the lining, since a wet-use product will be returned if the buyer thinks it cannot be cleaned.
Cost Engineering: Trimming Unit Cost Without Trimming Perceived Value
A leather shaving kit is judged in the first few seconds on three surfaces: the panel the hand lands on, the zip pull, and the box. Almost everything else in the construction can be engineered down without the customer noticing. The discipline is to freeze those three hero surfaces at the start of the exercise and then work outward, taking cost out of the base, the gusset, the lining and the packaging in that order.
| Lever | Indicative saving | Perception risk | Safer version of the same idea |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corrected grain leather on the base instead of full grain | 18 to 28 percent | High on the lid, low on the base | Keep full grain on the lid panel, use corrected grain underneath |
| Polyester lining in place of coated TPU | 6 to 9 percent | Medium, the wipe-clean claim is lost | Coat only the wet zone and leave the dry compartments in polyester |
| Standard anodised pull instead of a custom cast pull | 4 to 7 percent | Low once the anodising matches | Standard pull with a laser-engraved logo disc |
| Lighter board weight on the gift box | 5 to 8 percent | Medium, crush damage in transit | Drop 100 gsm and add an internal sleeve for stack strength |
| Single-colour foil instead of two-tone foil | 2 to 4 percent | Low | Deboss the mark and foil only the border line |
Each downgrade has to be validated physically, not on paper. The sequence that works is to approve a confirmation sample at the full specification, then approve a second sample with the downgrades applied, then re-quote against that second sample so the price and the object are locked together. A saving that changes the hand of the leather is not a saving; it is a different product that will be compared with the original at every future reorder.
- Freeze the hero surfaces: the lid panel, the zip pull finish and the box board stay untouched for the whole exercise.
- List the candidate downgrades: base panel, gusset, lining, interlining, thread count, packaging board, print passes.
- Build one revised sample carrying every candidate downgrade at once so the combined effect can be judged in the hand rather than one change at a time.
- Re-quote against the physical revised sample and re-run the same AQL 2.5 inspection plan on the pilot quantity.
- Record the final specification as the new baseline so the second reorder is quoted against what actually shipped.
Forecasting and Replenishment Around the Gifting Calendar
Grooming sets are the most seasonal line in a leather accessories range. Father's Day, the December gifting peak and Valentine's Day absorb most of the annual volume, and the lead time to hit those windows is longer than most first-time buyers expect once sampling, approval and freight are stacked end to end. Working back from the shelf date is the only reliable way to plan.
| Selling window | Place the order | Programme action at that point | Lead-time element that sets the date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Father's Day, June | Late January | Freeze artwork, reserve the leather, approve the first sample | Sampling runs 6 to 10 working days, or 12 to 15 where custom hardware is involved |
| Autumn and back-to-work | April | Run a small pilot quantity to validate the colourway before committing | Pilot quantities share line time with the main programme |
| December gifting peak | June to July | Book bulk production and the gift box print run together | Bulk production runs 35 to 50 days after sample approval |
| Rolling replenishment | Continuous | Hold eight to ten weeks of cover on the steady-selling colourways | Monthly floor capacity of 200,000 pieces across the lines |
Two habits protect a grooming programme better than any forecast model. The first is to consolidate colourways: the minimum of 500 pieces applies per style and per colourway, so three colours of the same kit means three times the commitment. The second is to keep the leather and the hardware identical across seasons and let the packaging carry the change, because a reprint is measured in days while a new hide or a new plated finish is measured in weeks.
- Anchor on the shelf date, not the ship date: add ocean transit and the buyer's own receiving window before fixing the order date.
- Use a pilot run to test demand: a small first drop validates the colourway before the 500-piece commitment is repeated.
- Keep one specification live across seasons and change only the box, the insert card or the foil colour.
- Hold a safety buffer in the warehouse rather than in the production schedule, because a re-cut of leather always costs more than storage.
Starting Your Custom Leather Shaving Kit Project
The leather shaving kit market rewards brands that invest in genuine quality — real leather, precise construction, thoughtful design — and present it through packaging that communicates value at first sight. Whether you are a barber brand extending your reach into retail, a grooming startup building a premium unboxing experience, or a hotel group elevating your amenity program, the OEM manufacturing framework outlined in this guide provides a roadmap from concept to market-ready product.
At Bespoke Bags, we have spent over 20 years perfecting the craft of leather accessory manufacturing. Every stitch, every edge, every hardware selection reflects our commitment to the brands we partner with and the end consumers who will carry their products.
About Bespoke Bags: With trade roots since 2004, Bespoke Bags (Junyuan Bags) operates a 4,950 m² manufacturing production floor in Quanzhou, China, specializing in OEM, ODM, private label, and custom design leather bags and accessories. Our leather accessories MOQ starts at 500 pieces, with comprehensive services including quality control, packaging design, and worldwide logistics. Contact us at service@junyuanbags.com or WhatsApp +86 17750020688.
Frequently Asked Questions
What components are typically included in a custom leather shaving kit set?
A premium leather shaving kit typically includes a dopp bag or toiletry roll as the primary container, complemented by specialized components such as a razor case, brush holder, aftershave bottle holder, strop, and comb pouch. Bespoke Bags manufactures sets ranging from 3-piece starter kits (dopp bag, razor case, brush holder) to comprehensive 8-piece grooming collections with custom gift packaging.
What leather grades are available for OEM shaving kit manufacturing?
OEM leather shaving kits can be manufactured in full grain leather (top tier, develops patina over time), top grain leather (premium, consistent finish), genuine leather (mid-range), vegetable-tanned leather (artisan, eco-conscious positioning), and exotic options like pull-up wax leather or distressed vintage leather. Material choice significantly impacts both per-unit cost and retail positioning.
What is the MOQ for custom leather shaving kits?
At Bespoke Bags, the MOQ for leather accessories including shaving kits and dopp sets is 500 pieces per design per color. For multi-piece sets, this applies to complete sets rather than individual components. Trial orders of 200 to 300 sets may be accommodated for new brand partnerships with a moderate pricing adjustment.
How much does it cost to manufacture a custom leather shaving kit?
Manufacturing costs for custom leather shaving kits vary by component count, leather grade, and order volume. A 3-piece set in top grain leather typically costs $12 to $18 per set at MOQ quantities. A comprehensive 6-piece set in full grain leather ranges from $28 to $45 per set. Custom packaging adds $2 to $8 per set depending on materials and construction complexity.
Which target markets show the strongest demand for premium leather shaving kits?
The strongest demand segments include independent barber brands expanding into retail product lines, men's grooming startups seeking premium packaging differentiation, luxury hotel groups upgrading amenity offerings, corporate gifting programs for executive clients, and direct-to-consumer artisan brands positioning in the heritage craftsmanship segment. According to Grand View Research, the global men's grooming market exceeded $87 billion in 2023 with consistent annual growth.
Which chemical tests should a leather shaving kit pass before it goes on sale in the EU?
Plan on three screens: chromium VI in the leather under EN ISO 17075 with a limit of 3 mg/kg, nickel release under EN 1811 for any metal part at under 0.5 µg/cm²/week, and a formaldehyde check under EN ISO 17226-1 if the buyer asks. Ask for reports dated within twelve months of the production run.
Can the leather be specified to cope with water and shaving cream residue?
Yes. A coated TPU or wipe-clean lining on the wet compartment, a full grain or top grain outer with a water-resistant finish, and a drainage-friendly base seam will survive daily bathroom use. Avoid absorbent suede and uncoated split leather inside, because they hold moisture and stain permanently.
Do razor frames, brush handles and metal components come from the same source as the leather parts?
The leather assemblies are developed and built on our production floor, while blades, brushes and metal razor components are coordinated through vetted component partners. Everything is assembled, inspected and packed as one set, so a single AQL 2.5 inspection covers the finished kit rather than each part separately.
How should a hotel amenity shaving kit be specified differently from a retail gift set?
Hotel sets drop the rigid gift box and the retail barcode and move to a polybag or plain drawer box with a room or floor identifier, packed 40 to 60 per carton. Retail sets need a scannable EAN-13, origin marking and care pictograms on a rigid box that survives stacking on a shelf.
What artwork files are needed for a debossed or foiled logo on leather?
Supply a vector file, ideally AI or SVG, with all text converted to outlines, plus the Pantone reference for foil and the target placement in millimetres from a fixed seam. A brass die is cut from that artwork, so corrections after the die is made mean a new die and a new charge.
Can a barber chain order fewer than 500 pieces for a first drop?
The standing minimum is 500 pieces per style and per colourway, but small-batch pilot runs are available so a new partner can test a colourway or a component layout before committing. Pilots share line time with the main programme and are quoted with the same specification as the full run.
How do you keep the kit consistent when the order includes several components?
Every component is listed on the tech pack with its own specification, and the finished set is inspected as a single unit under AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, single sampling, general level II. Component substitutions are not made after approval without a fresh confirmation sample and written sign-off from the buyer.
What payment and shipping terms apply to a first shaving kit order?
Standard terms are T/T with a 30 percent deposit and the remaining 70 percent before shipment, shipped FOB Xiamen. The deposit releases the leather and hardware booking; the balance falls due once the finished sets have passed inspection and are ready to load.