
The global handbag market crossed $62 billion in 2024, and the private label segment is growing faster than almost any other category within it. Why? Because consumers no longer need a heritage logo to justify a $400 price tag. They care about materials, craftsmanship, and story — and brands that deliver those three things without the luxury markup are winning shelf space and market share.
If you're reading this, you've probably already considered launching your own line of private label leather bags. Maybe you're a retailer looking to build margins. A designer with a sketchbook full of ideas. An entrepreneur who spotted a gap in the market. Whatever your starting point, this guide walks you through the entire process — from the distinction between private label and custom brand, to the actual cost of getting your first 200 bags into a customer's hands.
We've been on the manufacturing side of this conversation for 20+ years. At Bespoke Bags, we've helped launch brands that now sell through Nordstrom, independent boutiques across Europe, and DTC e-commerce stores doing seven figures. Here's what we've learned.
Quick Answer
Private label leather bag manufacturing involves producing bags under your brand name with factory-made designs or your custom specifications. Startup costs range from $15,000-50,000 for a 5-style collection at 500 pieces each, including sampling ($200-500/style), tooling ($500-2,000/style), and initial production. Bespoke Bags has helped 200+ brands launch private label collections, with our in-house design team providing tech pack development, material sourcing, and branding services including custom hardware, embossing, and packaging.
Private Label vs. Custom Brand: What's the Difference and Why It Matters
The terms get used interchangeably, but they describe different business models with different cost structures and timelines.
Private Label Manufacturing
Private label means you're working with a manufacturer who already has established bag patterns, constructions, and material sourcing — and you're putting your brand on those existing designs. The manufacturer might offer you a catalog of 50 tote styles, and you pick three, customize the leather color, hardware finish, and add your logo. The tooling cost is low. The lead time is short. You're essentially buying a proven product and branding it as yours.
Typical private label scenario: You select a manufacturer's existing tote pattern, choose from their available leathers, add your debossed logo and custom dust bag, and order 200 units per colorway. Total development time: 4–6 weeks.
Custom Brand (Full Custom) Manufacturing
Custom brand means you're designing every element from scratch — silhouette, interior layout, hardware, stitching pattern, edge paint, lining. The manufacturer builds new patterns, creates new molds for hardware, and sources specific materials to your specification. This is what brands like Cuyana, Polène, and Senreve did when they started.
Typical custom brand scenario: You provide tech packs or work with the manufacturer's design team to develop original patterns. New hardware molds are created. Multiple sampling rounds refine the construction. Total development time: 2–4 months before first production order.
Which Should You Choose?
| Factor | Private Label | Custom Brand |
|---|---|---|
| Startup investment | $5,000–$15,000 | $15,000–$50,000+ |
| Time to market | 4–8 weeks | 3–6 months |
| MOQ | 100–300 pcs/style | 200–500 pcs/style |
| Design uniqueness | Limited (shared patterns) | Fully original |
| IP protection | Difficult (designs not exclusive) | Full design patent eligibility |
| Best for | Retailers testing bags, corporate gifting | DTC brands, designers building long-term equity |
Most successful brands start with one approach and migrate toward the other. A boutique owner might launch with private label to test demand, then invest in custom designs once they've validated their market. A designer might go full custom from day one because brand differentiation is the entire point. Neither path is wrong — but understanding the distinction before you contact a leather bag manufacturer will save you weeks of miscommunication.
The Complete Process: From Brand Concept to Customer Delivery
Here's the roadmap every brand owner should understand before committing capital. This isn't theory — it's the sequence we've guided hundreds of clients through at our SGS-verified production floor in Quanzhou.
Phase 1: Brand Positioning & Market Validation (Weeks 1–4)
Before you think about leather grades or hardware finishes, you need to answer three questions:
- Who is the customer? "Women aged 25–45" is not a customer. "A 32-year-old marketing manager in Austin who buys from Cuyana and cares about vegetable-tanned leather" is a customer.
- What gap are you filling? Are you offering better pricing than premium brands? More unique designs than mass-market labels? Sustainable materials at an accessible price?
- Where will you sell? DTC e-commerce, wholesale to boutiques, Amazon, trade shows? Each channel demands different pricing, packaging, and inventory strategies.
The brands that succeed with private label manufacturing typically start by identifying a specific niche — minimalist work bags for professionals, eco-friendly weekenders for travelers, or structured evening bags for formal occasions. Your product range should reflect this positioning from day one.
Phase 2: Design & Material Selection (Weeks 3–8)

This is where your concept becomes tangible. If you're going the custom design route, you'll work with pattern makers to translate your sketches into production-ready tech packs. Each tech pack specifies dimensions, leather type, lining material, hardware details, stitching type, edge finishing, and interior layout.
Material decisions at this stage have the largest impact on your cost structure:
| Material | Cost Range (per sqm) | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| Full-grain vegetable-tanned leather | $8–$25 | Premium aging, develops patina, eco-friendly tanning |
| Top-grain cowhide (chrome-tanned) | $5–$12 | Consistent finish, water-resistant, most common for mid-range bags |
| Split leather / corrected grain | $3–$7 | Budget option, embossed surface, less durable |
| Italian Nappa leather | $15–$40 | Ultra-soft hand, luxury segment, limited color consistency |
| Plant-based / vegan leather | $4–$15 | Growing demand (+12% annually), varies widely in quality |
Hardware — zippers, buckles, D-rings, feet, logo plates — typically adds 10–20% to material cost. Custom hardware requires mold creation ($300–$1,500 per design), but it's the single most visible differentiator between your bag and a competitor's.
Phase 3: Sampling & Approval (Weeks 6–12)
A proper sampling process involves three stages:
- Proto sample (1st sample): Made with available materials to check proportions, structure, and functionality. This is where you catch design errors — a pocket placed wrong, a strap that's too short, a closure that doesn't sit flat.
- Pre-production sample (PP sample): Made with final materials and hardware. This is the reference for bulk production. Every measurement, stitch count, and finish detail gets locked here.
- Shipment sample: Pulled from the finished production run. This is your quality benchmark when inspecting the full order.
Budget $200–$800 per sample style for custom designs. Private label samples are often free or charged at a nominal fee that gets credited against your first production order. Expect 2–4 weeks turnaround per sampling round, depending on material availability.
Phase 4: Production (Weeks 10–18)
This is where your approved PP sample becomes 200, 500, or 2,000 identical units. At Bespoke Bags, our quality control process includes inline inspections during cutting and stitching, plus a final AQL 2.5 inspection before packaging. Production timelines vary by complexity and order volume — a 200-unit order of a simple tote might take 25 days, while a 1,000-unit order of a structured satchel with custom hardware runs 40–50 days.
Phase 5: Branding, Packaging & Shipping (Weeks 14–20)
Packaging is not an afterthought — it's the first physical touchpoint your customer has with your brand. A well-designed packaging setup for a private label bag brand typically includes:
- Branded dust bag ($1.50–$4 per unit)
- Custom box or mailer ($2–$8 per unit)
- Hang tags and care cards ($0.30–$0.80 per set)
- Logo application on the bag itself (debossing, embossing, metal plate, or heat stamp)
Factor in $5–$15 per unit for complete packaging when budgeting. For international shipping, you'll also need to determine Incoterms (FOB, CIF, DDP) and arrange customs clearance — your manufacturer's logistics team should guide you through this.
Startup Cost Breakdown: What It Really Takes to Launch
Here's a realistic budget for launching a private label leather bag brand with a 3-SKU collection (e.g., a tote, a crossbody, and a clutch), ordering 200 units per SKU. These numbers are based on actual client projects we've managed.
Option A: Private Label (Selecting Existing Designs)
| Cost Item | Low Estimate | High Estimate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sample fees | $0 | $500 | Often credited against first order |
| Logo tooling (deboss mold) | $150 | $400 | One-time cost, reusable |
| First production run (600 units total) | $9,000 | $18,000 | $15–$30/unit for mid-range leather |
| Custom packaging | $3,000 | $6,000 | Dust bags, boxes, tags |
| Product photography | $1,000 | $3,000 | Essential for e-commerce |
| Trademark filing (US) | $250 | $750 | $250/class via USPTO |
| Shipping & duties | $2,000 | $5,000 | Depends on origin, volume, destination |
| Website & branding | $2,000 | $8,000 | Shopify store, logo design, brand guidelines |
| Total | $17,400 | $41,650 |
Option B: Full Custom Brand (Original Designs)
| Cost Item | Low Estimate | High Estimate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design & pattern development | $1,500 | $5,000 | Tech packs, pattern making |
| Sampling (3 rounds × 3 styles) | $1,800 | $5,000 | Proto, PP, and revision samples |
| Custom hardware molds | $900 | $4,500 | $300–$1,500 per unique hardware piece |
| First production run (600 units total) | $12,000 | $30,000 | $20–$50/unit depending on materials |
| Custom packaging | $3,000 | $6,000 | Premium unboxing experience |
| Product photography & video | $2,000 | $5,000 | Lifestyle + product shots |
| Trademark filing (US + EU) | $500 | $2,500 | Multiple jurisdictions |
| Shipping & duties | $2,500 | $6,000 | Sea freight + customs |
| Website, branding & marketing launch | $5,000 | $15,000 | Full brand identity + launch campaign |
| Total | $29,200 | $79,000 |
The key insight: most new brand owners spend 40–50% of their budget on production and 50–60% on everything else. If you're working with a limited budget, start with fewer SKUs and invest the savings in branding and marketing — a strong brand with one great bag outperforms a weak brand with ten mediocre ones.
Real Brand Case Studies: How They Started

Cuyana — From Supply Chain Obsession to $300M+ DTC Brand
Karla Gallardo and Shilpa Shah spent two years building their supply chain before launching Cuyana in 2013. Their strategy was counterintuitive: instead of scaling fast, they partnered with a small family-run leather workshop in Pisa, Italy, and started with a single product — the Saddle Bag. The manufacturer relationship was built on shared values around craftsmanship and minimal waste, not just price negotiation. That initial focus on one well-made product with a strong origin story helped Cuyana build the "fewer, better things" brand identity that resonated with conscious consumers. The company has since surpassed $300 million in cumulative sales, with bags retailing from $300 to $700.
Key takeaway: Cuyana didn't start with a 50-SKU catalog. They launched with one product from one manufacturer, validated demand, then expanded. The private label approach of working closely with an established manufacturing partner — rather than building a factory — let them focus on brand and design.
Polène — French Design, Overseas Manufacturing
Founded by three siblings in 2015, Polène built a brand around sculptural leather bags priced at €250–€500 — positioned between fast fashion and traditional luxury. They designed everything in Paris and manufactured through skilled leather workshops in Spain and Portugal. The brand grew to multi-million euro revenue almost entirely through organic social media and word of mouth, driven by distinctive sculptural silhouettes that were unmistakably "Polène." They proved that a private label manufacturing model (designing in-house, producing through partner workshops) could create a brand that consumers perceived as luxury — even though the production cost per bag was a fraction of the retail price.
Key takeaway: Design distinctiveness matters more than manufacturing location. Polène's bags are recognizable by silhouette alone. That kind of design IP is what makes custom manufacturing investments worthwhile.
Telfar — Democratizing Luxury Through Direct Manufacturing
Telfar Clemmons built one of fashion's most sought-after brands — the Telfar Shopping Bag — by bypassing traditional luxury manufacturing entirely. The brand produces in China through direct factory partnerships, keeping production costs manageable while maintaining quality standards that justify $200–$400 retail pricing. The brand's "drop" model and manufactured scarcity created waitlists stretching months. Revenue reportedly exceeded $25 million annually at peak demand, with near-zero traditional marketing spend.
Key takeaway: You don't need to manufacture in Italy or France to build a premium brand. You need a compelling design story, consistent quality, and smart distribution strategy. The manufacturing cost of a Telfar bag is estimated at $30–$60 — the retail markup of 4–8x is standard for the industry.
A Boutique Retailer's Private Label Journey
A US-based boutique retailer came to us in 2022 wanting to launch a house brand of leather work bags. They selected three existing patterns from our luxury handbag collection, customized the leather in their brand's signature earth tones, and added debossed logos. First order: 200 units per style, 600 total. Unit cost: $28. Retail price: $145. Their margin: 78% before marketing costs. They sold through their existing retail channels and a Shopify store, moving the first 600 units in under 10 weeks. They've since re-ordered four times and expanded to 8 SKUs.
Key takeaway: If you already have a customer base (retail store, email list, social following), private label is one of the fastest ways to increase margins. You skip the design and market validation phases because you already know what your customers want.
How to Choose the Right Private Label Handbag Manufacturer
The manufacturer you choose will determine your product quality, your ability to scale, and — in many cases — whether your brand survives the first year. Here are the factors that actually matter, ranked by importance:
1. Sample Quality Before Everything Else
Order samples from at least three manufacturers before committing. Compare stitch consistency, edge finishing, leather grading accuracy, and hardware quality. A manufacturer whose samples are clean and consistent will produce clean and consistent bulk orders. One whose samples show shortcuts will cut the same corners at scale.
2. MOQ Flexibility
New brands need low MOQs. A manufacturer insisting on 1,000 units per style before you've validated demand is a red flag. At Bespoke Bags, we set our minimum order of 500 pieces per style — low enough to test the market, high enough to achieve genuine production quality. Beware of manufacturers offering MOQs as low as 50 units; the economics rarely work, and quality control at those volumes is inconsistent.
3. Communication & Responsiveness
You'll be working with this team for months or years. If they take five days to respond to your initial inquiry, they won't improve once you're a paying client. Look for manufacturers with dedicated English-speaking account managers, clear sampling timelines, and willingness to do video calls.
4. Quality Control Infrastructure
Ask specifically: Do they have in-house QC inspectors? What AQL standard do they use? Will they allow third-party inspections? A manufacturer with ISO 9001 certification and documented QC procedures is a manufacturer who takes consistency seriously. Read more about our quality control process to understand what to expect.
5. Production Capacity & Scalability
Your first order might be 600 units. Your tenth order might be 5,000. Make sure your manufacturer can scale with you. A SGS-verified 4,950 m² production floor with multiple production lines gives you room to grow without switching manufacturers mid-stream — which is expensive and disruptive.
6. IP & Design Protection Willingness
If you're developing custom designs, your manufacturer should be willing to sign an NDA and agree in writing that your designs, patterns, and molds belong to you. This is non-negotiable. We'll cover this topic in more detail below.
Protecting Your Brand: Trademarks, Design Patents, and Manufacturing Agreements

Trademark Registration
Your brand name and logo should be trademarked in every market where you plan to sell. In the United States, a trademark application through the USPTO costs $250–$350 per class of goods (Class 18 covers bags and leather goods). The process takes 8–12 months, but you get a "pending" status within weeks of filing, which is enough to use the ™ symbol. In the EU, an EUIPO trademark costs around €850 and covers all member states. File before you launch — not after.
Design Patents (Design Registration)
If you've invested in original bag designs, a design patent protects the ornamental appearance of your product. In the US, a design patent costs $1,000–$2,500 (including attorney fees) and provides 15 years of protection. In the EU, a Registered Community Design (RCD) costs around €350 and protects for up to 25 years. This is particularly important for brands with distinctive silhouettes — if your bag's shape is recognizable, protect it.
Manufacturing Agreement Essentials
Before placing a production order, you should have a written agreement covering:
- Design ownership: Your designs, patterns, and molds are your property. The manufacturer cannot produce them for other clients.
- Confidentiality: The manufacturer agrees not to share your designs, specifications, or business information with third parties.
- Quality standards: Specific, measurable quality criteria (stitch count per inch, tolerance dimensions, acceptable defect rates) are documented in the contract.
- Exclusivity (if applicable): If you're using a manufacturer's existing design, negotiate exclusivity for your target market — they shouldn't sell the same bag to your direct competitor.
For a deeper dive into contract clauses and IP protection, read our companion guide on bag manufacturing contract essentials.
Pricing Strategy: From Manufacturing Cost to Retail Price
One of the most common mistakes new brand owners make is pricing their bags based on what they think the market will bear, without understanding the standard markup structure. Here's how the industry actually works:
The Standard Markup Formula
| Pricing Stage | Formula | Example (Mid-Range Leather Tote) |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing cost (FOB) | Materials + Labor + Overhead + Factory margin | $28–$45 |
| Wholesale price | Manufacturing cost × 2–2.5 | $60–$110 |
| Retail price | Wholesale price × 2–2.5 (or Manufacturing cost × 4–6) | $150–$280 |
The retail = manufacturing cost × 4–6 formula is the industry standard across fashion accessories. The exact multiplier depends on your brand positioning:
- ×4: Accessible premium (comparable to Cuyana, Polène). Leaves room for discounting and marketing spend.
- ×5–6: Premium positioning (comparable to Coach, Tory Burch entry-level). Requires strong brand storytelling and retail presence.
- ×8–12: Luxury positioning (comparable to Gucci, Prada). Demands heritage, celebrity endorsement, or exceptional material provenance.
Margin Benchmarks by Business Model
| Business Model | Gross Margin | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|
| DTC e-commerce (your own website) | 60–75% | 15–25% |
| Wholesale to retailers | 40–55% | 10–15% |
| Mixed (DTC + wholesale) | 50–65% | 12–20% |
| Luxury branded | 55–65% | 15–20% |
The math works like this: if your manufacturing cost is $35 and you sell DTC at $175 (5x markup), your gross profit per bag is $140. After shipping ($8), payment processing ($5), marketing ($20–$35), and returns/overhead ($15), you're left with $62–$77 net profit per bag. That's healthy — but only if your marketing cost stays reasonable, which is why brand building is the most important long-term investment you can make.
How Bespoke Bags Supports Private Label Brand Owners
We've structured our services specifically for brand owners at every stage of growth:
- Private Label Program: Choose from our catalog of proven designs, customize materials and branding, and order as few as 200 pieces per style. Ideal for retailers launching a house brand or entrepreneurs testing a new concept.
- Custom Design Service: Work with our in-house design team to develop original patterns, source specific materials, and create custom hardware. Full tech pack development and multi-round sampling included.
- OEM/ODM Manufacturing: For established brands with existing designs who need a reliable production partner. We handle everything from material sourcing to final packaging.
- Low MOQ of 500 pieces per style, with flexible color and material combinations within each order.
- IP Protection: Every client signs a confidentiality agreement. Your designs, patterns, and molds remain your property — always.
- End-to-End Support: From design consultation through production, quality control, packaging, and logistics coordination. We're your manufacturing partner, not just a vendor.
Our 20+ years of bag development experience and SGS-verified 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou, Fujian give us the capacity and flexibility to support brands from their first 200-unit order through to 10,000+ unit production runs.
Limitations and Scope of This Guide
This guide covers private label leather bag manufacturing for brand owners based on our 20+ years of experience as a bespoke bag programme coordinator in Quanzhou, China. Key limitations:
- Startup cost estimates assume a 5-style collection at mid-range leather grades; luxury positioning with exotic leathers or custom hardware can increase costs by 50-100%.
- Brand launch timelines assume concurrent development of multiple styles; sequential single-style launches have different cost and time profiles.
- This guide focuses on physical product manufacturing; brand marketing, e-commerce setup, and retail distribution costs are not included in the estimates.
For advice tailored to your specific situation, contact our team directly.
Writing a Tech Pack That Can Actually Be Quoted
A tech pack is the document that turns a design into a price. When it is thin, the quotation is guesswork: the manufacturer assumes a lining, assumes a hardware grade, assumes a finishing level, and the number you receive reflects those assumptions rather than your intention. The resulting argument is unresolvable, because the specification was never written down. A complete pack removes that entire category of dispute.
Two items on that list are missed most often: tolerances and the inspection basis. Without tolerances, "approximately 30 cm wide" is unenforceable, and a bag measuring 31 cm is neither right nor wrong. Without a stated inspection basis, a shipment is judged by whoever is holding it, at the moment it is most inconvenient to disagree.
Sketches alone are workable, but they lengthen the process. A manufacturer developing from a drawing must interpret proportion, structure and construction, and the first sample will reflect those interpretations rather than your intent. Bring a sketch plus a reference product plus written dimensions, and the first sample arrives much closer to what you meant.
Confidentiality belongs in the same conversation. Sign a mutual non-disclosure agreement before sharing a distinctive design, and confirm in writing that patterns and tooling developed for you remain yours. That is standard practice in serious programmes and should be arranged before the first file is sent, not after a design has already been shown around.
Planning the Second Collection From What the First One Taught
The second collection is where private label brands either compound their advantage or repeat their mistakes. The first season produces real data — which style sold, which shade stalled, what customers complained about, what the returns pattern looked like — and that data should drive the second buy far more than mood does.
| First-season signal | What it usually means | Second-collection response |
|---|---|---|
| One style outsold the rest by a wide margin | Clear product-market fit | Deepen colourways on that style before adding new silhouettes |
| Strong sell-through at the entry price | Customers are testing the brand | Build a second entry style; protect the halo piece |
| A shade consistently left on the shelf | Colour mismatch with the audience | Drop the shade; do not discount it into the next season |
| Returns citing size or capacity | Listing data problem, not a product problem | Publish fuller measurements and capacity before restyling |
| Customers asking for a feature you lack | Unmet adjacent demand | Add the feature to the existing chassis rather than designing a new bag |
Continuity is the underrated part of this analysis. A brand that changes leather supplier, tannage and hardware finish between seasons resets its own quality baseline: colour will drift, hand-feel will differ, and customers who bought the first run will notice. Hold the material specification steady for at least two seasons, and change deliberately when you do change it, with new photography and a clear reason.
Timing matters too. Because bulk production runs 35–50 days after sample approval and sampling takes 6–10 working days, the second collection should enter development while the first is still selling — not after it has sold out. Brands that wait for the sell-out then spend the gap with nothing to restock, which is the most common way a promising first season fails to convert into a second one.
Where a brand is ready to move from a single style to a coordinated range, the same rules apply at a larger scale: fix the material platform, keep the inspection standard identical, and write one tech pack per style rather than one for the collection. Programmes structured this way are supported through our private label service, and development questions can be sent to the programme team at any stage.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum order quantity for private label leather bags?
At Bespoke Bags, our minimum order of 500 pieces per style for private label production. This applies whether you're selecting from our existing design catalog or developing custom patterns. For custom hardware (logo plates, buckles, etc.), the MOQ is typically aligned with the bag order, though some hardware components may have separate minimums depending on the mold complexity.
How long does it take to launch a private label bag brand?
From initial inquiry to receiving your first production order, expect 8–16 weeks for private label (selecting existing designs) and 16–24 weeks for fully custom brands. The main variables are sampling rounds (each takes 2–4 weeks), material sourcing (stock materials ship faster than custom-dyed leathers), and production scheduling. We recommend starting the process at least 4 months before your target launch date.
Can I use my own leather or materials?
Yes. If you have a specific leather supplier or material source, we can work with customer-provided materials under our OEM manufacturing program. However, we generally recommend using our sourcing network — we've vetted our suppliers for consistency, and we offer material certifications (REACH compliance, LWG certification for sustainable leathers) that are difficult to verify through independent suppliers.
What happens if I'm not satisfied with the product quality?
Every production order goes through our multi-stage quality control process, including an AQL 2.5 final inspection before packaging. If defects are found during your receiving inspection (within the agreed claim window), we provide remediation — either replacement units, credit toward the next order, or rework at our cost. Our quality standards and claim procedures are documented in the manufacturing contract before production begins.
Do you help with packaging and branding?
Yes. We offer complete private label packaging solutions including custom dust bags, branded boxes, hang tags, care cards, and logo application on the bags themselves (debossing, embossing, metal plates, or heat stamping). You can provide your own packaging designs, or work with our team to develop packaging that aligns with your brand identity. Explore our custom collections for packaging examples.
Last Updated: August 14, 2026
What should a tech pack for a leather bag contain?
Finished dimensions with tolerances, complete material specification, a hardware schedule naming brand and finish, construction notes including stitch density and edge finish, colour references, branding placement, packing and labelling requirements, and the inspection basis. Missing tolerances and a missing inspection standard are the two omissions that cause the most disputes later.
Can a manufacturer develop a bag from sketches alone?
Yes, but expect a longer path and a first sample that reflects interpretation rather than intent. Proportion, structure and construction all have to be guessed from a drawing. Send a sketch alongside a reference product and written dimensions, and the first sample arrives far closer to what you meant, saving one or two revision rounds.
How is a design kept confidential before launch?
Put a mutual non-disclosure agreement in place before sharing anything distinctive, and confirm in writing that patterns and tooling developed for your programme remain your property. Serious manufacturing partners expect this and will sign without argument. Arrange it before the first file is sent, because once a design has been circulated it cannot be un-shared.
When should a second collection enter development?
While the first is still selling. Sampling takes 6–10 working days and bulk production runs 35–50 days after approval, so a brand that waits for a sell-out then faces weeks with nothing to restock. Start development against early sell-through data and hold the material specification steady so the two seasons look like one brand.
Can a private label brand supply its own hardware?
Occasionally, but it rarely helps. Shipped-in hardware must be inspected, counted and matched to the production schedule, and any shortage stops the line. Where a specific branded component is essential, specify it in the tech pack and let it be sourced through the programme, so quantity risk and quality inspection sit with one party.
What happens to leftover leather after a production run?
Usable remnants are normally held for a defined period against reorders and repairs, then released for small goods or written off. Ask at specification stage how long material is retained, because it determines whether a mid-season reorder can match the original dye lot. Unsold finished stock is a separate matter and should not be confused with material remnants.
How do sampling rounds affect a launch date?
Budget for two rounds rather than one. The first sample is where colour, hand-feel and proportion are judged, and roughly half return a revision list. Allow 6–10 working days per round, or 12–15 where custom hardware or tooling is involved, then add 35–50 days for bulk production and transit before your in-store date.