
You just received a quote from a bag factory in China: $8.50 per piece, FOB Xiamen. Sounds straightforward — until you need to figure out what it actually costs to get those bags onto your retail shelves in Los Angeles. By the time freight, duties, insurance, and handling fees pile up, that $8.50 bag might land at $14.20 or more. For first-time importers, this gap between the factory price and the real cost is where budgets get destroyed.
We've been manufacturing OEM and ODM bags for over 20 years at our Quanzhou production floor (4,950 m², SGS-verified), China. In that time, we've shipped to buyers across North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia — and we've watched the same pricing confusion repeat itself with nearly every new importer. This guide breaks down the exact pricing structures, cost components, and calculations you need to understand before placing your first bag order.
Quick Answer
Bag pricing depends on three Incoterms: EXW (factory price only), FOB (includes domestic transport and export clearance, typically adding 3-8% to EXW), and CIF (adds ocean freight and insurance, 10-20% above FOB). At Bespoke Bags, we provide transparent FOB Xiamen quotes with full cost breakdowns covering materials (40-55% of unit cost), labor (20-30%), and overhead. Expect landed costs to be 50-80% higher than the FOB price after duties, freight, and handling.
Understanding Incoterms: The Three Pricing Structures You'll Encounter
When a bag supplier quotes you a price, that number means almost nothing without knowing which Incoterm it's based on. Incoterms (International Commercial Terms, published by the International Chamber of Commerce) define who pays for what, who handles which logistics steps, and — critically — where risk transfers from seller to buyer.
The three most common terms in bag manufacturing are EXW, FOB, and CIF. Here's how they compare:
Quick Comparison: EXW vs FOB vs CIF
Key insight: Under CIF, the seller typically adds a 10–20% margin on top of their actual freight and insurance costs. If you ship regularly, switching from CIF to FOB and negotiating your own freight contract can save thousands per year. One U.S. importer documented nearly $50,000 in annual savings by making this switch on 48 containers per year.
Why FOB Is the Industry Standard for Bag Imports
FOB dominates the bag manufacturing trade because it strikes the right balance. The factory handles everything within China — trucking to Xiamen port, export customs clearance, port handling charges, and loading onto your vessel. You take control of the international leg, which means you choose the shipping line, negotiate freight rates, and select your own insurance coverage level.
This matters because bag factories are not logistics companies. Their freight rates are marked up, and their insurance typically covers only the minimum (ICC(C), which excludes theft, breakage, and water damage). With FOB, you get transparent costs and better coverage at competitive rates through your own forwarder.
Our logistics support team can help coordinate FOB shipments from Xiamen or other major Chinese ports, ensuring smooth handoff to your chosen carrier.

How Bag Manufacturing Costs Break Down
Understanding what drives the factory price itself helps you negotiate effectively and identify where savings are possible. Here's the typical cost structure for a manufactured bag:
Bag Production Cost Breakdown
Materials are the single largest variable. A PU leather tote might use $1.20–$2.50 worth of synthetic material, while a full-grain leather bag of similar size could require $12–$25 in leather alone. Hardware choices matter too — a standard generic zipper costs $0.30–$0.80, while a YKK branded zipper runs $1.50–$3.00, and custom-designed hardware with your brand's logo can cost $3–$8 per piece for the die mold alone.
Price Ranges by Bag Material and Type
Based on our 20+ years of bag development experience and current material costs, here are typical FOB China price ranges for common bag categories (MOQ of 500 pcs/style):
These prices assume standard construction with moderate design complexity. Intricate details like hand-stitching, embossing, multi-compartment designs, or custom-molded hardware can push prices 30–60% higher. For exact pricing on your design, explore our handbag collection or luxury handbags for reference.
From FOB to Landed Cost: The Complete Calculation
The FOB price is your starting point, not your ending point. Here's the full formula for calculating what you'll actually pay per bag once it arrives at your warehouse:
Landed Cost per Unit = FOB Price + Freight per Unit + Insurance + Customs Duty + Import Taxes + Customs Broker Fee + Port Handling + Inland Trucking + Other Fees
Cost Component Details
Ocean Freight: Shipping rates fluctuate based on season, route, and container availability. As of 2026, typical rates from major Chinese ports (Xiamen, Shenzhen, Shanghai) to the U.S. West Coast range from $1,800–$3,500 per 40ft container (FCL). LCL (less than container load) is priced per CBM, typically $60–$120/CBM. For a 40ft container holding roughly 3,000–5,000 handbags, that's $0.36–$1.17 per bag in freight.
Marine Insurance: Usually 0.3–0.5% of the CIF value. On a $10,000 shipment, expect $30–$50. It's a small cost that protects against container loss, water damage, or theft during transit.
Customs Duty: This is where bag imports get expensive. The duty rate depends on the outer surface material of the bag, classified under HTS heading 4202:
- Synthetic/textile bags (PU, nylon, polyester): Base duty ~17.5–17.6% — one of the highest rates for any consumer product
- Leather bags (with leather outer surface): Base duty ~8%
- Plus Section 301 tariffs (for U.S. imports from China): Additional 25% product-specific tariff
- Plus Section 301 forced-labor duty: Additional 12.5%
- MPF (Merchandise Processing Fee): 0.3464% of declared value
- HMF (Harbor Maintenance Fee): 0.125% of declared value (ocean freight only)
Customs Broker: $150–$400 per shipment for formal entry. Amortized across a full container, this typically adds $0.03–$0.15 per bag.
Port Handling & Inland Trucking: Destination port charges ($200–$500) plus trucking to your warehouse ($300–$1,500 depending on distance). For a container shipment of 3,000 bags, this adds roughly $0.17–$0.67 per bag.
Real-World Example: Shipping 2,000 PU Handbags from Quanzhou to Los Angeles
Let's walk through a complete cost calculation for a realistic order:
Order details:
- Product: PU leather handbags, mid-range quality
- Quantity: 2,000 pieces
- FOB price: $6.50 per piece
- Shipping: Ocean freight, FCL 20ft container
- Route: Quanzhou → Xiamen Port → Los Angeles
- Destination: Warehouse in Los Angeles
The takeaway: That $6.50 FOB bag lands at $11.76 per piece — an 81% increase over the factory price. If you sell at $34.99 retail with a 15% marketplace fee ($5.25), your gross margin is about $17.98 per bag (51%). Not bad, but it's a far cry from the 80% margin you'd calculate using only the FOB price.
Compare with genuine leather: If the same order used leather bags at $28 FOB with an 8% base duty rate (no Section 301 tariff applies to leather goods in many classifications), the landed cost per unit would be around $35.40 — a smaller percentage markup (26%) because leather duty rates are significantly lower.
Key Factors That Influence Bag Pricing

Beyond the trade term you choose, several factors directly affect the price you're quoted:
1. Material Selection
The single biggest cost lever. Switching from PU leather ($1.50–$3.00/yard) to top-grain cowhide ($8–$20/yard) can triple your material cost. For luxury bags, full-grain Italian or French leather can cost $25–$50+ per yard. Even within PU, there's a wide range — basic PU is $1.50/yard while premium microfiber PU can be $5–$8/yard.
2. Hardware Quality and Customization
Stock hardware (zippers, buckles, D-rings, feet) costs $0.30–$1.50 per piece. Branded hardware like YKK zippers adds $0.80–$2.00 per zipper. Fully custom hardware — designed to your specs with your logo — requires a mold ($200–$800 per design) plus higher per-piece costs ($2–$8). The mold cost is amortized across your order, so higher volumes reduce the per-unit impact significantly.
3. Construction Complexity
A simple tote with one compartment and basic stitching might take 45 minutes to assemble. A structured handbag with multiple compartments, internal organizers, reinforced base, edge painting, and decorative stitching can take 3–5 hours of skilled labor. More complex construction means higher labor costs and lower production speed, both of which increase the per-unit price.
4. Order Quantity
Factories price based on efficiency. At 200 pieces (our minimum order), the per-unit cost is highest because setup time, sampling, and material sourcing costs are spread across fewer units. At 1,000+ pieces, you typically see 15–25% lower per-unit pricing. At 5,000+, savings can reach 30–40% on material purchasing and production efficiency.
5. Packaging Requirements
Basic poly bag packaging adds $0.10–$0.30 per unit. Branded dust bags, tissue paper, hang tags, and individual boxes add $0.50–$2.00 per unit. Luxury packaging with magnetic closure boxes, ribbon, and care cards can add $3–$5 per unit.
How to Get an Accurate Quote: The Importer's Checklist
Vague inquiries get vague quotes. To receive a precise, comparable quotation from any bag manufacturer, provide these specifications:
Pre-Quote Checklist
- Design reference: Technical sketch, reference photo, or sample — clearly showing all compartments, closures, and exterior/interior details
- Dimensions: Length × Width × Height in cm or inches, including all external pockets
- Material specification: Outer material (type, grade, thickness), lining material, reinforcement material
- Hardware details: Zipper brand/size, buckle type, D-ring size, feet type — specify if stock or custom
- Color: Pantone reference number for each material color
- Logo method: Embossed, debossed, silk-screened, metal plate, heat transfer — with artwork file
- Quantity per style/color: Exact numbers — pricing changes significantly at different volume tiers
- Packaging requirements: Individual poly bag, dust bag, box type, carton marking instructions
- Quality standards: Required certifications (REACH, CPSIA, Prop 65), stitching SPI requirement, AQL level
- Target Incoterm: EXW, FOB, or CIF — and your destination port if requesting CIF
- Target delivery date: Production lead time + shipping transit time must fit your calendar
When you send the same detailed specification to multiple factories, you get comparable quotes. Without this level of detail, you'll receive prices based on different assumptions — and the cheapest quote often hides corners cut in materials or construction.
At Bespoke Bags, our custom design team reviews every specification before quoting and asks clarifying questions upfront, so there are no surprises later. We provide detailed quotations that break down material costs, labor, hardware, and setup fees transparently.
Common Pricing Mistakes First-Time Importers Make
Mistake 1: Comparing EXW Quotes with FOB Quotes
If Factory A quotes $5.80 EXW and Factory B quotes $6.50 FOB, Factory A isn't cheaper. Once you add domestic trucking ($0.20–$0.40/unit), export clearance ($0.10–$0.20/unit), and port handling ($0.10–$0.15/unit), the EXW price becomes $6.20–$6.55 — potentially more expensive than Factory B. Always convert quotes to the same Incoterm before comparing.
Mistake 2: Ignoring Duty Rates in Product Selection
A PU backpack at $5 FOB with a 17.5% base duty plus Section 301 tariffs could cost more in total landed cost than a leather handbag at $18 FOB with only 8% base duty. Factor in the complete duty structure when choosing between materials and product types.
Mistake 3: Not Budgeting for Sampling Costs
Sampling typically costs $100–$500 per design (including courier shipping), though many factories — including ours — refund sampling fees against your first bulk order. Budget for 2–3 sampling rounds before finalizing production.
Mistake 4: Overlooking Payment Terms Impact
Standard terms are 30% deposit, 70% before shipment (T/T). Some factories offer 30/40/30 (deposit/progress/balance). Wire transfer fees ($25–$50 per transaction) add up, and currency fluctuations between deposit and balance payments can affect your actual cost by 2–5%.
Mistake 5: Forgetting Returns and Defect Provisions
Even with solid quality control, expect 1–3% defect or damage rates. Factor this into your cost model. A 2% loss rate on a $12 landed-cost bag means $0.24 per unit in write-offs — small individually, significant across thousands of units.
Incoterm Selection Guide: Which One Should You Choose?
Quick Cost Estimation Formula
For a rough estimate before getting formal quotes, use this rule of thumb:
- FOB to Landed Cost (U.S.): Multiply FOB price by 1.5–2.0x for synthetic bags (due to high duties), or 1.2–1.4x for leather bags
- FOB to Landed Cost (EU): Multiply FOB price by 1.3–1.5x (lower base duties, but VAT adds 20% which is reclaimable for registered businesses)
- FOB to Landed Cost (Middle East): Multiply FOB price by 1.15–1.25x (5% duty, no income tax)
These are estimates only — always confirm with a licensed customs broker for your specific product classification and destination country.
Limitations and Scope of This Guide
This guide covers bag pricing structures and landed cost calculations for importers based on our 20+ years of experience as a bespoke bag programme coordinator in Quanzhou, China. Key limitations:
- Pricing data reflects typical costs for leather bags manufactured in Fujian, China; actual costs vary by material grade, order volume, and destination country tariff schedules.
- Freight rates and customs duties fluctuate based on global trade conditions; the percentages cited are representative ranges, not fixed quotes.
- This guide does not cover air freight pricing, which differs significantly from ocean freight, nor does it address country-specific free trade agreement benefits.
For advice tailored to your specific situation, contact our team directly.
Currency, Payment Timing and Where the Exchange Rate Bites
Most importers budget the unit price and forget the money itself. A bag order spans weeks or months between quotation and final payment, and in that window the exchange rate, the payment schedule and the transfer fees all move. Individually each is small; across a container they routinely add more than a material downgrade would save, and unlike a material downgrade none of them show up in the product.
| Exposure point | How it arises | Practical mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Quotation validity | A price held for 30 days is a price quoted against a rate that has already moved | Ask for the validity period in writing and confirm the rate assumption it was built on |
| Deposit to balance gap | The 30% deposit and the 70% balance are paid at different rates several weeks apart | Fix the rate with your bank for the expected balance date, or price the order in the currency you earn in |
| Bank transfer charges | Each wire typically carries a sending fee plus a correspondent bank deduction | Agree who absorbs the charges, and consolidate payments rather than splitting them |
| Cash conversion at destination | Duty and freight are paid in local currency while the goods were bought in another | Model the landed figure in the selling currency, not in the buying one |
| Price adjustment clauses | A supplier cites input costs or exchange movement after the order is placed | Fix the price for the order once the deposit clears, with a named exception |
The timing arrangement matters as much as the rate. Standard terms across this trade are a 30% deposit with the balance settled before shipment, which means the bulk of the money moves late, after the goods exist and after inspection has passed. That is favourable to a buyer, and it is worth preserving: arrangements that ask for more money earlier usually cost more than the discount offered in exchange for them.
Reading a Freight Quote: What Actually Moves the Number
Freight is quoted as a single figure and composed of many. Two quotes that look identical per container can differ substantially once the surcharges are separated out, and the differences are in the parts that vary rather than in the base rate. Knowing which components are negotiable and which are simply passed through is what makes a freight conversation productive.
- Base rate — the linehaul figure per container, the only part that responds meaningfully to volume commitment.
- Bunker and fuel adjustment — passed through by the carrier and revised periodically; ask whether it is fixed for the booking or recalculated at sailing.
- Currency and canal adjustments — small percentage surcharges that apply on some routes and not others, worth checking rather than assuming.
- Peak season surcharge — applied on certain lanes in certain months; a booking moved by two weeks can sometimes avoid it entirely.
- Terminal handling at both ends — usually fixed, but it varies by terminal, so the port named in the quote matters.
- Free time, demurrage and detention — the costs that appear only when clearance is slow; confirm the free days in writing before booking.
- Chargeable weight or cube — bags are light, so the figure that governs cost is volume; packing density changes the number more than the rate does.
The practical consequence for bag importers is that carton specification belongs in the freight conversation rather than after it. Because bags cubic out a container long before they reach weight limits, a modest improvement in how flat a carton packs can be worth more per unit than negotiating the base rate down, and it is a saving that repeats on every shipment rather than once.
One further distinction worth settling: whether the quote is for a full container or a consolidated load. A less-than-containerload shipment is priced by volume with a minimum, and it carries handling at both ends that a full container does not. Below roughly fifteen cubic metres the consolidated route is usually right; above it, the full container typically wins on both cost per unit and on the damage rate, because the goods are handled less.
Duty Classification: Why Two Similar Bags Land at Different Rates
Duty is assessed on classification, and classification turns on details that have nothing to do with how a bag looks on a shelf. Two products a buyer would describe identically can sit in different subheadings and attract materially different rates. The classification is the importer's legal responsibility, not the supplier's, which is why it is worth understanding which features drive it before the specification is frozen.
| Classification driver | What the authority looks at | Consequence for the importer |
|---|---|---|
| Outer surface material | The material forming the exterior, not the lining or the trim | A leather-facing bag and a textile-facing bag of the same design fall in different subheadings |
| Essential character | Which material gives the article its identity where more than one is present | A mostly textile bag with leather trim is classified by its dominant surface, not by its trim |
| Article type | Whether the good is a handbag, a travel bag, a case or an accessory | Similar constructions can sit in different categories with different rates |
| Country of origin | Where the good was substantially transformed, not where it shipped from | Determines whether additional trade measures apply on top of the base rate |
| Declared value basis | The transaction value accepted by the authority | Determines the base the percentage is applied to, which matters more than small rate differences |
Two disciplines follow from this. First, write the outer surface material into the specification explicitly, so the classification and the product are decided together rather than discovered at entry. Second, where a programme is large enough to justify it, seek a written ruling from the authority before the first shipment; a ruling converts an argument at the border into a documented position, and it is far cheaper than a reclassification applied retroactively across several entries.
Modelling Margin Backwards from the Retail Price
The most useful pricing exercise is not building the landed cost up from the factory price but working down from what the market will pay. That direction forces the difficult decisions early, because it sets a ceiling on the landed figure and makes every cost component compete for room inside it. It also exposes the programmes that cannot work at any volume before a deposit is paid.
- Set the retail price from the market, not from the cost; the shelf is the only place the number is tested.
- Deduct the channel take — marketplace commission, payment processing and any promotional funding — because these are charged on the retail figure.
- Deduct the operating load — fulfilment, returns handling and a share of overhead expressed per unit.
- Deduct an allowance for defects and damage, typically one to three per cent of landed units, applied as a cost per unit sold rather than as a hope.
- What remains is the ceiling on landed cost, and it is the number that decides material, construction and order quantity.
- Only then convert backwards through duty, freight and handling to the factory price the programme can afford.
Working in this direction also settles the volume question honestly. A programme that only clears its margin ceiling at five thousand units is a different business from one that clears it at five hundred, and knowing which one you are before committing is worth more than any negotiation. Where the ceiling is tight, the first thing to test is whether a small-batch pilot at a higher unit cost validates the price point at all, before the volume assumption is banked.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the difference between FOB and CIF pricing for bags?
FOB (Free On Board) means the factory price includes all costs up to loading the goods on a vessel at the origin port. You handle and pay for ocean freight, insurance, and everything at the destination. CIF (Cost, Insurance & Freight) means the factory adds ocean freight and basic insurance to the FOB price, delivering the goods to your destination port. CIF is simpler but often includes a 10–20% markup on freight costs. Most experienced importers prefer FOB for better cost control and transparency.
How much does it cost to import bags from China to the United States?
Beyond the FOB price, expect to pay approximately: ocean freight ($0.40–$1.20 per bag for container loads), base customs duty (8% for leather, 17.5% for synthetic bags), Section 301 tariffs (25% + 12.5% for Chinese-origin goods), insurance (0.3–0.5%), customs broker ($150–$400 per shipment), and inland trucking ($300–$1,500). Total landed cost is typically 1.5–2x the FOB price for synthetic bags and 1.2–1.4x for leather bags.
What is a typical profit margin on imported bags?
After accounting for full landed costs, wholesale importers typically target 40–60% gross margins. Retail margins are higher (60–80%) to cover overhead. For example, a PU handbag with a $6.50 FOB price and $11.76 landed cost might sell wholesale for $20–$24 and retail for $35–$55. Premium leather bags with higher absolute costs often achieve similar percentage margins due to higher perceived value.
How do I reduce the landed cost of imported bags?
Key strategies include: (1) negotiate FOB pricing and secure your own freight contract for better rates; (2) consider leather materials for lower duty rates vs. synthetic; (3) increase order quantities to reduce per-unit costs on production, freight, and fixed fees; (4) optimize container loading to maximize units per shipment; (5) explore FTAs or duty drawback programs; (6) consolidate shipments from multiple suppliers into fewer containers.
What's the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for custom bag manufacturing?
At Bespoke Bags, our MOQ is 500 pieces per style — the accessible end of the 500–1,000 range most factories quote — because we operate an SGS-verified 4,950 m² production floor with flexible production lines. For the best per-unit pricing, orders of 1,000+ pieces per style are ideal. Custom hardware or printed lining fabrics may require higher MOQs (typically 1,000+) to meet material supplier minimums.
Last Updated: August 14, 2026
How much currency risk sits in a typical bag order?
More than most importers budget. Exposure arises at four points: the quotation validity period, the gap between the 30% deposit and the 70% balance, the bank charges on each wire, and the conversion when duty and freight are paid in local currency. Individually each is small, but across a container they often exceed what a material downgrade would have saved.
Why do two freight quotes for the same route differ so much?
Because the base linehaul rate is only one component. Fuel and currency adjustments, peak season surcharges, terminal handling at each end and the free time allowed before demurrage all sit on top, and the variable parts differ between carriers. Ask for the surcharges separated and confirm whether they are fixed at booking or recalculated at sailing.
Does carton design really change the freight cost per bag?
Yes, and often by more than negotiating the rate does. Bags are light and mostly air, so a container reaches its volume limit well before any weight limit. A carton sized to the packed footprint rather than an outer dimension improves cube, and that improvement repeats on every shipment rather than being won once in a rate negotiation.
When is a full container cheaper than a consolidated shipment?
Above roughly fifteen cubic metres a full container usually wins on cost per unit and on damage rate, because consolidated cargo is handled at both ends. Below that, a less-than-containerload booking priced by volume with a minimum is generally cheaper. The crossover moves with the lane, so it is worth pricing both for each shipment.
What actually determines the duty classification of a bag?
The material forming the outer surface, the essential character where more than one material is present, the article type, and the country of origin. Two bags that look similar on a shelf can sit in different subheadings with materially different rates. Classification is the importer's legal responsibility, so the outer surface material should be written explicitly into the specification.
Is it worth applying for a written ruling on classification?
For a programme large enough to repeat, yes. A written ruling from the authority converts an argument at the border into a documented position, and it costs far less than a reclassification applied retroactively across several entries. It is particularly worth seeking where the outer surface combines leather and textile, because those are the cases most often disputed.
Why work out margin backwards from the retail price?
Because it sets a ceiling on landed cost before money is committed. Deducting channel commission, fulfilment, returns and a defect allowance from the price the market will pay leaves the maximum the programme can afford to land, and that number decides material, construction and order quantity. Building upwards from the factory price does not reveal a programme that cannot work.
How should defects and returns be built into a pricing model?
As a cost per unit sold rather than as an assumed nil. A defect and damage allowance of one to three per cent of landed units, applied across the whole order, changes the margin figure materially on low-margin programmes. Lots release on AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, which sets the inspection standard, not a zero-defect expectation.