Leather Belt Bags & Fanny Packs: Market Trends, Design Guide & OEM Manufacturing

Leather Belt Bags & Fanny Packs: Market Trends, Design Guide & OEM Manufacturing

Collection of leather belt bags and fanny packs in various styles displayed for OEM production review

Leather Belt Bags & Fanny Packs: Market Trends, Design Guide & OEM Manufacturing

📅 July 14, 2025👤 Bespoke Bags Editorial Team⏱️ 14 min read

Forget everything you thought you knew about fanny packs. The hands-free accessory that was once the universal symbol of dad-at-a-theme-park fashion has staged one of the most remarkable comebacks in accessories history—and it has returned transformed into a luxury staple commanding four-figure price points at the world's most prestigious fashion houses.

For B2B buyers, brand owners, and product developers, the belt bag and fanny pack category represents a rare convergence: explosive consumer demand, expanding price tiers from mass-market to ultra-luxury, and construction requirements that are accessible for experienced OEM manufacturers while still demanding the craftsmanship that justifies premium pricing.

At Bespoke Bags, we have watched this category evolve firsthand within our SGS-verified production floor in Quanzhou, China. From producing basic nylon fanny packs in the early 2000s to crafting full-grain leather belt bags for premium global brands today, we bring 20+ years of category-specific manufacturing expertise to every order. This guide provides the comprehensive market intelligence and production knowledge you need to develop a successful belt bag line.

The Belt Bag & Fanny Pack Resurgence

The modern belt bag phenomenon did not happen overnight—it represents the culmination of multiple cultural and market forces converging over the past decade:

  • The hands-free movement: As smartphones became essential daily carry items, consumers demanded accessories that kept devices accessible while freeing the hands. Belt bags solved a genuine functional problem that crossbody bags (too slow to access) and backpacks (too bulky for minimal carry) could not.
  • Streetwear's luxury ascension: The normalization of casual and utilitarian aesthetics in luxury fashion—driven by brands like Off-White, Vetements, and Balenciaga—created space for previously unfashionable accessories to be repositioned as desirable luxury items.
  • Festival and travel culture: Music festivals, international travel, and outdoor recreation all drove demand for secure, lightweight, body-worn storage. The belt bag's anti-theft positioning (worn in front of the body, zipped compartment against the skin) resonated with security-conscious consumers.
  • The minimalism trend: As consumers shifted from maximalist accessorizing to curated minimal carry, the belt bag's compact form factor aligned perfectly with the "carry only what you need" philosophy.

Market Data & Growth Trajectory

The global belt bag market has delivered exceptional growth metrics in recent years. Key data points that define the opportunity:

  • The worldwide fanny pack and belt bag market reached an estimated $4.2 billion in 2024, with a projected CAGR of 7.8% through 2030.
  • The luxury belt bag segment (retail price >$300) has grown at more than double the category average, driven by premium material upgrades and designer brand adoption.
  • Leather belt bags specifically represent the fastest-growing material segment, with year-over-year growth exceeding 12% as consumers upgrade from nylon and polyester to premium leather constructions.
  • Women account for approximately 68% of belt bag purchases, though the men's segment is growing faster (14% YoY vs. 8% YoY for women's) as unisex and men-specific designs gain market share.
  • The crossbody belt bag configuration—worn diagonally across the torso rather than at the waist—is now the dominant wearing style, representing over 55% of consumer usage patterns.

For OEM buyers, these numbers translate to sustained production volume with expanding SKU requirements as brands diversify across materials, sizes, price tiers, and wearing configurations.

Style Evolution: From 80s Tourist Trap to Luxury Essential

Understanding the belt bag's style trajectory is essential for product development. Each era of the fanny pack's evolution created design language that contemporary products can reference, subvert, or refine:

The 1980s–1990s: Utilitarian Origins

The original fanny pack was a purely functional product: neon nylon, bulky plastic buckles, and a single zippered compartment. It was worn exclusively at the waist, positioned at the front or side. The aesthetic was aggressively casual—associated with tourists, runners, and theme park visitors. No one confused a fanny pack with a fashion statement.

The 2010s: Festival Revival

The first wave of fanny pack rehabilitation came through music festival culture. Brands like Herschel Supply Co. and Tumi reintroduced the silhouette with updated materials (waxed canvas, ripstop nylon) and more considered color palettes. The silhouette was accepted—but still positioned as casual and utilitarian.

2017–Present: Luxury Transformation

The definitive rebranding moment arrived when luxury fashion houses embraced the belt bag silhouette. Gucci's Marmont belt bag (launched at approximately $750) proved that consumers would pay handbag prices for a belt bag if the materials, branding, and design language justified it. Prada's Re-Nylon belt bag, Lululemon's Everywhere Belt Bag ($58, but with waiting lists), and Uniqlo's Round Mini Shoulder Bag ($20, but with viral social media presence) each captured different segments of a rapidly expanding market.

The lesson for OEM buyers: the belt bag's form factor is remarkably adaptable. The same basic architecture—a compact pouch with an adjustable strap—can be positioned at a $20 retail price point or a $2,000+ price point, depending entirely on material quality, hardware specification, construction precision, and brand storytelling.

Leather belt bag construction details showing adjustable strap hardware and precision stitching at Bespoke Bags

Precision construction details on leather belt bags at our Quanzhou production facility

Wearing Styles & Versatility

Modern belt bag designs must accommodate multiple wearing configurations. This versatility is not optional—it is a core consumer expectation that directly influences purchasing decisions and product reviews. Here are the four primary wearing styles that OEM designs should support:

Waist Wear

The classic fanny pack position: strap adjusted to fit around the natural waistline or hips, with the bag body positioned at the front, side, or back. This style is most popular for travel, outdoor activities, and situations where the wearer wants the bag body fully secured against the torso. Design requirements include a strap length range of approximately 600mm–1,100mm and a buckle or closure system that allows quick adjustment.

Crossbody

The strap is extended to its longest setting and worn diagonally across the chest, with the bag body resting at the hip or lower back on the opposite side. This has become the dominant wearing style among fashion-forward consumers, particularly in urban environments. It provides security (bag body in front or at the hip), comfort (weight distributed across the torso), and accessibility. Design requirements include a strap range extending to at least 1,100mm–1,200mm and swivel hardware attachment points that allow the bag to rotate freely on the strap.

Sling

Worn over one shoulder with the bag positioned at the upper back or side, sling style borrows from the messenger bag tradition. It is popular among cyclists, commuters, and consumers who prefer a slightly elevated wearing position. Design requirements include adjustable strap length (typically 500mm–800mm for sling position) and a bag body shape that sits comfortably against the upper back without protruding.

Over-the-Shoulder / Mini Bag

With the strap shortened and the bag body positioned at the side of the torso (hip level), the belt bag essentially functions as a miniature shoulder bag. This style works best with compact belt bag designs (under 200mm width) and is the preferred wearing mode for evening and dressy occasions. Design requirements include a short strap adjustment range (approximately 400mm–600mm) and hardware that allows clean strap shortening without excess strap dangling.

Design Categories

The belt bag market has segmented into four distinct design categories, each with its own material, construction, and pricing requirements:

Mini Belt Bag

The smallest category, typically measuring 150mm–180mm in width and 80mm–100mm in height. The mini belt bag holds essentials only: phone, keys, lip balm, and perhaps a single card. It is positioned as a fashion accessory rather than a functional bag—ideal for evenings, parties, festivals, and minimal-carry situations. Premium leather mini belt bags from luxury brands command $300–$1,200+ retail. Production characteristics: minimal pattern pieces, high leather quality visibility (every surface is prominent), lightweight construction.

Sport Belt Bag

Designed for active use—running, hiking, cycling, gym attendance. Typically constructed from technical fabrics (nylon, polyester, recycled materials) with leather or synthetic trim accents. Dimensions: 200mm–280mm width, 100mm–140mm height. Sport belt bags prioritize water resistance, reflective elements, breathable back panels, and secure closures. The Lululemon Everywhere Belt Bag ($58) defines this category's mass-market benchmark. Production characteristics: combination materials (fabric + leather trim), technical hardware, higher volume at lower unit cost.

Luxury Belt Bag

The premium tier where leather is the primary material and craftsmanship is the primary selling point. Dimensions: 180mm–250mm width, 100mm–150mm height. Construction features include full-grain or exotic leathers, precision edge finishing, branded hardware (custom zipper pulls, embossed buckles), and lined interiors with card slots and organizational pockets. Price points: $200–$2,000+ retail. Production characteristics: highest quality standards, hand-finishing details, premium hardware sourcing, extensive QC checkpoints.

Utility Belt Bag

Larger than the mini and luxury categories (250mm–350mm width), utility belt bags emphasize maximum functional storage: multiple compartments, MOLLE webbing, key clips, water bottle holders, and modular attachment systems. Positioned for outdoor, tactical, or EDC (everyday carry) communities. Materials range from Cordura nylon to full-grain leather for the heritage/workwear interpretation. Production characteristics: complex multi-panel construction, heavy-duty hardware, functional design details.

Construction Requirements

Belt bag construction shares principles with broader bag manufacturing but introduces unique requirements driven by the body-worn, compact form factor:

Lightweight Construction

Because a belt bag is worn directly against the body—often for hours at a time—every gram of weight is perceptible. Target finished weights: mini belt bags 120g–200g, standard luxury belt bags 250g–400g, sport belt bags 100g–200g. Lightweight construction is achieved through: careful leather selection (thinner splits, softer tannages), minimized internal reinforcement (replacing rigid board with flexible interfacing where possible), lightweight lining materials (nylon tricot or thin cotton), and minimal hardware (proportionate to the design, never oversized for visual effect alone).

Secure Closure Systems

The closure is the most frequently operated component on a belt bag—opened and closed dozens of times per day. It must be simultaneously secure, one-hand operable, and durable for tens of thousands of cycles. The closure hierarchy for leather belt bags:

  • YKK zippers: The default choice for sport and utility belt bags. Reliable, widely available, available in custom pull tabs. #3 or #5 gauge zippers are typical.
  • Magnetic snap closures: Preferred for luxury belt bags where a clean exterior line is paramount. Rare-earth magnets provide secure closure with effortless one-hand opening. Typically specified at 3kg–5kg pull force for adequate security.
  • Turn-lock hardware: Decorative and functional, turn-locks add visual interest while providing secure closure. Popular on luxury and heritage-positioned designs.
  • Flap with magnetic or snap closure: Provides a traditional leather goods aesthetic with modern closure convenience. The flap itself becomes a branding surface for embossing or hardware placement.

Adjustable Strap Engineering

The strap is the component that enables the belt bag's multi-style versatility. A well-designed strap system must: adjust smoothly across a 400mm–1,200mm range, maintain position without slipping during movement, be comfortable against the body at all adjustment lengths, and attach/detach via swivel hooks for optional removal. Strap width typically ranges from 20mm–40mm, with wider straps (30mm+) preferred for crossbody wear to distribute weight. Leather straps require reinforcement—typically a nylon or polyester core—to prevent stretching over time.

Leather Selection for Belt Bags

Belt bags demand a fundamentally different leather profile than structured handbags or wallets. The bag must flex, conform, and move with the body—rigid, heavily structured leathers are counterproductive. Here are the leather categories that perform best in belt bag production:

Soft Full-Grain Cowhide (1.0mm–1.2mm)

The most versatile choice for premium leather belt bags. Full-grain cowhide in this weight range offers sufficient structure to maintain the bag's silhouette while remaining flexible enough for body-worn comfort. Drum-dyed for consistent color penetration, with a light finish or aniline treatment that allows the natural grain character to show. This leather ages beautifully, developing character marks and softening with use. Ideal for the luxury belt bag category.

Nappa Leather

Extremely soft and supple, Nappa leather (typically calf or sheepskin) produces belt bags with an exceptionally luxurious hand-feel. The material drapes beautifully against the body and creates a distinctive luxury aesthetic. However, Nappa is more susceptible to scratching and abrasion than full-grain cowhide—it is best suited for fashion-forward designs rather than everyday active-wear positioning. Thickness: 0.8mm–1.0mm for belt bag applications.

Suede & Nubuck

The textured surface of suede and nubuck creates visual and tactile richness that is particularly effective for casual and resort-oriented belt bag collections. Suede is produced by splitting the hide and using the flesh side; nubuck is created by buffing the grain side of full-grain leather. Both require protective spray treatment for water and stain resistance—an important consideration for body-worn accessories exposed to skin oils and environmental contact.

Performance & Treated Leathers

For sport-oriented belt bags, leather treated for water resistance, scratch resistance, or enhanced flexibility provides the leather aesthetic with functional performance. These include: waxed leathers (oil-wax pull-up effect), coated leathers (polyurethane or acrylic surface treatment), and bonded leather composites (leather fiber combined with textile backing for dimensional stability). These materials are particularly effective for the sport and utility belt bag categories.

Hardware: Buckles, D-Rings & Closures

Hardware specification for belt bags is more critical than for most other bag categories because hardware components represent a larger proportion of the total visible surface area on a compact accessory—and they are directly responsible for the adjustable, multi-style functionality that defines the product category.

Buckles

  • Roller buckles: The most common buckle for leather belt bag straps. Clean aesthetic, smooth adjustment, available in a wide range of finishes (polished brass, brushed nickel, matte black, antique gold). Specify in solid brass or zinc alloy for premium positioning.
  • Side-release buckles: Used primarily on sport and utility belt bags. Quick-release mechanism allows one-handed strap detachment. Specify in glass-fiber reinforced nylon for durability.
  • Magnetic buckles: A premium innovation—two halves connect via embedded magnets for effortless fastening. Visually striking and user-friendly, but adds $2–$5 to per-unit hardware cost.

D-Rings & Strap Attachment Points

D-rings serve as the connection points between the strap and the bag body. For multi-style versatility, specify swivel snap hooks (15mm–25mm) that attach to D-rings sewn into the bag body. This allows strap detachment, replacement, and length adjustment. Two D-ring attachment points on each side of the bag body enable both horizontal (waist) and vertical (crossbody/shoulder) wearing orientations. All D-rings and attachment hardware should match the buckle finish for visual cohesion.

Adjustable Sliders

Tri-glide sliders or ladder sliders are the primary strap adjustment mechanism. They must be sized proportionately to the strap width (typically 20mm–35mm) and finished to match the overall hardware palette. For leather straps, the slider must allow smooth adjustment without excessive friction that could damage the leather surface over time. Adding a leather-lined channel inside the slider prevents direct metal-to-leather contact.

Pocket Configuration & Interior Design

Despite their compact exterior, successful belt bags maximize functional storage through intelligent interior configuration. The best-selling belt bags in the market share these common pocket features:

Phone Compartment

The single most important interior pocket. Sized for smartphones up to 160mm × 80mm (accommodating large-format phones like iPhone Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy Ultra). The compartment should be padded or lined with soft microfiber to protect screen surfaces. Position the phone pocket against the body-facing side of the bag for security and comfort.

Card Slots

2–4 interior card slots (sized for standard credit cards at 85mm × 54mm) are increasingly expected on premium leather belt bags. They can be leather or fabric slip pockets attached to the interior lining. Card slots justify premium pricing by adding functional value beyond simple storage.

Zip Security Pocket

A small internal zip pocket (typically 80mm × 60mm) for valuables—cash, keys, or earbuds. Positioned on the non-body-facing side of the interior, it provides a dedicated space for items that need to be secured separately from the main compartment.

Back Slip Pocket

An exterior slip pocket on the body-facing side of the bag, often hidden under a flap or secured with a magnetic closure. This is the "quick access" pocket for transit cards, phone, or items needed without opening the main compartment. It is one of the most praised features in customer reviews of successful belt bags.

Target Demographics Across Age Groups

Belt bags enjoy unusually broad demographic appeal—broader than virtually any other bag category. Understanding which design elements resonate with each demographic segment is essential for product-market fit:

  • Gen Z (16–26): Attracted to trend-driven designs, brand visibility, and affordable luxury entry points. Prefer mini belt bags, bold logos, streetwear-influenced aesthetics, and unisex styling. Price sensitivity is high—sweet spot is $30–$120 retail. Nylon and canvas materials perform well, but leather versions at accessible price points are aspirational purchases.
  • Millennials (27–42): The core luxury belt bag demographic. Value material quality, versatility, and brand heritage. Prefer medium-sized designs (200mm–250mm) that transition from day to evening. Full-grain leather, branded hardware, and neutral colorways dominate. Sweet spot: $100–$500 retail. This group drives the crossbody wearing style trend.
  • Gen X (43–58): Prioritize functionality and understated luxury. Prefer utility-influenced designs with multiple compartments, secure closures, and practical organization. Quality leather with minimal visible branding. Sweet spot: $80–$300 retail. This demographic has the highest average order value in the belt bag category.
  • 55+: Growing segment driven by travel convenience and hands-free functionality. Prefer wider straps for comfort, lighter weight, easy-access closures (magnetic preferred over small zippers), and classic colorways (black, brown, navy). Sweet spot: $50–$200 retail.

Brand Examples & Market Benchmarks

Studying the brands that have successfully built around the belt bag form factor reveals the market's full pricing and positioning spectrum:

Gucci GG Marmont Belt Bag (~$750–$950)

The product that proved the luxury belt bag's commercial viability. Chevron-quilted leather, the iconic GG hardware, and a chain-detail strap create an unmistakable luxury signifier. The Marmont belt bag demonstrated that consumers will pay handbag prices for a compact accessory if brand equity and design execution are compelling enough.

Lululemon Everywhere Belt Bag ($58)

The mass-market phenomenon. Constructed from water-repellent nylon with a minimalist design, the Everywhere Belt Bag went repeatedly viral on social media, selling out in multiple colorways and creating waitlists that generated enormous organic media coverage. It proved that the belt bag's appeal spans far beyond the luxury consumer.

Prada Re-Nylon Belt Bag (~$950–$1,200)

Prada's sustainable material innovation—recycled nylon produced from ocean plastics, fishing nets, and textile waste—positioned the belt bag at the intersection of luxury, sustainability, and cultural relevance. The triangular enamel logo plaque is one of the most recognizable branding elements in accessories.

Uniqlo Round Mini Shoulder Bag (~$20–$30)

The accessible entry point. A simple round nylon pouch with an adjustable strap that became a global bestseller through sheer word-of-mouth and social media ubiquity. Its success demonstrated that belt bag demand exists at every price point when the design is clean, functional, and affordable.

Color & Material Trends

Color strategy for belt bags should balance timeless versatility with seasonal trend responsiveness:

Core Colors (Year-Round Production)

  • Black: Perennially the #1 selling color across all belt bag categories and price points
  • Chocolate Brown / Cognac: The heritage leather palette that communicates craftsmanship and timelessness
  • Navy: A sophisticated alternative to black, particularly popular in the men's and unisex segment
  • Cream / Off-White: Growing demand in the women's luxury segment for spring/summer seasons

Seasonal Trend Colors (Limited Runs)

  • Burgundy / Oxblood: A recurring fall/winter luxury colorway that adds warmth and depth
  • Forest Green / Olive: Military-inspired tones that resonate with the utility trend
  • Pastel tones: Blush pink, lavender, and mint green for spring/summer women's collections
  • Metallic leathers: Gold, silver, and bronze for evening and holiday capsule collections

For OEM production planning, we recommend allocating 60%–70% of production volume to core colors and 30%–40% to seasonal trend colors. This balance ensures consistent sell-through while keeping the collection fresh and trend-relevant.

Belt Bag Style Comparison Table

This table provides a comprehensive comparison across belt bag design categories to support your product development and assortment planning:

OEM Production Considerations

Producing belt bags at scale requires specific manufacturing capabilities and strategic planning. Here are the key considerations for B2B buyers developing belt bag lines with an OEM partner:

Low MOQ, High Reorder Potential

Belt bags' compact size and relatively simple construction (compared to large bags) enable accessible entry-level production. Bespoke Bags offers a minimum order of 500 pieces per style—ideal for testing new designs, seasonal colorways, and limited-edition collaborations. Successful designs routinely reorder at 1,000–5,000 piece volumes, with top performers exceeding 10,000 pieces per season.

Custom Design & Development

Our custom design service covers the full belt bag development cycle: from initial sketch or reference image through pattern engineering, prototype sampling, material sourcing, and production. Whether you need a completely original design or a strategic variation on an existing market silhouette, our development team translates your vision into a production-ready specification.

Multi-Style Collections

Developing a belt bag collection across sizes, materials, and price tiers from shared components optimizes production efficiency. A single strap hardware specification can serve multiple bag body designs; a single leather purchase can be allocated across mini, standard, and crossbody variants. Our OEM/ODM service team coordinates these multi-SKU production plans to maximize material utilization and minimize lead times.

Quality Control Priorities

Our quality control process for belt bags focuses on: strap adjustment mechanism smoothness and durability (tested to 5,000+ adjustment cycles), closure function reliability (zipper, magnetic, or turn-lock), hardware finish consistency and corrosion resistance, leather surface quality and color uniformity, stitching integrity at stress points (strap attachment, handle connections), and dimensional accuracy against approved samples.

Private Label & Branding

For brands launching or expanding their belt bag line, our private label service handles custom branding execution: debossed or hot-stamped logos on leather surfaces, custom hardware engraving (buckles, zipper pulls, D-rings), branded packaging (dust bags, boxes, hang tags), and custom woven labels. We also produce complementary leather accessories—cardholders, key fobs, luggage tags—that create coordinated collections and increase average order value.

Partner with Bespoke Bags: From concept sketch to delivered product, our 20+ years of bag development expertise, 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou, and flexible 500-piece MOQ make us the ideal OEM partner for leather belt bags and fanny packs. Our capabilities span custom design, quality control, and global logistics. Reach out at service@junyuanbags.com or WhatsApp +86 17750020688 to start your project.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a belt bag and a fanny pack?

While the terms are often used interchangeably, there is a meaningful distinction in the modern market. A fanny pack traditionally refers to the utilitarian nylon or polyester pack worn around the waist with a zippered main compartment—a product category that peaked in the 1980s and 1990s. A belt bag is the contemporary repositioning of this form factor: typically crafted from premium materials like leather, designed with fashion-forward aesthetics, and marketed as a versatile accessory that can be worn at the waist, across the body, or over the shoulder. The belt bag's rebranding is central to its luxury market success. At Bespoke Bags, we develop both sport/utility fanny packs and premium leather belt bags, with construction methods and material specifications tailored to each market segment.

What leather types work best for belt bag production?

Belt bags require leathers that are soft, flexible, and lightweight—because the bag must conform to the body during movement. The most popular choices include: Nappa leather (extremely soft, lightweight, ideal for luxury fashion belt bags), soft full-grain cowhide (1.0mm–1.2mm, offering durability with reasonable flexibility), lambskin (ultra-soft but less durable, best for evening/luxury positioning), and suede or nubuck (textured hand-feel, popular for casual and resort collections). For sport-oriented belt bags, performance leathers treated for water resistance or coated canvas combined with leather trim provide functional durability. Avoid stiff, heavy leathers like bridle hide—they are uncomfortable against the body and crack with repeated flexing.

What is the minimum order quantity for custom belt bag production?

Bespoke Bags offers a minimum order quantity of 500 pieces per style for custom leather belt bags. This applies to all belt bag categories—from mini luxury belt bags to sport utility models. For brands developing multiple colorways of the same design, we can often accommodate 500 pieces per color within the 500-piece style minimum, enabling broader assortment planning with manageable inventory investment. Contact us at service@junyuanbags.com or WhatsApp +86 17750020688 to discuss your specific requirements.

What wearing styles should belt bag designs accommodate?

Modern belt bags should be designed for versatility across four primary wearing styles: (1) Waist wear—the traditional fanny pack position, worn at the natural waistline or hips; (2) Crossbody—strap extended and worn diagonally across the torso, the bag resting at the hip or lower back; (3) Sling—worn over one shoulder with the bag positioned at the upper back or side, popular for urban cycling and commuting; (4) Shoulder wear—shortened strap allowing the bag to rest on the shoulder like a mini bag. To support multi-style wear, designs should incorporate adjustable straps with a wide range (minimum 600mm–1,200mm), swivel snap hooks for strap detachment, and D-ring attachment points positioned for balanced weight distribution in both horizontal and vertical orientations.

How do I choose the right hardware for a leather belt bag?

Hardware selection for belt bags must balance aesthetics, functionality, and weight. Key hardware components include: (1) Buckles—roller buckles for adjustable straps, side-release buckles for sport models, or magnetic buckles for luxury models; (2) D-rings—strap attachment points, typically 15mm–25mm, in matching metal finish; (3) Adjustable sliders—tri-glide or ladder sliders for strap length adjustment, essential for multi-wear-style functionality; (4) Closures—YKK zips (recommended for reliability), magnetic snap closures (for luxury positioning), or turn-lock hardware (decorative and functional); (5) Strap adjusters—spring-loaded or friction-based mechanisms. All metal hardware should be specified in solid brass, zinc alloy, or stainless steel with appropriate plating (gold, gunmetal, silver, antique brass) to match the design aesthetic. Hardware weight is especially important for belt bags—oversized heavy hardware makes the bag uncomfortable during extended wear.