
REACH Compliance for Leather Bags: Complete EU Market Guide for Importers
Published: January 20, 2025 | Reading time: 14 minutes | By Bespoke Bags Technical Compliance Team
Every year, thousands of leather goods — handbags, wallets, belts, and accessories — are rejected at EU borders or recalled from retail shelves because they fail REACH chemical compliance. For B2B importers sourcing leather bags from China, understanding REACH is not optional; it is a business-critical requirement that protects your brand, your customers, and your bottom line.
This comprehensive guide covers everything a leather bag importer needs to know about the REACH Regulation (EC 1907/2006): what substances are restricted, what the legal limits are, how testing works, what it costs, and what happens when things go wrong.
→ Quality Control Services→ Luxury Handbags→ OEM/ODM Services
What Is the REACH Regulation?
REACH stands for Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals. It is EU Regulation EC No 1907/2006, which entered into force on June 1, 2007, and is considered one of the most comprehensive chemical safety regulations in the world.
REACH applies to virtually all consumer products sold in the European Economic Area (EEA) — including the 27 EU member states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway. For leather bag importers, this means every product you place on the European market must comply with REACH's chemical restrictions.
Key Pillars of REACH
- Registration: Manufacturers and importers of chemical substances must register them with the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) if quantities exceed 1 tonne per year.
- Evaluation: ECHA evaluates registered substances to assess risks to human health and the environment.
- Authorisation: Substances of Very High Concern (SVHCs) require specific authorization for continued use.
- Restriction: Annex XVII of REACH prohibits or restricts the manufacture, placing on the market, or use of certain dangerous substances.
Why This Matters for Bag Importers: Under REACH, the legal responsibility for chemical compliance falls on the EU-based importer — the company that first places the product on the EU market. If you are importing leather bags from China and selling them in Europe, you are the "importer" under REACH and bear full legal liability for chemical compliance, even if the chemicals originated from your Chinese supplier's tannery.
SVHC Candidate List and Leather Products
The SVHC (Substances of Very High Concern) Candidate List is one of the core mechanisms of REACH. As of 2025, this list includes over 240 substances that have been identified as having serious effects on human health or the environment, including:
- Carcinogenic substances (cause cancer)
- Mutagenic substances (cause genetic defects)
- Substances toxic to reproduction (endocrine disruptors)
- Substances that bioaccumulate in the environment
- Substances of equivalent concern (e.g., PBT — persistent, bioaccumulative, toxic)
SVHC Obligations for Importers
If any article you import (including leather bags) contains an SVHC substance above 0.1% by weight, you have two legal obligations:
- Notification to ECHA: You must notify the substance's presence through the SCIP (Substances of Concern In articles, as such or in complex objects/products) database within 6 months of the substance being added to the Candidate List.
- Communication to Buyers: You must provide sufficient information to allow safe use of the article to your business buyers and, upon request, to consumers — within 45 days.
The SVHC Candidate List is updated approximately twice per year (typically in January and June/July), adding new substances each time. This means compliance is not a one-time effort — it requires ongoing monitoring of ECHA publications.
2025 Update: The SVHC Candidate List has grown to over 240 substances, with several new additions relevant to leather goods including additional PFAS compounds, UV stabilizers, and flame retardants commonly used in leather finishing processes.
Restricted Substances Most Relevant to Leather Bags
Beyond the SVHC list, REACH Annex XVII contains specific restrictions that directly impact leather bags. The following five groups of substances are the most commonly tested and most frequently responsible for non-compliance in leather goods:

Chemical testing at an accredited laboratory ensures leather bags meet REACH compliance standards before EU market entry
1. Chromium VI (Hexavalent Chromium) — Cr(VI)
Why it matters: Chromium tanning is the most common method used to produce leather worldwide. During and after the tanning process, trivalent chromium (Cr III) — which is relatively safe — can oxidize into hexavalent chromium (Cr VI), a known carcinogen and powerful skin sensitizer.
⚠️ Critical Warning: Chromium VI levels can increase over time during storage and transport — especially in hot, humid conditions typical of sea freight from China to Europe. This means leather that tests compliant at the tannery may fail REACH limits when it arrives in Europe. Always test the finished product, not just the raw leather.
2. Azo Dyes
Why it matters: Azo dyes are the most widely used class of synthetic dyes in leather coloring, particularly for dark shades (black, navy, dark brown). Some azo dyes can break down (reductively) to release aromatic amines, many of which are classified as carcinogenic.
3. Nickel Release (Metal Hardware)
Why it matters: Metal hardware on leather bags — zippers, buckles, D-rings, clasps, chain straps — often contains nickel alloys. Nickel is a well-known contact allergen, affecting approximately 10–20% of women and 1–3% of men in the general population.
4. Phthalates (PU/PVC Components)
Why it matters: Phthalates are plasticizers used to increase flexibility in synthetic leather (PU, PVC), coated fabrics, and printed designs on leather bags. Four specific phthalates are restricted under REACH due to their endocrine-disrupting properties.
5. PFAS (Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances)
Why it matters: PFAS — often called "forever chemicals" — are used in water-resistant and stain-resistant treatments applied to leather bags. They are extremely persistent in the environment and have been linked to serious health effects. The EU is rapidly expanding PFAS restrictions, and a broad EU-wide PFAS ban proposal is under consideration.
⚠️ PFAS Trend Alert: The EU is moving toward a universal PFAS restriction that would cover over 10,000 individual PFAS substances. If adopted, this would fundamentally change the landscape for water-resistant leather products. Importers should begin transitioning to PFAS-free alternatives now to avoid future disruption.
Complete Summary of Restricted Substances for Leather Bags
The following table provides a consolidated overview of all key restricted substances relevant to leather bag components:
Testing Methods and Accredited Laboratories
REACH compliance testing must be performed by laboratories accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 and recognized by the relevant accreditation bodies. The following are the most widely accepted testing organizations for leather goods REACH testing:
Recommended Testing Strategy
For a typical genuine leather handbag with metal hardware, textile lining, and synthetic components, the testing should be segmented by material type:
- Genuine Leather: Test for Cr(VI), Azo dyes, Formaldehyde, Pentachlorophenol, SCCPs
- Metal Hardware (zippers, buckles, D-rings): Test each type separately for Nickel release, Lead, Cadmium
- Textile Lining: Test for Azo dyes, Formaldehyde
- PU/PVC Coated Components: Test for Phthalates (4P or 10P panel), Azo dyes
- Adhesives & Coatings: Test for Formaldehyde, Solvents
- Finished Product SVHC Screening: Comprehensive screening for 240+ SVHC substances if required by buyer
Testing Cost Summary:
- Genuine leather comprehensive panel: €300–€800 (CNAS lab) or €800–€1,500 (SGS/Intertek)
- Metal hardware full set: €200–€500 (CNAS) or €500–€1,000 (international lab)
- Complete mixed-material bag: €1,500–€3,500 for first-time full compliance testing
- Repeat orders with same materials: €300–€800 (reduced scope)
- Expedited testing (3 days): add ~50% to standard cost
REACH Compliance: Step-by-Step Operational Process
For bag importers, establishing a systematic REACH compliance process is essential. Here is a recommended workflow:
Step 1: Material Identification & Bill of Materials (BOM)
Before testing, obtain a complete BOM from your factory listing every material, component, and chemical used in the product. This includes leather type, tanning method, dyes, finishes, adhesives, hardware alloys, lining fabrics, and packaging materials.
Step 2: Risk Assessment
Based on the BOM, identify which REACH restrictions and SVHC substances are relevant. Genuine leather = Cr(VI) priority. Dark-colored dyes = Azo priority. Metal hardware = Nickel priority. PVC components = Phthalates priority. Water-resistant treatments = PFAS priority.
Step 3: Pre-Production Material Testing
Test raw materials before bulk production begins. This is the most cost-effective approach — catching non-compliant materials before they are assembled into finished products saves enormous rework costs.
Step 4: Finished Product Testing
After production, test the finished product to confirm that no chemical interactions during manufacturing have introduced non-compliance (e.g., adhesive fumes affecting leather, or heat during pressing causing Cr(VI) formation).
Step 5: Documentation & Declaration of Conformity
Compile all test reports, create a Declaration of Conformity (DoC), and maintain records for at least 10 years. If any SVHC substance exceeds 0.1%, prepare the SCIP notification to ECHA and communication documents for your customers.
Step 6: Ongoing Monitoring
Monitor ECHA's SVHC Candidate List updates (twice per year). Re-test whenever material suppliers change, new colorways are introduced, or new regulations take effect. Plan for annual re-testing of each product line.
REACH vs RoHS vs CPSIA vs Prop 65: Understanding the Differences
Bag importers selling into multiple global markets often encounter overlapping chemical regulations. Here is a clear comparison:
Practical Advice: If your leather bags are sold in both the EU and the US, you need REACH compliance for Europe AND Prop 65 compliance for California. CPSIA applies only if you produce bags marketed to children. RoHS does not apply to standard leather bags. A comprehensive test panel can be designed to cover all applicable regulations simultaneously, often at a lower total cost than testing separately for each market.
Non-Compliance Risks: Real Cases and Financial Impact
REACH non-compliance is not a theoretical risk — it has real, documented financial consequences for leather goods importers and brands:
Enforcement Mechanisms
- Market Surveillance: EU member states actively monitor products through the Safety Gate (formerly RAPEX) rapid alert system. Products flagged by one country trigger alerts across all 27 EU states.
- Product Recalls: Non-compliant products must be recalled from all points of sale. The importer bears the full cost of recall, including logistics, customer notification, and destruction or reprocessing of returned goods.
- Fines: Each EU member state sets its own penalty structure. Fines typically range from €10,000 to €100,000+ per violation, with repeat offenders facing significantly higher penalties.
- Market Ban: Products with serious non-compliance can be permanently banned from the EU market.
- Customs Detention: Non-compliant goods can be seized at EU border customs, causing shipment delays and additional storage/demurrage costs.
Real Recall Cases
Financial Impact Estimate
The total cost of a single REACH non-compliance event can be staggering:
- Product recall costs: €50,000–€500,000+ depending on volume and distribution scope
- Regulatory fines: €10,000–€100,000+ per violation
- Lost sales: Potentially millions for major retail accounts
- Legal fees: €20,000–€100,000+
- Brand reputation damage: Immeasurable long-term impact
- Re-testing and remediation: €5,000–€20,000
✅ The ROI of Prevention: A comprehensive REACH testing program for a single bag style costs €1,500–€3,500 — a fraction of the potential cost of non-compliance. Think of it as insurance: the testing cost is less than 0.1% of the potential recall cost for a moderately sized shipment.
How Bespoke Bags Ensures REACH Compliance
At Bespoke Bags, REACH compliance is built into every stage of our production process. Established in 2004 with 20+ years of experience in leather bag development, we have developed a systematic approach to chemical compliance that protects our B2B partners and their customers.
Our REACH Compliance Program
- Pre-approved Materials: We maintain a library of pre-tested leather, hardware, and component materials that have passed REACH testing. This significantly reduces lead times for new orders.
- Supplier Qualification: All our tanneries and material suppliers are qualified against REACH requirements before they enter our supply chain. We require compliance documentation with every shipment.
- In-Process Testing: Our quality control system includes chemical testing at key production stages, not just on finished goods.
- Full Documentation: We provide test reports, material declarations, and compliance certificates with every shipment — organized by product, material, and testing laboratory.
- Multiple Lab Options: We work with SGS, Intertek, TÜV, and CNAS-accredited laboratories, allowing you to choose the testing partner preferred by your market or brand requirements.
Our 4,950 m² production facility in Quanzhou, Fujian Province handles everything from material sourcing to finished goods, with OEM/ODM capabilities for custom leather bags starting at MOQ of 500 pcs/style. Explore our luxury handbag collection to see the quality we deliver.
Writing Restricted-Substance Limits Into the Tech Pack
Compliance fails at the specification stage far more often than at the laboratory. A tech pack that names leather, lining, thread, adhesive and hardware without naming the limit each one has to meet leaves the decision to whoever is buying material that week. Writing the limits in at the start makes compliance a purchasing rule rather than a post-production test.
The practical format is a restrictions matrix attached to the bill of materials, with one line per component. Each line carries the substance of concern, the limit, the standard it comes from and the evidence required before the material is released to cutting.
| Component | Substance of concern | Limit to write into the spec | Evidence to require |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leather, all types | Chromium VI | Not detectable at 3 mg/kg | ISO 17075 test report dated within 12 months |
| Dyed leather and lining | Azo dyes releasing listed aromatic amines | 30 mg/kg per amine | EN ISO 17234 series report per colour |
| Metal hardware in skin contact | Nickel release | 0.5 µg/cm²/week | EN 1811 report per finish and plating batch |
| Coated fabrics, PU and PVC trim | Listed phthalates | 0.1% by weight individually | EN ISO 14389 or equivalent screening report |
| Water-repellent finishes | PFAS including C9-C14 PFCAs | Per current restriction entry | Supplier declaration plus targeted laboratory screening |
| Adhesives and edge paint | Solvent residues, listed SVHC | Declaration against current candidate list | Safety data sheet and supplier declaration |
Note that the limit applies per article, and that a bag built from several materials carries several obligations at once. The hardware on a strap can pass while the dye in the lining fails, and one failing component makes the whole article non-compliant.
Managing Compliance Evidence Across a Multi-Component Bill of Materials
A leather bag is an assembled article with a dozen or more suppliers behind it. The testing question is therefore not whether one report exists, but whether every component in the build is covered by a current report that matches the material actually used. Most compliance gaps are traceability gaps: a report for a similar leather from a different tannery, or a hardware report from a plating bath that changed.
| BOM line | Document to hold | Validity window | Failure pattern to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body leather | Test report with tannery and article reference | 12 months, or per production lot | Report names a different tannery than the delivery note |
| Lining and pocketing | Test report per colour | 12 months per colour | New colourway shipped with no separate report |
| Hardware set | Report per finish and supplier | Per plating batch | Plating subcontractor changed without re-testing |
| Adhesives and coatings | Safety data sheet and supplier declaration | On formulation change | Declaration older than the current formulation |
| Assembly subcontract | Declaration covering outsourced processes | Per programme | Embroidery or printing added outside the declared scope |
Build the evidence file per style rather than per order. When a customer, a marketplace or a surveillance authority asks for documentation, they ask about a product, not a purchase order, and a style-level file answers in minutes while an order-level file takes a week to reconstruct.
Documentation to Hold for Customs and Market Surveillance
EU market surveillance authorities do not audit intentions. They ask for documents, and they ask with a deadline. Importers who keep a standing file clear the request in a day; importers who assemble it under pressure frequently miss the deadline and escalate a routine enquiry into a withdrawal.
- Keep the supplier declaration with the style reference. A declaration that cannot be matched to a product is not evidence.
- Hold the laboratory reports, not summaries. Reports should name the laboratory, the accreditation, the method and the sample description.
- Maintain the SVHC position. Where a candidate-list substance is present above 0.1% weight by weight, be ready to communicate it and to support any SCIP database notification.
- Record the responsible economic operator. If the producer is outside the EU, make sure the only-representative arrangement is documented and current.
- Version the file. Date each revision so you can show what applied at the time of import, not only what applies today.
- Align labelling and documentation. Any claim printed on the product or packaging should be supported by the same file.
Programmes coordinated from our Quanzhou production floor can issue a consolidated compliance file against a single order reference, covering restricted-substance reports for the leather, lining and hardware used, together with the AQL 2.5 inspection report. Send the target market and component list to service@junyuanbags.com so the right test scope is quoted from the outset.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the REACH regulation and does it apply to leather bags?
REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals) is EU Regulation EC 1907/2006 that controls chemical substances in all consumer products sold in the European Economic Area. Yes, it absolutely applies to leather bags, handbags, wallets, belts, and all leather accessories. REACH restricts hazardous substances in every component of the bag — the leather, lining, hardware, adhesives, dyes, coatings, and packaging materials.
What is the legal limit for Chromium VI in leather bags sold in the EU?
Under REACH Annex XVII, Entry 72, the legal limit for Chromium VI (hexavalent chromium) in leather articles that may come into contact with the skin is 3 mg/kg (0.0003% by weight) of the total weight of the leather. This limit applies to all chrome-tanned leather products. Testing is typically performed according to EN ISO 17075:2017 (colorimetric method) or ISO 17075-2:2017 (HPLC-ICP-MS method). Chromium VI can develop over time due to heat, humidity, and UV exposure, so testing should be conducted on finished products, not just raw leather.
How much does REACH testing cost for leather bags?
REACH testing costs for leather bags vary depending on the number of substances tested, material components, and the testing laboratory. For genuine leather bags, a comprehensive test panel covering Cr VI, Azo dyes, formaldehyde, heavy metals, and phthalates typically costs €300–€800 at a CNAS-accredited Chinese laboratory, or €800–€1,500 at international labs like SGS, Intertek, or TÜV. Hardware components (zippers, buckles, D-rings) require separate testing for nickel release, lead, and cadmium, adding €200–€500 per set. A complete compliance package for a mixed-material bag (leather + hardware + lining + adhesives) ranges from €1,500–€3,500 for first-time testing.
What happens if leather bags fail REACH compliance testing?
If leather bags fail REACH compliance, the consequences can be severe: (1) Products are banned from sale in the EU market; (2) Products already on shelves must be recalled at the importer's expense; (3) EU member states can impose fines — these vary by country but can reach tens of thousands of euros per violation; (4) Products may be reported through the EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) rapid alert system, damaging brand reputation. Real cases include leather shoes recalled in Cyprus (September 2023) for containing 25.5 mg/kg of Chromium VI (8.5× the legal limit), and wallets recalled in Finland for excessive phthalates and SCCPs.
What is the difference between REACH, RoHS, and California Prop 65?
REACH is an EU regulation (EC 1907/2006) covering all consumer products and restricting 240+ SVHC substances plus specific Annex XVII restrictions. RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive 2011/65/EU) applies primarily to electrical and electronic equipment and restricts 10 specific substances (lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, PBB, PBDE, and 4 phthalates). California Proposition 65 is a US state law requiring warning labels on products containing any of 900+ chemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity. For leather bags sold in the EU, REACH is the primary requirement. If selling to the US (especially California), Prop 65 compliance is additionally required. RoHS generally does not apply to leather bags unless they contain electronic components (e.g., LED bags, GPS trackers).
Last Updated: August 14, 2026
Who carries legal responsibility for REACH compliance on imported leather bags?
The importer established in the EU carries the obligation for imported articles, even though the material evidence comes from the supply chain. A non-EU producer can appoint an only representative to take on registration duties, but that does not transfer the importer's article obligations. Treat supplier documentation as evidence you hold, not responsibility you hand over.
How long does a REACH test report remain valid?
There is no statutory expiry, but twelve months is the practical convention because formulations, dyes and plating baths change. A report older than a year for a continuing programme should be refreshed, and any change of tannery, colourway or plating subcontractor should trigger a new test regardless of the date.
Do REACH obligations cover spare parts and repair components?
Yes. Replacement straps, handles and hardware shipped into the EU are articles in their own right and carry the same obligations as the finished bag. Brands running a repair or spare-parts programme should hold compliance evidence for those parts separately, since they are often sourced in small quantities outside the main material approval.
How should compliance evidence be organised for a collection with many colourways?
Organise by style and colourway, not by order. Dye-related restrictions are colour specific, so a black lining report does not cover a red one. A folder per style containing the bill of materials, the restrictions matrix and one report per coloured component answers a customer or authority request without reconstruction.
Does REACH apply to the packaging a leather bag ships in?
Packaging is generally covered by the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation rather than by REACH article restrictions, though substances in packaging can still fall under REACH where they are intentionally released or restricted. Keep the two files separate but linked: one for the article, one for the packaging, both referenced to the same style.
What triggers an SVHC communication or SCIP notification?
A candidate-list substance present above 0.1% weight by weight in the article triggers communication duties down the supply chain and, for producers and importers placing articles on the EU market, a notification to the SCIP database. The practical step is to screen the bill of materials against the current candidate list at each specification change.
Can one test report cover several colourways of the same leather?
For restrictions tied to the substrate, such as chromium VI, a single report may be defensible across colours from the same tannery and finish. For restrictions tied to the dye, such as azo colourants, each colour needs its own report. Where budgets are tight, test the darkest and most saturated colourway first, then extend by documented risk assessment.