
Carry-on luggage occupies a unique position in the bag manufacturing landscape. Unlike checked luggage, carry-ons must satisfy a complex web of airline size and weight regulations while still offering enough capacity for multi-day trips. This tension between compliance and functionality defines every design decision in carry-on manufacturing.
The carry-on market has grown substantially as budget airlines proliferate worldwide and business travelers increasingly prefer to avoid checked bag fees and claim carousel waits. The global cabin baggage market was valued at $18.7 billion in 2025, growing at 6.2% annually—outpacing the broader luggage market. This growth is concentrated in the premium segment, where travelers are willing to pay for carry-ons that combine airline compliance with thoughtful organization, durable construction, and refined aesthetics.
For brands looking to manufacture custom carry-on bags, this guide covers the technical requirements, compliance standards, material choices, and production processes you need to navigate. Whether you are launching a new DTC luggage brand or expanding an existing product line, understanding these manufacturing fundamentals will help you produce carry-ons that satisfy both regulators and customers.
Carry-On Market Overview: Growth Drivers & Trends
Several structural factors are driving carry-on demand:
- Budget Airline Expansion: Low-cost carriers now account for 32.4% of global airline seat capacity. Most budget airlines charge separately for checked baggage, making carry-on-only travel a financial decision as much as a convenience preference. The ultra-low-cost segment (Ryanair, Spirit, Frontier, AirAsia) has grown at 8-10% annually over the past five years.
- Business Travel Evolution: The shift toward shorter business trips (1-3 nights) and the rise of bleisure travel (combining business and leisure) favor carry-on-only itineraries. Corporate travel policies increasingly encourage carry-on use to reduce lost luggage risk and accelerate airport transit times.
- DTC Brand Disruption: Brands like Away, July, Monos, and Beis have demonstrated that consumers will purchase $200-$350 carry-on bags online without trying them in a store first. These brands focus heavily on carry-on design because it is the hero product—the bag customers see every time they travel.
- Material Innovation: Advanced polycarbonate compounds, carbon fiber reinforcement, and ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) fabrics enable carry-ons that are lighter and stronger than ever before, allowing manufacturers to add features without exceeding weight limits.
This market context makes carry-on manufacturing an attractive product category for brands entering the luggage space. The OEM manufacturing process for carry-ons follows the same general workflow as other bag categories, but with tighter constraints on dimensions, weight, and compliance.
Airline Size Regulations: The Compliance Landscape

The single most important technical requirement for carry-on manufacturing is dimensional compliance. Each airline sets its own carry-on size limits, and these limits vary significantly across carriers and regions. A carry-on bag must fit in the overhead bin sizer at the gate, which means the external dimensions (including wheels, handles in stowed position, and any protruding features) must fall within the specified limits.
Design Implications for Universal Carry-On Compliance
The most restrictive dimension across major airlines is the depth (third dimension). Emirates requires 20cm depth, Ryanair requires 20cm, and even the most generous carriers cap out at 23cm. For a carry-on bag designed to work globally, the external depth (including wheels and any exterior pockets) should not exceed 20cm in its compressed/non-expanded state.
The most restrictive length limit is Ryanair at 55cm. Designing to 54cm provides a small safety margin. Width limits vary from 35cm (US carriers) to 45cm (EasyJet). The safest universal width target is 35cm, which fits all major carriers' overhead bins.
The optimal universal carry-on dimensions are: 54cm x 35cm x 20cm (with wheels and stowed handle). This configuration complies with every major airline listed above, including budget carriers. Brands can then offer expandable versions (depth expanding from 20cm to 23cm) for travelers on airlines with more generous depth allowances.
Material Selection for Carry-On Bags: Lightweight Meets Durable
Carry-on material selection involves balancing four competing priorities: weight (every gram counts against airline limits), durability (carry-ons face frequent handling), aesthetics (premium feel at the target price point), and cost (FOB price must leave room for brand margin). Here are the primary material options:
Polycarbonate (PC)
The dominant shell material for hard-side carry-ons. Premium-grade polycarbonate (using Makrolon or Lexan resins) offers an exceptional strength-to-weight ratio. A 54cm carry-on shell in 2.0mm PC weighs approximately 1.1-1.3 kg for the two-shell set. Co-extruded PC-ABS blends reduce material cost by 15-25% but add 200-400g of weight compared to pure PC. Textured surfaces (micro-diamond, horizontal rib, brushed) are molded directly into the shell and provide scratch resistance without additional finishing steps.
Ballistic Nylon & Technical Textiles
For soft-side carry-ons, 1680D ballistic nylon remains the premium choice with abrasion resistance exceeding 100 cycles on the Taber abrasion test. The fabric weight is approximately 380 g/m². For lighter designs, 1000D Cordura nylon (260 g/m²) offers adequate durability at 30% less weight. Both materials accept DWR (durable water repellent) coatings and can be laminated with TPU membranes for waterproof construction. Soft-side carry-ons typically achieve 200-400g weight savings compared to hard-shell equivalents.
Aluminum Frames & Accents
Aluminum-magnesium alloy frames (used in clamshell-opening carry-ons with metal frames instead of zippers) add 400-800g to the bag's empty weight but provide a premium aesthetic and enhanced security. Full aluminum shells are unsuitable for weight-conscious carry-on designs (empty weight exceeds 5 kg) but aluminum corner guards, bumper strips, and handle trim add luxury cues with minimal weight impact (50-150g total).
Leather Accents
Full-grain or top-grain leather accents (handle wraps, zipper pulls, logo patches, corner protectors) elevate carry-on aesthetics without significant weight penalty. A leather handle wrap adds 80-120g; leather corner guards add 40-80g each. Vegan leather (PU-coated microfiber) provides similar aesthetics at 30-50% less weight and 60-70% less cost. For brands with existing leather goods lines, carry-ons with matching leather accents create product family cohesion.
Weight Optimization Strategies: Engineering Below the Limit
With Emirates enforcing a 7 kg carry-on weight limit in Economy and Asian carriers following similar standards, empty bag weight becomes a critical design parameter. A carry-on that weighs 4.5 kg empty leaves only 2.5 kg for belongings—barely enough for a weekend trip. Target empty weights by construction type:
- Hard-shell PC carry-on: 2.8-3.5 kg (target: under 3.0 kg for premium positioning)
- Soft-shell textile carry-on: 2.0-2.8 kg (target: under 2.5 kg)
- Hybrid carry-on (PC front + textile rear): 2.5-3.2 kg
- Aluminum-framed carry-on: 3.5-4.5 kg (accept heavier weight as trade-off for premium feel)
Component-Level Weight Reduction
Every component contributes to the total empty weight. Systematic optimization across all components yields cumulative savings:
- Shell: Reduce PC thickness from 2.5mm to 2.0mm (saves 200-300g) using structural ribbing on the interior surface to maintain rigidity.
- Wheel assembly: Switch from aluminum wheel housings to glass-filled nylon housings (saves 150-250g per set of 4). Use 40mm wheels instead of 50mm for carry-ons (saves 80-120g).
- Telescoping handle: Use 1.0mm wall thickness aluminum (saves 150-200g vs. 1.5mm). Two-stage extension instead of three-stage reduces weight by 100g.
- Interior lining: Use 150D nylon (110 g/m²) instead of 210D polyester (165 g/m²) for a full interior lining (saves 120-180g).
- Divider panels: Use mesh panels instead of solid fabric for the upper divider (saves 80-120g).
- Zippers: YKK #5 coil zippers instead of #8 (saves 60-100g on the main closure).
Combined, these optimizations can reduce empty weight by 700-1,200g—the difference between a carry-on that barely meets weight limits and one that leaves comfortable margin for packing.
Interior Maximization: Every Cubic Centimeter Counts
When external dimensions are constrained by airline regulations, interior design becomes the primary battleground for functional differentiation. A well-designed carry-on interior makes 40 liters feel like 45.
Compression Systems
The most impactful interior feature for carry-ons is an effective compression system. Full-panel compression dividers with zippered closure pull contents flat and reduce the effective volume needed for clothing. A well-designed compression system reduces packed volume by 15-20%, effectively adding 6-9 liters of usable capacity to a 40-liter shell. Dual-sided compression (both halves of the clamshell interior have compression panels) provides maximum utilization.
Expandable Compartments
A zippered expansion gusset increases carry-on depth from 20cm to 23cm, adding 8-12 liters of capacity. This feature allows the same bag to comply with strict airlines (unexpanded at 20cm) while providing extra capacity for airlines with generous limits or for trips requiring additional packing room. The expansion zipper should use a two-way pull with a lockable tab for security.
Specialized Organization
- Laptop sleeves: Padded sleeve sized for 13-15.6 inch laptops, positioned against the handle-side wall for balance. Foam thickness: 8-10mm closed-cell PE foam.
- Shoe compartments: Separate bottom compartment with ventilation holes and wipe-clean lining. Sized for one pair of men's dress shoes or women's heels.
- Wet/dry separation: TPU-laminated waterproof pocket (minimum 25cm x 20cm) with sealed zipper for damp clothing or toiletries.
- Quick-access lid pocket: Exterior pocket positioned on the face panel for items needed during transit (passport, boarding pass, phone, earbuds). Should be accessible without opening the main compartment.
- Cable management: Elastic loops or mesh pockets for charging cables, adapters, and portable batteries. A dedicated pass-through port allows charging devices from a battery inside the bag.
For brands building out a complete travel collection, carry-ons designed with matching travel bags and garment bags create a cohesive product ecosystem that increases average order value.

Wheel & Handle Integration: Weight Budget Engineering
In carry-on design, wheels and the telescoping handle together account for 1.2-1.8 kg of the total empty weight. Optimizing these systems is critical for meeting aggressive weight targets.
Wheel Selection for Carry-Ons
Carry-on wheels should be 40-45mm diameter dual spinners. Smaller than 40mm, and the wheels struggle over thresholds and carpet transitions. Larger than 50mm, and they consume excessive shell depth (reducing interior space) and add unnecessary weight. The optimal wheel specification for a premium carry-on is: 42mm TPU-tread dual spinner with sealed stainless steel bearings, polycarbonate housing, and a load rating of 25 kg per wheel (100 kg total). This configuration provides smooth 360-degree rolling on all surfaces while keeping the wheel assembly weight under 500g for all four wheels.
Handle System Weight Optimization
The telescoping handle must be light enough to meet carry-on weight targets while rigid enough to pull a loaded bag without excessive lateral flex. The optimal specification is: 6063 aluminum alloy, oval cross-section (28mm x 16mm), 1.0mm wall thickness, two-stage extension (stowed at 28cm, extended to 98cm from base), with a polycarbonate grip. This configuration weighs 450-550g and provides adequate rigidity for bags loaded to 7 kg. Three-stage handles add 100-150g and are unnecessary for carry-ons since the maximum extension needed is lower than for checked luggage.
Security Features: TSA Locks, RFID Protection & Anti-Theft Design
Security features have evolved from optional add-ons to expected standards in premium carry-on bags. Three security layers define the modern carry-on:
TSA-Approved Integrated Locks
TSA-accepted locks allow security agencies to inspect luggage without breaking the lock. For carry-on manufacturing, the preferred implementation is an integrated lock built into the shell near the zipper pulls. The lock mechanism uses a 3-digit combination dial, with a TSA keyhole accessible from the exterior. Integrated locks are superior to add-on padlocks: they maintain the bag's clean exterior lines, cannot be accidentally snagged, and are always available (no risk of forgetting to attach a separate lock). The lock should be positioned within easy reach of the user's thumb for quick access during security screening.
RFID-Blocking Technology
Radio-frequency identification (RFID) blocking protects contactless credit cards and biometric passports from unauthorized scanning. The technology uses a conductive mesh layer (nickel-copper ripstop fabric or aluminum mesh) that creates a Faraday cage around the protected pocket. For carry-ons, the RFID-blocking pocket is typically positioned in the quick-access lid pocket where travelers store passports and cards. Testing must confirm attenuation of at least 40 dB across the 13.56 MHz frequency band used by contactless payment systems and e-passports.
Anti-Theft Design Features
Premium carry-ons incorporate several passive anti-theft features: hidden zippers (zipper tracks concealed behind shell lips), lockable zipper pulls (compatible with the TSA lock system), and slash-resistant shell construction (hard-shell designs are inherently slash-proof; soft-shell designs use cut-resistant fabric panels). These features add minimal manufacturing cost while providing meaningful security benefits that justify premium positioning.
Branding & Customization Options for Carry-Ons
Carry-on bags offer multiple touchpoints for brand expression. The right combination of customization techniques creates product differentiation without adding excessive cost or weight:
- Shell color and finish: Custom Pantone color matching is standard for orders above 200 pieces. Finish options include matte, gloss, metallic, pearlescent, and textured (leather grain, linen weave, carbon fiber pattern molded into the shell surface).
- Logo application: Debossing (pressed into the shell during molding), silk-screen printing, metal logo plates (zinc alloy or aluminum, anodized to brand color), leather patches with embossed logos, or woven labels on interior lining.
- Custom zipper pulls: Branded zipper pulls in metal (cast zinc alloy), leather, or rubber. Minimum order for custom pulls is typically 500 pieces due to mold costs.
- Interior lining: Custom-printed or jacquard-woven lining fabric with brand patterns, logos, or color schemes. This is one of the highest-impact branding elements because it is the first thing customers see when opening the bag.
- Custom hardware finishes: Handle mechanisms, corner guards, and trim pieces in silver, gunmetal, gold, rose gold, or custom anodized colors.
- Packaging: Custom-branded dust bags, hang tags, care cards, and shipping boxes. Premium unboxing experiences reinforce brand positioning at minimal incremental cost.
For brands developing multiple carry-on variants, our custom design services cover the full product development process from initial concept sketches through production-ready technical specifications.
OEM Process: Timeline, Costs & Production Steps
The carry-on OEM manufacturing process follows a defined sequence with specific timelines for each phase:
Development Timeline
The total timeline from project kickoff to shipment is typically 90-150 days. The fastest path (using existing molds with custom branding only) compresses this to 60-75 days.
Cost Structure
Carry-on manufacturing costs break down into tooling (one-time) and per-unit production costs:
One-Time Tooling Investment
- Shell injection mold (left + right): $4,000 - $8,000
- Wheel housing mold: $1,500 - $3,000
- Handle base plate mold: $800 - $1,500
- Corner guard mold (if custom): $600 - $1,200
- Lock housing mold (if integrated): $800 - $1,500
- Total tooling: $7,700 - $15,200 for a fully custom design
Per-Unit Production Pricing (FOB, MOQ of 500 pcs)
Volume discounts apply at 500+ pieces (8-12% savings) and 1,000+ pieces (15-22% savings). For brands starting with smaller quantities, small-batch production options provide accessible entry points with slightly adjusted pricing.
Testing Requirements: Ensuring Durability & Compliance
Every carry-on design must pass standardized testing before entering mass production. Testing validates that the bag will survive real-world airline handling while maintaining its dimensional compliance throughout its useful life. The testing battery includes:
Dimensional Verification
After all durability testing is complete, the bag must be measured again to confirm that no deformation has pushed dimensions beyond airline limits. This is critical: a carry-on that measures 54 x 35 x 20cm when new but expands to 56 x 37 x 22cm after the drop test will cause problems for consumers at airline gates.
Drop Testing
The loaded carry-on (loaded to 80% of rated capacity) is dropped from 76cm onto each of its six faces, twelve edges, and eight corners. The test surface is concrete or steel. After testing, the shell must show no cracking, the handle must extend/retract normally, wheels must roll freely, and zippers must operate without jamming. Cosmetic damage (scuffs, minor surface marks) is acceptable; structural damage is not.
Wheel Durability Test
The loaded carry-on is placed on a rotating drum test rig at a speed simulating 6 km/h walking pace. The test runs for 12 continuous hours (approximately 72 km of simulated rolling). Post-test inspection checks for wheel tread wear, bearing noise, housing cracks, and axle play. Wheels must continue to rotate freely with no more than a 10% increase in rolling resistance.
Telescoping Handle Endurance
The handle is cycled through 3,000 extend/retract operations under a 5 kg lateral load. Post-test, the handle must operate smoothly with no sticking, the locking mechanism must engage positively at each stop, and lateral play must remain under 8mm at full extension. A separate static load test applies 25 kg of downward force on the extended handle for 30 minutes with no permanent deformation.
Zipper Cycle Testing
All zippers (main closure, expansion, interior pockets) are cycled 1,000 times under load. The zipper pull force must remain consistent (variation under 15% from initial measurement). No tooth separation, slider disengagement, or tape fraying is permitted.
Shell Impact Testing
Per ASTM D5420, a falling weight impact test verifies the shell's resistance to puncture and cracking. A 2 kg weight with a 12.7mm hemispherical impactor is dropped from increasing heights until failure. Premium PC shells should withstand impacts exceeding 10 joules. PC-ABS blends typically achieve 5-8 joules.
Compliance Verification
For products marketed as "airline compliant," a dimensional check should be performed against the airline sizer specifications. The bag (with handle stowed, wheels touching the ground) is placed in a test fixture matching the strictest target airline dimensions. The bag must slide in without force.
Our quality control processes encompass all of these testing protocols, with results documented in formal inspection reports provided to each client.
Sizer Trials: Proving Compliance on the Unit That Ships
Compliance proved on a sample proves very little. The unit that matters is the one that comes off the line with production wheels, a production handle and a shell from a mid-run moulding shot — because those are the parts that drift. A sizer trial run on production units at the start, middle and end of a run is what tells a brand whether its bags will clear a gate sizer in six months' time.
| Condition | How the bag is measured | Why it is included |
|---|---|---|
| As moulded | Handle stowed, wheels fitted, empty | Baseline external envelope |
| Packed | Loaded to rated capacity, compression panels closed | Packing pushes the shell outward |
| Expanded | Expansion gusset open, loaded | The state most likely to fail a sizer |
| Post drop test | Re-measured after the drop sequence | Deformation must stay inside the limit |
- Use a rigid fixture: A sizer frame matching the strictest target airline gives a repeatable pass or fail.
- Measure the wheels: Wheel housings are the part most often forgotten when the external envelope is quoted.
- Re-measure after testing: A bag that passes when new and fails after the drop sequence fails at the gate.
Leather Accents on a Hard Shell: Where They Work
Leather on a carry-on is a finishing decision, not a structural one. Used well, it gives a polycarbonate shell the warmth of a leather goods range and ties the bag to the rest of a brand's collection. Used badly, it lands on the two areas that take the most punishment in an overhead bin and looks tired within a season.
| Location | Verdict | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Top and side handle wrap | Works well | The highest-touch surface, and the one customers judge first |
| Logo patch on the face panel | Works well | Flat area, low abrasion, strong brand cue |
| Corner guards | Avoid | Corners take the impact in every bin and on every belt |
| Base strips | Avoid | Constant contact with floors and carousel surfaces |
- Weight it into the budget: A handle wrap adds 80–120 g, which is real when the limit is 7 kg.
- Match the hide to the range: The accent is cut from the same lot as the brand's leather goods so the colour reads as one family.
- Keep it off the impact points: Leather at a corner or along the base shows wear that no amount of finishing hides.
Attachment method matters as much as placement. A wrap is riveted through the handle core rather than bonded to the surface, because a bonded wrap loosens under the heat a bag reaches in a hold or on a tarmac. Where a brand wants a vegan option, a PU-coated microfiber gives the same visual result at roughly half the weight.
Carton Cube and Freight Planning for Carry-On Programmes
Carry-ons are the classic case of a product that is cheap to ship by weight and expensive to ship by volume. An empty hard shell weighs very little and occupies a great deal of space, which means the freight quote is driven almost entirely by how the units are nested and how the carton is specified.
| Decision | Effect on freight | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Nesting depth | Each centimetre saved multiplies across the container | Shells nest further with the handle stowed flat |
| Carton specification | Double-wall board protects shells in a stacked container | Corner posts prevent compression damage at the base |
| Units per carton | Fewer, heavier cartons are harder to handle at the DC | Carton count is agreed with the receiving warehouse |
- Quote cube with the unit price: A per-unit price without carton dimensions is not comparable between suppliers.
- Specify the carton once: Carton specification is part of the order, decided before packing starts.
- Ship FOB Xiamen: The buyer's nominated forwarder controls the onward leg from the port.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the standard carry-on dimensions for most airlines?
The most common carry-on dimension standard is 55cm x 40cm x 20cm (22 x 16 x 8 inches), established by IATA as a guideline. However, individual airlines set their own limits. Delta and United allow 56cm x 35cm x 23cm (22 x 14 x 9 inches). American Airlines permits 56cm x 36cm x 23cm. Budget carriers like Ryanair restrict carry-ons to 55cm x 40cm x 20cm for priority boarding passengers, while non-priority passengers can only bring a small personal item (40cm x 25cm x 20cm). When designing a universal carry-on for OEM production, targeting 54cm x 38cm x 20cm provides compliance with the widest range of airlines.
How can manufacturers optimize carry-on bag weight?
Weight optimization for carry-on bags involves multiple strategies working together. Shell material selection is the primary lever: polycarbonate shells at 2.0-2.5mm thickness offer the best strength-to-weight ratio, while ABS is heavier but cheaper. Wheel assemblies can be reduced by 200-400g using lightweight nylon housings instead of metal. Telescoping handles with thinner-wall aluminum tubes (1.0mm vs 1.5mm) save 150-300g. Interior components (compression panels, pocket linings) should use lightweight 150D or 190D nylon instead of 210D polyester. The target empty weight for a premium hard-shell carry-on is 2.8-3.5 kg; for soft-shell designs, 2.0-2.8 kg.
What is the MOQ for custom carry-on bag production?
The standard MOQ 500 pieces per style, color, and size combination. This applies to a single SKU. For brands launching a carry-on in multiple colors, the total MOQ scales accordingly (e.g., 500 pieces x 3 colours = 1,500 pieces minimum). Some manufacturers offer trial order MOQs of 100 pieces per color at a 10-15% per-unit premium to reduce the barrier for new brands testing the market.
What testing is required for carry-on bags before mass production?
Carry-on bags must pass a battery of tests: drop testing (loaded bag dropped from 76cm onto each corner, edge, and face), wheel durability testing (12+ hours on a rotating drum at full load), zipper cycle testing (1,000+ cycles under load), telescoping handle endurance (3,000+ extend/retract cycles), handle pull strength (static load of 25kg for 30 minutes), TSA lock mechanism testing (2,000+ cycles), shell impact testing (falling weight impact test per ASTM D5420), and seam strength testing for soft-shell designs. For airline compliance, bags must also be verified dimensionally after testing, as structural deformation during testing must not push dimensions beyond airline limits.
How long does it take to develop a custom carry-on bag from concept to delivery?
The full development cycle for a custom carry-on bag is typically 90 to 150 days. Design and technical drawings take 2-3 weeks. If custom molds are needed for the shell or hardware, tooling fabrication adds 4-6 weeks. Sample production takes 3-4 weeks per iteration (usually 2-3 iterations). Bulk production runs 45-60 days for orders of 200-1,000 pieces. Quality inspection and shipping add 1-2 weeks. The fastest path uses existing molds with custom branding and materials only, which can reduce the timeline to 60-75 days.
Last Updated: August 14, 2026
How is airline compliance verified on a production unit rather than a sample?
By running sizer trials on production units at the start, middle and end of the run, measured in a rigid fixture matching the strictest target airline. Production wheels, handle and shell are the parts that drift, so a sample clearance does not guarantee that the shipped units will clear a gate sizer.
Should a carry-on be measured expanded or unexpanded?
Both. The unexpanded, packed state is the baseline, and the expanded state is the one most likely to fail. A bag is only described as compliant once it passes in both conditions, and again after the drop sequence, because deformation during testing can push dimensions past the limit.
Where do leather accents survive on a hard-shell carry-on?
Handle wraps and face-panel logo patches survive well because they are high-touch or low-abrasion areas. Corner guards and base strips do not, since those take the impact in every overhead bin and against every carousel surface. Wraps are riveted through the handle core rather than bonded.
Does adding leather accents change the weight budget?
Yes. A leather handle wrap adds 80–120 g and corner guards add 40–80 g each, which matters when the allowance is 7 kg. A PU-coated microfiber gives a similar look at roughly half the weight, and the accent is cut from the same lot as the brand's leather goods.
How are carry-ons nested to control freight cost?
Shells are nested with the handle stowed flat, and the carton is specified with double-wall board and corner posts so stacked containers do not crush the base. Because carry-ons are bulky relative to their weight, carton dimensions are quoted with the unit price.
What is included in the inspection report for a carry-on shipment?
The AQL 2.5 result under ISO 2859-1, single sampling, general inspection level II, plus dimensional readings, wheel and handle function checks, zipper cycle results and the packing list. The report and packing list are issued before the 70% balance is called.
How is a carry-on programme re-ordered to match the first shipment?
The tooled shell, hardware set and approved swatch are held against the style number, so a re-order is quoted from the existing tooling rather than re-developed. Shell colour and leather accent lots are matched to the held reference, since hide and resin both drift between batches.