Quality Control for Leather Bag Imports: Pre-Production, Inline, and…

Quality control inspector examining leather handbag under bright light at manufacturing facility checking stitching and hardware details

A leather handbag leaves the factory looking perfect in the approved sample. Six thousand pieces later, the bulk shipment arrives with edge paint peeling on 15% of units, zipper pulls that don't align, and stitching that drifts 3mm off-center on the straps. The sample was flawless. The production run was not.

This scenario plays out thousands of times per year in the bag import business, and almost every instance is traceable to one root cause: insufficient quality control at the right stage. Inspecting only at the end — after defects are baked into 5,000 finished units — is the most expensive way to manage quality. The brands that avoid these losses use a three-stage inspection system that catches problems at the material stage, during production, and before shipment.

At Bespoke Bags, we've run our own quality control system across an SGS-verified 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou, China since 2004. This guide details exactly what each inspection stage should cover, what defects to look for, how AQL sampling works in practice, and what it all costs.

Quick Answer

Quality control in leather bag manufacturing follows 4 key stages: incoming material inspection (checking leather grade, color consistency, hardware quality), in-process inspection (stitching density, edge finishing, assembly alignment), pre-shipment inspection using AQL 2.5 standard (typically inspecting 200 pieces from a 500-piece order), and final documentation review. At Bespoke Bags, our defect rate averages below 2%, achieved through 7-point inspection checkpoints across our 4,950 m² SGS-verified production floor in Quanzhou.

The Three-Stage Inspection System: Overview

Professional bag quality control operates across three distinct phases. Each phase catches a different category of defects, and skipping any one of them leaves gaps that the others cannot fill:

Industry data from inspection agencies shows that early-stage quality control can reduce downstream rework costs by up to 70%. A defect caught during pre-production costs roughly $0.50–$2.00 to fix (replace material). The same defect caught during inline inspection costs $3–$8 (disassemble, rework, reassemble). Caught only at pre-shipment, it can cost $10–$25 per unit in rework — or total rejection of the batch.

Stage 1: Pre-Production Inspection (PPI)

Pre-production inspection happens after raw materials arrive at the factory but before bulk cutting begins. Its purpose is to verify that every component matches the approved sample and the purchase order specification.

What Gets Checked During PPI

Leather and Material Verification

  • Material type: Confirm the leather grade matches specification (full-grain vs. top-grain vs. genuine vs. split). Test by cross-section inspection — full-grain shows tight, uniform fiber structure; split leather shows loose, fibrous texture
  • Thickness: Measure with a leather gauge. Tolerance should be ±0.5mm of spec. A bag specified for 1.2mm leather that receives 0.9mm material will feel flimsy and wear poorly
  • Color: Compare against the approved Pantone reference or lab dip under D65 standard lighting. Check multiple hides from different batches — shade variation between hides is common and can cause panel-to-panel color mismatch in finished bags
  • Grain and surface quality: Inspect for scars, insect bites, wrinkle marks, and uneven dye on natural leather. These defects must be cut around during pattern layout, increasing material waste
  • Smell test: Strong chemical odors indicate poor tanning processes or restricted substances (chromium VI, formaldehyde). REACH-compliant leather should have a mild, natural scent

Hardware and Components Check

  • Zipper function: Open and close 10 cycles — should glide smoothly without catching. Verify teeth alignment and pull tab attachment
  • Metal finish: Check for plating defects — bubbles, pits, discoloration, or roughness on buckles, D-rings, feet, and clasps
  • Dimensional accuracy: Measure hardware against spec. A buckle specified at 25mm that arrives at 23mm won't fit the strap loop
  • Logo plates: Verify font accuracy, depth of engraving/embossing, color fill, and alignment of brand elements

Lining, Thread, and Auxiliary Materials

  • Confirm lining material matches spec (polyester, cotton, suede cloth, etc.)
  • Check thread color against spec under proper lighting — thread color mismatch is one of the most common visible defects
  • Verify interlining/stiffener material weight and adhesive quality
  • Check that dust bags, care cards, and hang tags match approved artwork
Raw leather hides being inspected at factory with color swatches and measuring tools for quality verification before production

PPI Pass/Fail Criteria

A batch should not proceed to cutting until PPI passes. Key rejection triggers:

  • Material type or grade does not match specification
  • Color deviation beyond Delta E 1.5 from approved standard
  • Leather thickness outside ±0.5mm tolerance
  • Hardware fails function test (zipper jams, clasp won't close)
  • Wrong lining material installed

Stage 2: During Production Inspection (Inline / DPI)

Inline inspection catches problems while production is actively running. This is the most valuable stage for leather bags because many defects — stitching quality, edge paint consistency, hardware alignment — can only be evaluated on partially assembled units.

What Gets Checked During Inline Inspection

Construction and Stitching Quality

  • Stitches per inch (SPI): Count stitches in a 1-inch section. Luxury leather bags should achieve 8–10 SPI; standard bags 6–8 SPI. Too few stitches = weak seams; too many = perforated leather that tears
  • Stitch alignment: The margin between the stitch line and the leather edge should be consistent within 0.5mm across the entire seam. Drifting stitch lines indicate poor operator technique or machine tension issues
  • Thread tension: Check both top and bobbin thread. Loose tension creates loops visible on the surface; overtight tension puckers the leather and weakens the seam
  • Corner and curve quality: Inspect where stitch lines change direction. "Bird-nesting" (thread bunching) at corners is a sign of poor operator skill and creates weak points that will fail under load
  • Back-tacking: Verify that all stitch lines begin and end with 3–4 reverse stitches to lock the thread. Loose thread tails will unravel over time

Edge Paint / Edge Finishing

Edge paint is the most common failure point on leather bags and the defect most difficult to fix after assembly. During inline inspection:

  • Thickness consistency: Edge paint should be smooth and even, without bumps, drips, or thin spots. Run a fingertip along the edge — it should feel like one continuous surface
  • Adhesion: Gently flex the leather at the edge. If the paint cracks or flakes, adhesion is poor — usually caused by insufficient sanding or low-quality acrylic
  • Color match: Edge paint should match the leather color or the specified contrast color exactly
  • Bleeding: Paint should not migrate onto the grain surface or the lining material
  • Number of coats: Premium bags require 3–5 coats with intermediate sanding between each. Single-coat applications look acceptable initially but crack and peel within months of use

Assembly Alignment

  • Symmetry: When the bag is viewed from the front, pockets, logos, and hardware must be centered within 1–2mm tolerance
  • Strap attachment: Straps should be securely anchored at reinforced points. Check that the D-ring or O-ring is properly enclosed and the leather tab is adequately sized for the load
  • Panel alignment: Side gussets, bottom panels, and top panels should meet at clean, consistent seams with no gaps ("grinning")

First-Article Comparison

The inspector should compare the first production unit against the approved "golden sample" signed by both parties. Any deviation in materials, construction method, or appearance must be flagged before the production line continues.

Stage 3: Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI / FQC)

Pre-shipment inspection is the final gate. It evaluates the finished, packed product against all quality criteria. This is the stage most commonly associated with third-party inspection services, and it uses AQL sampling methodology to determine pass/fail for the entire batch.

What Gets Checked During PSI

Visual and Workmanship Inspection

  • Overall appearance compared to golden sample
  • Surface defects: scratches, scuffs, stains, glue marks on leather
  • Stitching quality (as above, on finished product)
  • Edge paint quality (as above, on finished product)
  • Logo accuracy and placement
  • Color consistency across units in the same order

Functional Testing

  • Zipper cycle test: Open and close each zipper 20 times at speed — any snag or resistance is a failure
  • Magnetic snap / clasp test: Verify closure engages securely and opens with reasonable force
  • Load test: Fill the bag to rated capacity (typically 5–15 kg depending on size), lift and drop 10 times. Inspect handle attachment points and strap stitching for separation or "grinning"
  • Color fastness (crocking test): Rub a white cotton cloth firmly against the leather surface 10 times. Any color transfer indicates poor dye fixation — this will stain customer clothing
  • Coating adhesion: For PU or coated leather, scratch the surface with a fingernail. Peeling indicates substandard material
  • Smell: Any pungent chemical odor indicates residual solvents or non-compliant tanning chemicals

Dimensional and Weight Verification

  • Measure length, width, height, handle drop, and strap length against specification
  • Weigh finished bag — significant weight deviation suggests material substitution

Packing and Labeling

  • Correct quantity per carton
  • Individual packaging (dust bag, poly bag) present and correct
  • Hang tags, care cards, and barcodes match the correct SKU
  • Carton markings (style, color, quantity, destination) are accurate
  • Barcode scan test — every UPC/EAN must scan correctly
Finished leather handbags arranged on inspection table with quality check tags and measurement tools during pre-shipment inspection

Common Leather Bag Defects: A Visual Reference

Understanding what to look for is half the battle. Here are the most frequently encountered defects in leather bag production, classified by severity:

Critical Defects (Zero Tolerance — Batch Rejection)

Major Defects (AQL 2.5 — Likely Product Return)

Minor Defects (AQL 4.0 — Cosmetically Imperfect but Functional)

AQL Sampling Standards Explained: How Pass/Fail Actually Works

AQL (Acceptable Quality Limit) is defined by ISO 2859-1 (also known as ANSI/ASQ Z1.4). It provides a statistical method for deciding whether a batch passes or fails quality inspection based on a random sample — without opening every single carton.

Key Concepts

AQL values are not percentages of defective bags. They are severity thresholds that determine how many defects are acceptable in the sample:

  • Critical (AQL 0): Zero tolerance. One critical defect = entire batch fails. These are safety issues — broken needles, sharp edges, toxic materials.
  • Major (AQL 2.5): Defects that affect function or salability — broken zippers, edge paint peeling, visible color mismatch. The "2.5" means you accept a very low percentage of major defects in the overall lot.
  • Minor (AQL 4.0): Cosmetic issues that don't affect function — loose threads, faint scuffs. A slightly higher tolerance because these don't generate returns.

General Inspection Level II is the default for most consumer goods. It determines the sample size relative to the lot size. Level I uses smaller samples (less strict), Level III uses larger samples (more strict). For premium leather bags or first orders with a new factory, Level III or tightened major AQL to 1.5 is recommended.

AQL Table for Bag Orders (ANSI/ASQ Z1.4, Level II, Single Sampling)

How to read this table: "Ac" = Accept number, "Re" = Reject number. If you order 2,000 leather bags, the code letter is K, so the inspector randomly selects 125 units from across the batch. The lot passes if there are 0 critical defects, 7 or fewer major defects, and 10 or fewer minor defects. Finding the 8th major defect or the 11th minor defect means the entire lot fails — it does not ship until reworked.

Practical Tips for Using AQL with Bag Orders

  • Tighten for premium products: For full-grain leather bags or luxury handbags, use AQL Major 1.5 instead of 2.5. This means the inspector pulls the same sample size but allows fewer major defects
  • Tighten for new suppliers: On your first 2–3 orders with any factory, use tightened inspection until you establish a quality track record
  • Sample across cartons: The random sample must come from different cartons throughout the batch — not just from the top of the pile. Inspectors should pull from bottom, middle, and top cartons
  • Document everything: Every defect found should be photographed, classified, and recorded. The inspection report should include defect type, location on the bag, and photo evidence

Leather Bag Quality Control Checklist (Ready to Use)

This checklist can be included directly in your purchase order or provided to your QC inspector. It covers all three inspection stages:

Pre-Production Checklist

Inline Inspection Checklist

Pre-Shipment Inspection Checklist

Quality inspection checklist being used by inspector reviewing leather bags during production quality audit

Third-Party Inspection vs. Factory Self-Inspection

One of the most important decisions for bag importers is whether to rely on the factory's internal QC team or hire an independent third-party inspection company. Here's an honest comparison:

The Best Approach: Layered Quality Control

The most effective system combines both. The factory's internal QC handles daily process control (inline checks, operator supervision, machine calibration). A third-party inspector verifies the final result at pre-shipment. This layered approach catches the widest range of defects while keeping costs manageable.

At Bespoke Bags, we operate our own multi-stage quality control system that includes internal inline inspections at every production checkpoint and a dedicated final inspection team that reviews 100% of finished units before packing. We also welcome and facilitate third-party inspections from independent agencies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or your preferred QC provider — we have nothing to hide.

The Real Cost of Quality Control

Many importers view inspection costs as an expense to minimize. The data tells a different story. Here's what each quality scenario actually costs:

The math is clear: spending $900–$1,200 on comprehensive three-stage inspection protects against $10,000–$80,000+ in rework, rejection, or return costs. That's a 10x–70x return on investment.

Bespoke Bags' Quality Control System

Our quality control system has been refined across 20+ years and millions of bags produced. Here's how it works for every order:

Material Receiving Inspection

Every material lot is inspected upon arrival — leather hides are measured for thickness, checked for surface defects, and compared against the approved color standard. Hardware is function-tested. Thread and lining are verified against the BOM (Bill of Materials). No material goes to the cutting table without passing this gate.

In-Process Quality Gates

Each production line includes multiple quality checkpoints:

  • After cutting: Each leather panel is inspected for grain quality, color consistency, and dimensional accuracy before proceeding to sewing
  • After sewing: Stitch density, alignment, and tension are checked on every unit. Edge paint is inspected for consistency and adhesion after each coat
  • After assembly: Hardware function, symmetry, strap attachment strength, and overall construction are verified
  • After finishing: Final visual inspection for surface defects, cleaning, and preparation for packing

Final Inspection

Before any order ships, our dedicated QC team conducts a comprehensive final inspection using AQL standards. Every bag is checked for appearance, function, dimensions, and packaging accuracy. Detailed inspection reports with photos are provided to the buyer before shipment.

We Welcome Your QC

We understand that trust must be earned. For buyers who want independent verification, we fully cooperate with third-party inspection agencies. Our production floor is open, our process is transparent, and we provide full access to production areas, material stores, and quality records. Many of our long-term clients send their own QC representatives or hire third-party inspectors for every shipment — and we consider this a sign of a professional buyer, not a lack of trust.

Bespoke Bags quality control facility with organized inspection stations and leather bag products ready for final quality review

Limitations and Scope of This Guide

This guide covers quality control stages for leather bag imports and manufacturing inspections based on our 20+ years of experience as a bespoke bag programme coordinator in Quanzhou, China. Key limitations:

  • AQL 2.5 is our standard; luxury brands may require AQL 1.5 or zero-defect programs, which increase inspection costs by 30-50%.
  • Defect rate benchmarks are specific to our production floor's processes; other manufacturers may have different quality metrics depending on their price positioning.
  • This guide covers leather bags; other material categories (textile bags, synthetic materials) have different quality parameters and testing methods.

For advice tailored to your specific situation, contact our team directly.

Defect Grading: Turning Judgement Into a Repeatable Decision

Every inspection is a series of small judgements about units nobody has seen before. Whether a particular mark counts as a defect, and whether it is critical, major or minor, is decided dozens of times in a session. Left informal, those decisions drift with the lighting, the hour and whoever happens to be holding the unit. Written down before bulk starts, the same decisions turn two inspections conducted weeks apart into the same inspection, which is the only way a result means anything to a buyer who was not present.

Judgement that recursDecided on the spotDecided before cutting
Is a surface mark acceptable?Depends on who is holding the unit and under what lightGraded by location: customer-facing panels to a tighter limit than concealed surfaces
How much shade difference between panels?Argued against someone's memory of the approved sampleCompared with retained swatches against a stated tolerance
Does a loose thread need action?Trimmed and passed, or rejected out of cautionClassified by position: a seam end is trimmable, a run inside a load path is not
Is a dent damage or characteristic?Natural grain read as damage, or damage excused as grainAssessed from an agreed viewing distance for an agreed time
Who settles a borderline unit?Whoever is standing nearest when the question comes upA named approver on each side recorded in the purchase order

The moment that matters is before the first panel is cut. Once bulk exists, every grading conversation happens with finished goods sitting in cartons, which changes the negotiation completely. Our programme team sets initial grading alongside the sample approval, then revisits it after the first bulk lot, because that is when the list is tested against reality rather than against intention.

The Inspection File: Records Written Once and Read Months Later

An inspection report is normally written in one day and read at leisure three months later, after the container has sailed and the goods have reached a warehouse. It therefore has to work for somebody who was not there, which changes what belongs in it. Photographs, lot references and operator identification are tedious to record and decisive when they are needed; adjectives are the reverse.

RecordWhat it has to containWhat it answers months later
Material receiving sheetLot reference, quantity received, readings taken at arrivalWhether a recurring fault tracks back to one delivery
First-article comparisonThe unit checked against the golden sample before the line ranWhether the run started from an approved reference at all
Checkpoint logOperation, time, unit identification and result at each gateWhether the process was followed when nobody was watching
Defect registerEach fault photographed, with its location and its classificationWhat the inspector actually saw rather than how it was summarised
Corrective action noteCause, action taken, who verified it and on what dateWhether a remedy was carried out or merely promised
Measurement recordDimensions and weights taken from the sample at final inspectionWhether the lot matched its specification when it was packed

Keep photographs inside the same file as the report rather than in a separate folder, and give each one the line number it belongs to. Nothing settles a disagreement faster than a dated image attached to the specific finding it supports, and nothing stalls one faster than a file whose photographs cannot be matched to anything.

Drawing the Sample: Where the Units Actually Come From

A sampling plan assumes randomness, and randomness does not happen by accident in a busy warehouse. Cartons nearest the door, units from the top of an opened carton and helpers handed across for convenience all produce a biased picture. The steps below are how that bias is removed, and they are worth checking because they are invisible in the finished report: two inspections of the same lot can produce different results purely through selection.

  1. Count and list the cartons first, then select by list position rather than by reach; a pallet worked only from the top layer will not represent the lot beneath it.
  2. Spread selections across pallets and across layers within each pallet, since bottom-layer cartons carry the stacking load and often show different damage.
  3. Pull complete cartons where possible and open them away from the packing line, so the units examined are not the ones already handled by whoever is working nearby.
  4. Take units from within the carton rather than from its top layer, and record which carton each sampled unit was drawn from.
  5. Count the packed quantity against the stated quantity before any visual check begins; a shortage is a finding in its own right, not an administrative footnote.
  6. Reseal opened cartons and record the seal number, so nobody can later argue about whether the remaining evidence was left undisturbed.

Final inspection is normally arranged once the larger part of the order is packed and available in one place. Where only part of the shipment is ready, the sample can be drawn from what has been packed, but the result then covers only that portion, and the balance requires a separate visit. Splitting the difference informally is how a clean report ends up attached to a shipment nobody actually looked at.

When a Lot Fails: Sorting, Rework and a Second Visit

Failure is not one outcome but several. Two units over the accept number is a different problem from twenty, and both differ from a single critical finding, which stops the shipment by definition. Each path carries a different cost, a different delay and a different argument about who bears them. Knowing which one applies is the first useful thing a failing report tells you.

Result of the inspectionWhat usually followsWhat must have been agreed in advanceEffect on the shipping date
A unit or two over the accept numberTargeted sort of the affected defect class, then re-presentWho sorts, who verifies the sort, and who signs it offDays; often absorbable inside the existing window
Well beyond the accept numberRework of the defect class across the whole lotWhether rework traces are acceptable on finished surfacesA new booking whose length depends on the depth of rework
A single critical defectThe lot does not ship in its current stateThe remedy: replacement, repair or another agreed courseWhatever the remedy takes; rarely a short one
Packing or labelling faults onlyRepacking and relabelling, often without opening unitsWho supplies replacement labels and cartonsShort, and frequently recoverable
A borderline result with thin recordsRe-inspection, sometimes to tightened samplingWhether a second visit carries a further feeAdds the lead time of the second appointment

Bulk production runs 35 to 50 days after sample approval, and any sorting or resubmission sits on top of that rather than inside it. The insurance is unglamorous and free: agree the grading, agree who signs off a sort, and agree what a reworked surface may look like while nothing has been built yet. Our team coordinates the quality control arrangements at quotation stage precisely because those terms are unaffordable to settle later.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between pre-production, inline, and pre-shipment inspection?

Pre-production inspection (PPI) happens before manufacturing starts — it verifies that raw materials, hardware, and components match the approved sample and specification. Inline inspection (DPI) happens during production when 20–50% of units are complete — it catches construction defects like stitching problems, edge paint issues, and alignment errors while there's still time to correct them. Pre-shipment inspection (PSI) happens when production is 80–100% complete — it's the final pass/fail gate using AQL sampling to decide whether the batch ships or gets reworked. Each stage catches a different category of defect, and skipping any one leaves gaps.

How much does third-party bag inspection cost?

A qualified third-party inspector typically charges $200–$400 per man-day (8 hours) for on-site inspection in China. For a standard pre-shipment inspection of 2,000–3,000 bags, one inspector-day is usually sufficient. A full three-stage inspection program (PPI + inline + PSI) costs approximately $900–$1,200 total — or about $0.45–$0.60 per unit. This is a fraction of the cost of discovering defects after the goods have shipped and arrived at your warehouse, where rework or rejection can cost $10,000–$80,000+ per batch.

What AQL level should I use for leather bag imports?

For standard leather bags, use AQL Level II with Critical 0, Major 2.5, and Minor 4.0. For premium or luxury leather bags, tighten the Major level to 1.5 to catch more defects. For first orders with a new factory, use tightened inspection (effectively tighter sampling) until you establish a consistent quality track record. The AQL level should be specified in your purchase order before production begins, not decided after defects are found.

What are the most common defects in leather bag manufacturing?

The most frequent defects are: (1) edge paint peeling or cracking — caused by poor surface preparation or low-quality acrylic; (2) stitching inconsistency — uneven SPI, drifting stitch lines, or loose thread tension; (3) color mismatch between panels — caused by cutting from different leather dye lots; (4) zipper malfunction — usually low-quality zippers or improper installation; (5) hardware scratches or plating defects; (6) color bleeding (crocking) — dye transferring onto clothing or skin. Edge paint and stitching issues together account for over 50% of all leather bag quality complaints.

Can I rely on the factory's own QC team instead of hiring a third-party inspector?

Factory QC teams are essential for daily process control and can catch many issues in real-time. However, they face an inherent conflict of interest — their managers are under pressure to meet delivery schedules, and passing marginal quality keeps production moving. For maximum protection, use a layered approach: rely on the factory's inline QC for daily process control, and hire a third-party inspector for the final pre-shipment inspection. This combination gives you both speed (factory QC catches problems early) and objectivity (third-party verifies the final result with no conflict of interest). At Bespoke Bags, we maintain rigorous internal QC at every production stage and fully welcome third-party inspections from agencies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or your preferred QC provider.

Last Updated: August 14, 2026

Who should own the defect list before production begins?

Both sides jointly, in writing, before the first panel is cut. The list should name each defect class, classify it as critical, major or minor, and note where location changes the grading. Critical defects always carry zero tolerance. Agreeing this after bulk exists means negotiating with finished goods in cartons, which is the least favourable position either party can negotiate from.

How many units are opened on a first bulk order of around 500 pieces?

Under general inspection level II, a lot of 500 pieces falls to the code letter for a 50-unit sample. Against AQL 2.5 for major defects that is three defects accepted and four rejected, with any critical defect failing the lot outright. Print those numbers in the purchase order so the accept and reject thresholds are settled before the report arrives rather than discussed afterwards.

Can final inspection run before the whole order is packed?

Yes, provided the result is understood to cover only what was available. Most protocols set a packing threshold before final inspection is considered representative, and drawing from a partial lot means the remainder needs its own visit. The risk is administrative rather than technical: a clean report attached to a lot that was only partly present reads as full coverage to anybody who did not book the inspection.

What should happen to the units the inspector has opened?

They should be repacked to the original standard and recorded, since opened units are the ones most likely to arrive damaged or short of accessories. Agree in advance whether sampled units are replaced from buffer stock, repacked from the line, or deducted from the shipment. Left unaddressed, this produces a small but persistent complaint about missing dust bags and loose parts in otherwise perfect cartons.

How is a reworked lot re-inspected?

As a fresh inspection with a fresh sample drawn from the reworked lot, not as a continuation of the first. Many programmes move to tightened sampling for that visit, because a lot that has already failed once carries a higher probability of further faults. The second report should reference the first by date and defect class so the two can be read together.

Should the golden sample travel with the shipment or stay on the line?

Stay on the line, or be duplicated so that one stays and one travels. A travelling reference is useful at the receiving end, but a golden sample that leaves the floor is unavailable when a question arises mid-run, which is when it has most value. Where both are needed, mark the travelling unit clearly as a reference so it is not sold or mixed into stock.

Do we need to attend the inspection ourselves?

Attendance is optional, but it changes the quality of the record. A buyer's representative can ask for additional angles, settle grading questions immediately and take their own photographs. Where attendance is impractical, ask for the report to be issued the same day with images attached, and name one person on each side who can answer a grading question within the working day.

How much notice does an inspection booking need?

Book against the packing date rather than the vessel date, and leave room for a re-inspection, because roughly one area visit in a programme ends in rework. Most agencies need several days to schedule a competent inspector for your product category. Booking only once the goods are finished is the common reason a shipment misses its intended vessel.