Hardware Trends in Luxury Leather Bags: Zippers, Clasps, Buckles & Custom Metalwork for OEM Production
Published
July 11, 2025
· By Bespoke Bags · 14 min read

Hardware is the jewelry of a leather bag. It is the first element a customer touches, the component that determines how a bag opens and closes, and—when done well—a quiet signal of the brand's quality standards. For OEM buyers and brand owners developing leather bag collections, hardware decisions carry outsized influence on unit cost, production lead time, minimum order feasibility, and the final retail impression.
At Bespoke Bags, we have sourced, tested, and manufactured bag hardware continuously since 2004. Over 20+ years and across our SGS-verified production floor in Quanzhou, we have worked with every major zipper brand, developed hundreds of custom hardware pieces, and refined the quality testing protocols that ensure every clasp, buckle, and rivet meets international standards. This guide distills that experience into a comprehensive reference for brands navigating hardware decisions in OEM production.
Hardware Categories in Leather Bags
Every leather bag incorporates some combination of the following hardware categories. Understanding their functions, material options, and cost drivers is essential for informed specification.
Zippers
Zippers are the most complex and costly hardware component in most bags. They serve closure, security, and design functions simultaneously. A zipper's performance depends on three elements: the tape (fabric), the chain (metal or plastic teeth), and the slider (the moving mechanism). Premium bags use metal chain zippers—typically brass, nickel, or antique-finished—while sportier or lighter bags may use molded plastic or nylon coil zippers.
Clasps and Closures
Clasps include turn-locks, magnetic snaps, push-lock mechanisms, flap closures with hook-and-eye fasteners, and twist-lock systems. The choice of clasp affects both security and user experience. Magnetic closures offer effortless one-handed operation but lower security. Turn-locks provide a satisfying mechanical action and are visually prominent. Push-locks are common in structured luxury handbags where a clean front panel is desired.
Buckles
Buckles serve both functional and decorative roles. On travel bags and duffel bags, they adjust strap length and secure flaps. On fashion bags, decorative buckles contribute to the aesthetic. Buckle construction ranges from simple single-roller designs to complex double-D configurations. Materials are typically zinc alloy, brass, or stainless steel.
D-Rings and O-Rings
D-rings and O-rings are attachment points for straps, charms, and accessories. Despite their simplicity, their quality directly affects user trust. A D-ring that bends or breaks under strap tension creates an immediate quality failure. Material thickness, weld integrity, and plating quality are the three factors that distinguish reliable D-rings from problematic ones.
Feet and Base Studs
Metal feet protect the base of a bag from surface contact, moisture, and abrasion. They are standard on structured bags and business bags, and increasingly common on premium unstructured designs. Feet come in flat, domed, and branded-logo varieties. The key quality differentiators are weight (heavier feet signal quality), plating adhesion, and whether the foot includes a protective cap to prevent scratching.
Rivets and Chicago Screws
Rivets provide permanent mechanical fastening at high-stress points—handle bases, strap attachments, and decorative panels. Chicago screws (also known as sex bolts or binding posts) offer a semi-permanent alternative that allows disassembly. Both are available in matching finishes to coordinate with other hardware.
Chain Straps
Metal chain straps function as both hardware and structural component. Chain quality is determined by link construction (welded vs. open links), finish durability, and weight-to-strength ratio. Brass chains with antique or brushed finishes are the current preference in luxury bags, replacing the high-polish silver chains that dominated the previous decade.
Zipper Brands: A Detailed Comparison
The zipper brand you specify has a direct impact on cost, lead time, and perceived quality. The four brands that dominate leather bag production are YKK, Riri, Lampo, and SBS. Each occupies a distinct position in the market.
YKK, headquartered in Tokyo, is the world's largest zipper manufacturer and the default choice for reliable, mid-range zippers. Their product range spans from basic nylon coil zippers to premium metal zippers with custom pulls. YKK's strength is consistency—every zipper meets the same quality standard regardless of order size. For most OEM bag production, YKK offers the best balance of quality, availability, and cost.
Riri, now part of the Swiss-based Riri Group with production in Italy, is the benchmark for luxury bag zippers. Riri zippers are distinguished by their exceptional smoothness, precision-machined brass teeth, and refined finishes. They are the zipper of choice for Hermès, Louis Vuitton, and most European luxury houses. Riri's premium positioning is reflected in higher per-unit costs and longer lead times for custom finishes.
Lampo, an Italian manufacturer based in Tuscany, occupies the space between YKK and Riri. Lampo zippers offer Italian design sensibility and quality at prices below Riri. They are particularly popular with mid-tier luxury brands and Italian leather goods manufacturers. Lampo's catalog includes distinctive vintage-style and oversized designs that appeal to brands seeking a specific aesthetic.
SBS, based in Fujian Province—within driving distance of our Quanzhou production floor—is China's largest zipper manufacturer. SBS has invested heavily in quality improvement over the past decade and now produces zippers that rival YKK in many categories at significantly lower price points. For brands targeting the mid-market or seeking to control costs without sacrificing acceptable quality, SBS is an increasingly compelling option.

Zipper chain and slider details across different brands—finish quality and tooth precision vary significantly at the macro level.
Metal Finishes: Options and Applications
The finish applied to bag hardware affects not only aesthetics but also durability, regulatory compliance, and cost. Here are the most commonly specified finishes in luxury leather bag production:
Gold (Bright and Matte)
Gold-plated hardware—typically gold-toned PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) or electroplated brass—remains a staple of luxury bag design. Bright gold finishes dominate classic luxury codes, while matte gold has gained ground through the quiet luxury movement. Gold plating thickness should be minimum 0.5 microns for fashion bags and 1.0+ microns for premium lines to ensure the finish does not wear through during the product's lifespan.
Silver and Chrome
Silver-toned hardware, achieved through nickel or chrome plating, offers a cool, modern aesthetic. It is the default finish for most contemporary and minimalist bag designs. Chrome plating is more scratch-resistant than nickel, making it the preferred choice for high-wear components like feet and chain links.
Antique and Aged Finishes
Antique brass, antique silver, and antique copper finishes are created by applying a darkening agent over the base plating and then selectively polishing the high points. The result is a vintage, two-tone effect that adds visual depth. Antique finishes are particularly popular on leather accessories, backpacks, and heritage-inspired designs.
Gunmetal
Gunmetal—a dark grey with subtle blue-black undertones—has become one of the most requested finishes over the past three years. It bridges the gap between silver and black hardware, offering a sophisticated alternative that coordinates with both warm and cool-toned leathers. Gunmetal is typically achieved through PVD coating, which provides excellent durability.
Rose Gold
Rose gold hardware peaked in popularity around 2018-2019 and has since stabilized as a standard option rather than a trend. It performs well in women's evening bags and accessories targeting the Asian market, where rose gold jewelry codes have strong cultural resonance.
Brushed and Satin Finishes
Brushed finishes—created by mechanically abrading the surface to produce a fine directional grain—are increasingly specified as brands move away from high-polish surfaces. Brushed gold and brushed nickel convey understated luxury and hide fingerprints and minor scratches better than polished alternatives.
Custom Hardware Development Process
For brands seeking hardware that is exclusive to their collection—logo-embossed pulls, signature clasp designs, or proprietary buckle shapes—custom hardware development is a necessary investment. Here is the process we follow at Bespoke Bags, from initial concept to production-ready components:
1
Design
Client provides reference images, sketches, or CAD files. Our engineering team reviews for manufacturability and suggests optimizations. 3-5 days.
2
3D Modeling & Mold
3D model created and approved. CNC mold or brass mold fabricated. Mold cost ranges $200-$2,000 per design. 7-15 days.
3
Sampling
First samples cast from the mold, finished, and sent for client approval. Fit-tested on bag prototype. 5-10 days.
4
Revisions
Adjustments to dimensions, finish, or mechanism as needed. Most designs require 1-2 revision rounds. 5-10 days.
5
Production & QC
Bulk production begins. In-line QC checks for finish consistency, dimension accuracy, and functional testing. Ongoing.
Mold Types and Costs
Two mold types are used in bag hardware production: CNC-machined brass molds and zinc alloy die-cast molds. Brass molds (cost: $500-$2,000) produce higher-detail surfaces and longer mold life (50,000+ shots). They are the standard for luxury hardware. Die-cast molds (cost: $200-$800) are used for simpler designs and lower volumes. The mold cost is amortized across the production run—at 200 pcs/style, a $1,000 mold adds $5.00 per unit; at 5,000 units, it adds only $0.20 per unit.
Cost Per Piece: What to Expect
Custom hardware costs vary dramatically by component type, material, finish, and volume. Here are approximate ranges for zinc alloy hardware with standard plating:
- Custom zipper pull: $0.30 - $1.50 per piece (at 1,000+ pcs)
- Turn-lock clasp (custom): $1.50 - $5.00 per piece
- Decorative buckle: $1.00 - $4.00 per piece
- D-ring (custom shape): $0.20 - $0.80 per piece
- Logo feet (set of 4): $0.80 - $3.00 per set
- Rivets (logo head): $0.05 - $0.20 per piece
- Custom chain strap (per meter): $2.00 - $8.00 per meter
These ranges assume zinc alloy construction with standard plating. Solid brass hardware costs 2-3x more. PVD finishes add 20-40% to plating costs. For brands working within a specific hardware budget per unit, our custom design team can recommend the optimal balance between customization and cost efficiency.
MOQ for Custom Hardware
Standard catalog hardware—zippers, clasps, and rings from supplier catalogs—carries no hardware-specific MOQ beyond your bag order quantity. Custom hardware, because of mold costs, typically requires 1,000-3,000 pieces per design to achieve viable per-unit economics. Semi-custom options—such as adding your logo to an existing mold or selecting from a supplier's available finish palette—can reduce this to 500 pieces or fewer. For brands launching with our small-batch production at 200 pcs/style, we recommend starting with catalog hardware and transitioning to custom hardware as volumes grow.
Lead Times: Planning Your Hardware Timeline
Hardware lead times are one of the most common causes of production delays in bag manufacturing. Understanding the timeline helps you plan collection launches effectively:
- Catalog hardware: 5-14 days from order to delivery, assuming stock availability. Popular sizes and finishes are usually in stock; uncommon sizes may require 7-14 additional days.
- Semi-custom hardware (logo on existing design): 15-25 days, including mold modification and production.
- Fully custom hardware: 30-60 days from design approval to bulk delivery, as outlined in the development process above.
- Custom hardware with special finishes: Add 7-15 days for PVD coating, antique finishing, or multi-tone processes.
Pro tip for collection planning: Begin hardware specification and sampling at the same time as leather selection and pattern development. Many brands treat hardware as an afterthought, only to discover that custom hardware lead times are the critical path in their production schedule. Our OEM/ODM team coordinates hardware, leather, and construction timelines simultaneously to avoid bottlenecks.
2024-2025 Hardware Trends
Hardware trends in luxury leather bags reflect broader cultural shifts in consumer preferences. The following trends are shaping specifications across collections globally:
Minimalist Hardware
The dominant trend across all market segments is hardware reduction. Bags are using fewer hardware pieces, with slimmer profiles and concealed mechanisms. Magnetic closures hidden behind leather flaps, invisible zippers, and integrated strap attachment systems are replacing the visible, decorative hardware that characterized the previous decade. This trend is driven by quiet luxury aesthetics and by genuine cost savings—less hardware means lower unit cost.
Logo Hardware as Brand Signature
While overall hardware is becoming more minimal, the hardware that remains is increasingly branded. Logo-embossed zipper pulls, signature-shaped clasps, and branded metal feet serve as primary brand identifiers in a market that is moving away from printed logos and overt branding. This trend is especially strong in luxury handbags where a single distinctive clasp shape can identify a brand as effectively as a logo print.
Mixed Metals
The longstanding rule of "one metal finish per bag" is breaking down. Designers are combining gold and silver hardware within single pieces—gold chain straps with silver clasps, antique brass buckles with polished nickel D-rings. This creates visual complexity and allows brands to offer more styling versatility. Mixed metals require careful specification to ensure finish consistency across different component suppliers.
Oversized and Sculptural Hardware
Counterbalancing the minimalist trend, a segment of the market is embracing oversized, sculptural hardware as the focal design element. Chunky chain links, oversized turn-locks, and statement buckles are appearing on runway collections and being rapidly adopted by commercial brands. This trend works particularly well on travel bags and statement pieces where the hardware serves as a design feature rather than a functional afterthought.
Matte and Textured Finishes
High-polish finishes are losing ground to matte, brushed, and textured alternatives. Matte gold, brushed nickel, and sandblasted brass are now standard offerings from most major hardware suppliers. The appeal is twofold: these finishes align with the understated luxury trend, and they are more forgiving of fingerprints and minor surface wear during retail display and consumer use.
Sustainability in Hardware
Regulatory requirements and consumer expectations are driving meaningful changes in hardware material composition and manufacturing processes:
Lead-Free and Nickel-Free Requirements
The EU REACH regulation, California Proposition 65, and similar regulations in Japan and Korea mandate strict limits on lead and nickel content in consumer product hardware. Lead content must be below 100 ppm for most markets, and nickel release rates must comply with EN 1811 standards to prevent allergic reactions. All responsible manufacturers test hardware batches for compliance using XRF (X-ray fluorescence) analysis. When sourcing hardware for international markets, always require test reports from your supplier—this is non-negotiable for brands selling in regulated markets.
Sustainable Plating Processes
Traditional electroplating generates significant wastewater containing heavy metals. The industry is shifting toward PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) coating, which operates in a vacuum environment with minimal waste. PVD coatings are also more durable than traditional plating, extending the functional life of the hardware. While PVD adds 20-40% to finishing costs, it is increasingly specified by brands with sustainability commitments and by those targeting environmentally conscious consumers.
Recyclability
Zinc alloy and brass hardware are fully recyclable, but the plating and coating layers complicate recycling streams. Brands interested in end-of-life recyclability should specify single-material hardware (solid brass or solid zinc alloy rather than mixed-material assemblies) and work with suppliers who can provide material composition documentation.
Quality Testing: Standards Every OEM Buyer Should Require
Hardware quality is not visible in a showroom—it is revealed over months and years of use. Rigorous testing at the manufacturing stage is the only way to ensure that hardware performs reliably in the hands of end consumers. The following tests should be standard for any bag production run:
Salt Spray Testing
Salt spray testing simulates years of environmental exposure in an accelerated timeframe. Hardware samples are placed in a salt fog chamber and inspected at regular intervals for signs of corrosion, blistering, or finish degradation. The standard for fashion bags is 48 hours of neutral salt spray (NSS) testing with no more than grade 6 deterioration on a 0-10 scale. Premium and luxury specifications require 96 hours minimum. For bags marketed in coastal or humid climates, 120+ hours of salt spray resistance is recommended.
Pull Strength Testing
Pull strength testing measures the force required to detach hardware from the bag material. D-rings and strap attachments must withstand a minimum of 50 Newtons (approximately 5 kg of force) for fashion bags and 150 Newtons for business bags and travel luggage where the hardware bears significant load. Testing is performed using a tensile testing machine that applies force at a controlled rate until failure occurs.
Cycle Testing
Cycle testing evaluates the functional durability of moving hardware components. Zippers must complete a minimum of 1,000 open-close cycles for standard bags and 5,000+ cycles for premium lines—without tooth separation, slider derailment, or tape failure. Clasps, buckles, and magnetic closures must endure 3,000-10,000 engagement cycles without mechanism failure or significant force reduction. Cycle testing is particularly important for zippers, which are the highest-failure-rate hardware component in any bag.
Additional Tests
- Lead and nickel content: XRF testing for heavy metal content to verify regulatory compliance.
- Color fastness: Rubbing tests to ensure hardware finishes do not transfer onto leather or fabric.
- Adhesion testing: Cross-hatch test to verify that plating adheres properly to the base metal.
- Dimensional accuracy: Caliper measurement of critical dimensions to ensure consistent fit during bag assembly.
Our quality control department performs all of these tests in-house, with additional third-party verification available for brands that require independent certification. Every hardware lot is inspected before it enters our production line—this prevents hardware-related defects from propagating into finished bags where they are far more costly to address.
Strategic Recommendations for OEM Buyers
Based on two decades of hardware sourcing and production, here are the decisions that most impact cost, quality, and timeline for brands developing leather bag collections:
- Standardize hardware across styles. Using the same zipper brand, finish, and D-ring design across multiple bag styles reduces per-unit costs through volume aggregation and simplifies your QC process.
- Invest in zipper quality. Zippers are the highest-failure hardware component. Upgrading from a budget zipper to a mid-tier option (YKK or SBS premium line) typically adds only $0.50-$1.50 per unit but dramatically reduces warranty claims and customer complaints.
- Plan custom hardware early. If your collection requires custom hardware, begin development during the design phase—at least 60-90 days before your target production start date.
- Specify finishes clearly. Provide physical finish samples or Pantone references rather than relying on verbal descriptions like "antique gold" or "brushed silver." Color and finish perception varies between suppliers.
- Test before bulk. Never skip pre-production hardware testing. A $50 testing investment prevents $5,000 in defective finished bags.
Hardware is where engineering meets aesthetics in leather bag manufacturing. Getting it right requires understanding both the functional requirements and the market expectations—and having a manufacturing partner who can source, test, and deliver hardware at the quality level your brand demands.
Bespoke Bags manages the full hardware supply chain for our clients, from zipper brand selection and custom hardware development through to incoming QC testing and final assembly. Whether you are producing custom collections with proprietary hardware or working with catalog components for a market launch, our team ensures every detail is specified, tested, and delivered on schedule.
Fitting Hardware to Finished Leather Thickness
Hardware does not meet the hide — it meets whatever stack has been built underneath it. Lining, interlining, adhesive film and reinforcement all add caliper, and by the time they are assembled the panel can be nearly a millimetre thicker than the leather alone. A clasp specified against a bare swatch will either crush the stack or fail to engage, and both outcomes get discovered late.
| Layer | Typical contribution | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Outer leather | 0.8-1.4 mm depending on the hide and finish | Embossed or corrected grains sit at the thicker end |
| Interlining or reinforcement | 0.3-0.8 mm | Added locally around stress points |
| Lining material | 0.4-0.9 mm | Suede and pile linings compress unpredictably |
| Adhesive film | Slight but real | Multiple passes add measurable caliper |
| Total at the fitting point | Frequently 2.0-3.5 mm | Specify hardware against this figure, not the hide |
The reliable method is to build a representative stack swatch before any drawing is finalised, then specify hardware engagement against its measured thickness under compression. Where a design uses several leathers, approve fit against the thickest combination the range permits, since that is what will arrive on the line eventually. This also protects finish quality: an over-tight fitting creases the leather permanently around the metal, and no amount of polishing afterwards removes that line.
- Build a layered swatch identical to the production stack, including adhesive.
- Measure the assembled thickness under realistic compression rather than loose.
- Specify engagement range to accommodate the thickest approved material combination.
- Approve fit on a prototype before committing to any tooling or bulk metal order.
- Record the approved stack in the technical file so reorders do not drift.
Field Failures: How Hardware Actually Stops Working
Laboratory testing filters obvious problems; field returns reveal the rest. What comes back from customers is rarely a catastrophic break and almost always a slow degradation that became obvious at the worst moment. Understanding which failure arrives first tells you where to spend during development, and it consistently points at contact points rather than at the metal body.
Most of these are specification problems rather than manufacturing defects. Contact-point wear responds to specifying thicker plating at those points; screw loosening responds to thread-locking compound or a locking washer rather than to tighter assembly torque; tarnish bloom in storage is usually a packaging issue, with hardware sealed against moisture in a closed polybag for months. Treating returns as diagnostic evidence rather than as bad luck is what separates programmes that improve from programmes that repeat.
Drawing Standards: What to Put on a Hardware Specification
Most disputes about custom hardware begin with an incomplete drawing. A rendering shows what something should look like but not what to manufacture, and the gap between the two is filled by assumptions that vary by workshop. A specification that anyone can quote against — including a second supplier later — removes that ambiguity before money moves.
- Dimensioned views — front, side and section with tolerances stated on every critical dimension
- Material and finish build — substrate alloy, plating sequence and thickness in microns rather than a colour name
- Thread and screw specification — diameter, pitch and engagement depth where applicable
- Contact surfaces — the faces that will rub, marked for additional coating or protection
- Logo and marking detail — artwork placement, depth, orientation and acceptable variation
- Reference standard — the test method and acceptance criterion the part must satisfy
Colour deserves its own line permanently. A finish called antique brass means something different to every plater, and two batches from the same supplier can differ visibly. Attaching a physical reference sample to the drawing, retained and dated, is worth more than any written description, and it makes later arguments short. Mark the reference with the lighting condition under which it was approved, because bronze and antique finishes shift noticeably between daylight and warm interior light.
Spare Parts and After-Sales Hardware Planning
Hardware is what owners break and what they ask a brand to fix years later. A replacement puller often costs very little, yet most programmes order none, leaving retailers unable to help a customer with an otherwise perfect bag. Planning spare components alongside the first production run costs a fraction of later small-batch remanufacture and genuinely extends product life.
| Component | Why it fails first | Suggested allowance |
|---|---|---|
| Zip sliders and pullers | Highest contact of any part on the bag | A small percentage of total units |
| Screws and Chicago screws | Lost during repair or adjustment | Several times the expected repair count |
| Detachable straps and clips | Lost or damaged during travel | Pairs rather than singles |
| Base studs and feet | Worn completely through on frequently set-down bags | Full sets for the largest styles |
| Magnet sets | Occasional replacement after lining is disturbed | Small buffer for service centres |
Standardisation across a range makes this dramatically cheaper. Using one zip gauge, one foot type and one strap fitting across several styles means a single spare-parts kit serves the whole collection, which retailers appreciate and which reduces the volume minimum imposed by metal suppliers. Programmes begin at 500 pieces per style and colourway, while custom metal tooling runs on its own clock; the quality control service and OEM and ODM team pages describe how hardware arrives alongside bulk production for inspection.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between YKK, Riri, Lampo, and SBS zippers for luxury bags?
YKK is the global standard for reliability and offers the widest range at mid-range pricing ($0.50-$3.00 per piece). Riri is the premium Swiss-Italian choice favored by luxury brands, known for exceptional smoothness and finish ($3.00-$12.00+ per piece). Lampo is an Italian brand positioned between YKK and Riri in price and quality ($1.50-$6.00 per piece). SBS is a Chinese manufacturer offering competitive quality at lower price points ($0.30-$1.50 per piece), increasingly used in mid-market brands.
How long does custom hardware development take?
Custom hardware development typically takes 30-60 days from initial design approval to finished production-ready samples. The process includes design finalization (3-5 days), 3D modeling and mold creation (7-15 days), first sample casting and fitting (5-10 days), revisions if needed (5-10 days), and pre-production approval samples (5-7 days). Complex designs with multiple finishes or moving parts may extend to 75-90 days.
What is the minimum order quantity for custom bag hardware?
Standard catalog hardware has no minimum beyond the bag MOQ 500 pcs/style). Fully custom hardware—designed and molded to your specifications—typically requires 1,000-3,000 pieces per design to amortize mold costs. Semi-custom options, such as modifying existing molds with your logo or choosing from available finishes, can work with quantities as low as 500 pieces.
What quality tests should bag hardware pass?
Bag hardware should pass three critical quality tests: salt spray testing (48-96 hours minimum to verify corrosion resistance and finish durability), pull strength testing (hardware must withstand 50-150 Newtons depending on application without detaching), and cycle testing (zippers must complete 1,000-5,000 open-close cycles; clasps and buckles must endure 3,000-10,000 engagement cycles without failure). Additional tests include lead and nickel content verification for regulatory compliance.
What are the key hardware trends for luxury bags in 2024-2025?
The dominant trends include minimalist hardware with clean lines and concealed mechanisms, branded logo hardware that serves as a signature design element, mixed metal finishes within a single bag (such as gold clasps with silver chain), matte and brushed finishes replacing high-polish surfaces, and sustainability-driven specifications requiring lead-free and nickel-free compositions. Oversized hardware is also returning after several years of micro-scale designs.
Last Updated: August 14, 2026
What causes a zip to separate under load and how is it prevented?
Separation usually starts with worn slider bodies rather than damaged teeth. Specify sliders by gauge and material rather than by appearance, require the correct chain width for the panel thickness, and cycle-test with the bag loaded. Metal chains tolerate more abuse than coil versions on structured bags.
How thick should plating be specified on visible hardware?
Rather than naming a colour, state substrate alloy, plating sequence and micron thickness, with additional build on contact points where hands and surfaces rub. Retain a physical dated reference with the drawing, because two batches from the same plater can differ visibly under different lighting.
Do magnetic closures damage cards or electronic devices?
Small closure magnets are generally safe for modern chip cards and phones, but caution is sensible where magnetic stripe cards are still used. Keep magnets away from designated card slots in the design and avoid placing the strongest grade near linings intended for passes or hotel key cards.
Can you match hardware we currently buy from another supplier?
Usually yes. Send a physical part so weight, alloy and finish build can be assessed rather than guessed from photographs. Where an exact match is impossible due to proprietary tooling, a visually and functionally equivalent part can usually be developed, and any difference will be flagged before tooling proceeds.
How do we stop screws working loose on straps and feet?
Specify locking washers or a thread-locking compound rather than relying on higher assembly torque, which can strip a soft leather stack. Screw-fixed fittings beat rivets where servicing matters. Also check the hole position against the reinforcing layer, since loose screws often indicate insufficient backing.
Should we order spare hardware with the original production run?
Yes. Adding sliders, screws, feet and clips to the first order costs far less than re-running small quantities of metal later, which usually attracts the supplier's minimum. Standardising fittings across styles means one spare-parts kit serves the entire collection and simplifies retail servicing.
How much weight does metal hardware add to a bag?
More than most people expect: a heavy chain strap or large clasp can add several hundred grams, which is felt every day. Zinc alloy components reduce weight considerably against solid brass at similar appearance. Weigh a loaded prototype rather than estimating from drawings before approving the design.