Custom Leather Cosmetic Bags & Makeup Pouches: OEM Manufacturing Guide

Custom Leather Cosmetic Bags & Makeup Pouches: OEM Manufacturing Guide

Custom leather cosmetic bags and makeup pouches in various styles and colors — OEM manufacturing by Bespoke Bags

Custom Leather Cosmetic Bags & Makeup Pouches: OEM Manufacturing Guide

Published

August 1, 2025

· By Bespoke Bags · 12 min read

The global cosmetic bag and makeup pouch market continues to grow at a remarkable pace, driven by rising consumer demand for premium, organized beauty storage solutions. For brands looking to enter or expand in this lucrative segment, partnering with an experienced OEM manufacturer is the single most important decision you will make. The right manufacturing partner determines your product quality, production flexibility, cost efficiency, and ultimately your brand reputation.

At Bespoke Bags, we have been developing custom leather cosmetic bags and makeup pouches for over 20 years. Since our founding in 2004, we have delivered millions of units for beauty brands, fashion houses, hotel amenity programs, and corporate gifting companies across 60+ countries. This comprehensive guide walks you through everything you need to know about OEM manufacturing of leather cosmetic bags — from choosing the right style and materials to understanding pricing, MOQ, and lead times.

Why Leather Cosmetic Bags Are a High-Margin Product Category

Leather cosmetic bags occupy a sweet spot in the accessories market. They combine the everyday utility that consumers demand with the premium perception that justifies higher retail pricing. A well-crafted leather makeup pouch can retail for three to five times the price of a nylon or polyester equivalent, while the manufacturing cost difference is far more modest.

Several market dynamics make this category particularly attractive for brands:

  • Growing premium beauty market: Consumers investing in high-end cosmetics expect equally premium storage solutions.
  • Gift market expansion: Leather cosmetic bags are among the top-selling gift items in beauty and fashion categories.
  • Brand loyalty builder: A quality leather pouch is used daily, creating repeated brand exposure.
  • Customization appeal: Leather accepts embossing, foil stamping, and personalization far better than synthetic materials, making it ideal for branded products.
  • Travel retail growth: Duty-free and airport retail channels consistently rank leather cosmetic bags as bestsellers.

Types of Leather Cosmetic Bags: A Complete Style Guide

The first critical decision in your OEM project is selecting the right style. Each style serves different consumer needs and price points. Here is a comprehensive breakdown of the four primary styles our programme team develops:

1. Zipper-Style Cosmetic Bags

The classic zippered pouch remains the best-selling cosmetic bag style worldwide. These bags feature a single compartment with a top zipper closure, offering straightforward functionality that consumers universally understand. We develop zipper-style bags in sizes ranging from compact 15 × 10 × 5 cm travel minis to spacious 28 × 18 × 12 cm full-size vanity organizers. Popular design variations include structured box-shaped constructions that stand upright on vanities, soft unstructured pouches that pack flat, and dual-zipper designs that open fully like a book for maximum accessibility.

2. Flip-Top / Clamshell Cosmetic Bags

Flip-top bags feature a hinged opening mechanism that allows the bag to open wide and stand upright, giving users a clear view of all contents at a glance. These are particularly popular in the luxury segment because they can incorporate multiple interior compartments, brush holders, mirror panels, and removable trays. The construction is more complex than simple zipper pouches, which translates to a higher perceived value and retail price point. We equip these with premium metal clasps, magnetic closures, or snap-lock hardware depending on the design direction.

3. Roll-Up Cosmetic Bags

Roll-up bags represent an increasingly popular format, particularly in the professional and travel segments. These bags unroll flat to reveal multiple brush slots, product compartments, and tool holders, then roll into a compact cylinder secured by a snap, tie, or zipper. They are especially popular for makeup brush sets, skincare routines, and professional makeup artist kits. The roll-up format offers excellent product visibility and a unique unboxing experience that appeals to social media-driven consumers.

4. Travel Cosmetic Sets

Travel cosmetic sets bundle multiple coordinating pieces — typically a large bag, a medium pouch, and a small mini — into a single SKU. These sets command premium pricing and offer strong perceived value. We design travel sets with shared design elements (matching piping, coordinated hardware, consistent branding) while ensuring each piece serves a distinct purpose. Some travel sets incorporate TSA-compliant transparent panels or hanging hooks for hotel bathroom use.

Style Comparison: Choosing the Right Format for Your Brand

Interior of a custom leather cosmetic bag showing TPU waterproof lining and organized compartments

Lining Materials: The Hidden Quality Differentiator

The interior lining of a cosmetic bag is arguably as important as the exterior leather. It directly impacts functionality, hygiene, durability, and consumer satisfaction. Because cosmetic products frequently leak, spill, or leave residue, the lining must be both protective and easy to clean. Here are the three primary lining materials we offer:

Waterproof TPU Lining

Thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) lining has become the gold standard for cosmetic bags in the mid-to-premium segment. TPU is a food-safe, eco-friendly material that provides complete waterproof protection. It resists stains from foundations, lipsticks, and liquid products, and can be wiped clean with a damp cloth. TPU linings are available in matte or glossy finishes and come in transparent, white, black, or custom colors. This lining adds approximately $0.30–$0.80 to the per-unit cost but significantly boosts consumer satisfaction ratings.

Polyester Lining

Polyester remains the most widely used lining material across all price segments. We use 210D, 300D, and 420D polyester fabrics, each offering different levels of durability. Standard polyester can be treated with a water-resistant coating for improved spill protection. Polyester linings are available in solid colors, printed patterns, or with custom jacquard weaving for branded interiors. This is the most cost-effective option, adding $0.15–$0.40 per unit.

Silk or Satin Lining

For luxury cosmetic bags positioned at the higher end of the market, silk or satin linings create an unmistakable premium impression. These materials offer a soft, smooth touch that protects delicate cosmetic packaging from scratches. Silk-lined bags are particularly popular in the gift market and for luxury fashion brand collaborations. The premium feel of silk lining justifies a higher retail price and creates a memorable unboxing experience. Silk or satin lining adds $0.80–$2.50 per unit depending on material grade.

Lining Material Comparison

Size Specifications: Designing for Function

Choosing the right dimensions is critical for both usability and production efficiency. The most popular sizes our production team develops include:

  • Mini / Pocket Size (15 × 10 × 5 cm): Ideal for lip products, compact mirrors, and small essentials. Perfect for promotional items and gift-with-purchase programs.
  • Small (20 × 12 × 8 cm): The everyday carry size. Holds a full face of makeup including palettes and standard-size products.
  • Medium (25 × 15 × 10 cm): The most popular size globally. Accommodates full-size bottles, brushes, and multiple product categories with room to spare.
  • Large (30 × 20 × 12 cm): For consumers with extensive collections or for travel use. Can hold full-size bottles upright.
  • Oversized / Vanity (35 × 25 × 15 cm+): Professional and home-use sizes. Often designed as organizers with removable trays.

Custom dimensions are always available. Our design team can help optimize your specifications for material efficiency, which directly impacts your per-unit cost. Even small adjustments — such as reducing height by 1 cm — can sometimes save 5–8% on material costs across a large production run.

Exterior Materials: Beyond Standard Leather

The exterior material defines your product's visual identity and perceived quality. We offer the following options for cosmetic bag exteriors:

  • Genuine Leather (Full-Grain): The premium standard. Develops a beautiful patina over time. Best for luxury positioning with retail prices $60+.
  • Genuine Leather (Top-Grain): Slightly sanded surface for uniformity. Excellent balance of quality and cost. Ideal for the $30–$60 retail range.
  • PU Leather (Premium): High-quality polyurethane that closely mimics genuine leather. Available in hundreds of colors and textures including pebble grain, Saffiano, and crocodile emboss. Perfect for cruelty-free brand positioning.
  • Vegan Leather (Plant-Based): Made from cactus, apple, or pineapple fibers. Growing demand from eco-conscious consumers and brands seeking sustainability credentials.
  • Patent Leather: High-gloss finish for fashion-forward designs. Available in standard PU or genuine leather base.

For brands exploring our broader leather goods range, these same materials are used across our handbag collections, leather accessories, and evening bags, allowing you to develop a cohesive product family with consistent material quality.

Customization Options: Making Your Brand Stand Out

Customization is where a good cosmetic bag becomes a great brand vehicle. We offer the following decoration and personalization techniques:

Embroidery

Embroidery adds a tactile, premium dimension to your design. We support flat stitch, 3D puff embroidery, and multi-color designs. Thread counts range from 10,000 to 80,000 stitches depending on design complexity. Embroidery works best on genuine leather and heavy-weight PU, and adds approximately $0.50–$3.00 per unit depending on design size and color count.

Hot Stamping (Foil Printing)

Hot stamping uses heat and pressure to transfer metallic or pigmented foil onto the leather surface. Available in gold, silver, rose gold, copper, black, and custom Pantone colors. This technique creates an elegant, understated branding effect that is particularly popular in the luxury segment. Hot stamping works beautifully on both genuine leather and PU leather, adding $0.20–$0.80 per impression.

Heat Transfer Printing

Heat transfer printing allows for full-color, photographic-quality designs that would be impossible with traditional printing methods. This technique is ideal for complex logos, gradient colors, or artistic patterns. The printed design is durable and flexible, moving with the leather without cracking. Heat transfer adds $0.40–$1.50 per unit depending on print area size.

Debossing / Embossing

Debossing (pressed-in) and embossing (raised) create a three-dimensional impression of your logo or pattern directly into the leather. This technique requires a custom metal die ($80–$200 one-time cost) but offers an extremely premium look that lasts the lifetime of the product. Debossing is especially popular for monogramming services and high-end brand positioning.

Custom Hardware

Zippers, pulls, feet, clasps, and rivets can all be customized with your brand logo or designed to match your brand's aesthetic. We offer brass, zinc alloy, stainless steel, and aluminum hardware in finishes including polished gold, brushed nickel, antique brass, matte black, and rose gold. Custom hardware molds require a one-time investment of $150–$500 but create a distinctive product element that competitors cannot replicate.

Customization options for leather cosmetic bags including embossing, gold foil hot stamping, and custom hardware

Pricing Breakdown: Understanding FOB Costs

Pricing for custom leather cosmetic bags varies based on materials, construction complexity, order quantity, and customization options. Here is a general pricing framework to help you budget your project:

Base Cost Ranges by Material (per unit, FOB Xiamen)

  • PU Leather (Standard): $2.00 – $5.00
  • PU Leather (Premium / Textured): $3.50 – $8.00
  • Genuine Leather (Split): $5.00 – $10.00
  • Genuine Leather (Top-Grain): $8.00 – $18.00
  • Genuine Leather (Full-Grain): $12.00 – $30.00
  • Vegan / Plant-Based Leather: $4.00 – $15.00

These prices assume an order of 500+ pieces per style. Larger orders of 2,000+ pieces typically reduce the per-unit cost by 10–20%. Pricing includes standard packaging (poly bag + insert card). Custom packaging such as branded boxes, dust bags, or hang tags is quoted separately.

Additional Customization Costs

  • Logo embossing/debossing: $0.30–$0.80/unit
  • Foil hot stamping: $0.20–$0.80/unit
  • Embroidery: $0.50–$3.00/unit
  • Custom hardware: $0.50–$3.00/unit
  • Custom packaging: $0.30–$2.50/unit
  • Custom interior compartments: $0.30–$1.50/unit

MOQ & Lead Times: Planning Your Production

Minimum Order Quantity

Our standard MOQ 500 pieces per style. This means each unique combination of design, material, color, and size counts as one style. We set this MOQ to balance production efficiency with the flexibility that growing brands need. For new customers testing a market, we can sometimes accommodate initial trial orders of 100 pieces per style with a modest surcharge.

Production Timeline

  • Sample Development: 7–15 days
  • Sample Revision (if needed): 5–7 days per round
  • Bulk Production: 30–45 days after sample approval
  • Quality Control & Packing: 3–5 days
  • Shipping (sea freight): 15–35 days depending on destination
  • Shipping (air freight): 5–8 days

Total lead time from design confirmation to delivery is typically 60–90 days for first orders, and 45–75 days for repeat orders where materials are already sourced. Our SGS-verified 4,950 m² production floor in Quanzhou maintains raw material stock for common leathers and hardware, which helps us deliver faster than manufacturers who source materials per order.

For brands building a multi-category product line, our OEM/ODM services extend beyond cosmetic bags to include business bags, travel bags, and fully custom collections. Consolidating your production with one manufacturer simplifies quality control, reduces shipping costs, and ensures consistent material quality across your entire product range.

Quality Control: Our Production Standards

Every cosmetic bag we develop passes through a rigorous multi-point quality control process. Our quality control system includes incoming material inspection, in-line production checks, and final random inspection based on AQL 2.5/4.0 standards. We check stitching density (minimum 8 stitches per inch), zipper functionality (10,000+ cycle pull tests), hardware attachment strength, color fastness (both dry and wet rubbing), and dimensional accuracy. Detailed inspection reports with photos are provided before shipment for every order.

Why Brands Choose Bespoke Bags for Cosmetic Bag Manufacturing

  • 20+ years of leather goods expertise since 2004, with dedicated cosmetic bag production lines.
  • Low MOQ of 500 pieces per style — ideal for emerging brands, test launches, and niche markets.
  • 4,950 m² modern factory in Quanzhou with dedicated sample rooms, material libraries, and testing equipment.
  • Full customization capability — from material selection to hardware, lining, packaging, and labeling.
  • Comprehensive service model — we support private label, custom design, and small batch production with equal dedication.
  • Transparent pricing with detailed cost breakdowns and no hidden fees.

Getting Started: Your OEM Cosmetic Bag Project in 5 Steps

  1. Share Your Vision: Send us your design sketches, reference images, or describe your target market and price point. Our design team will prepare initial concepts within 48 hours.
  2. Material Selection: Choose from our material library (physical swatches shipped worldwide) or specify your exact requirements. We provide detailed material comparison sheets.
  3. Sampling: Our production floor delivers pre-production samples for your approval. Expect samples within 7–15 days, with unlimited revisions until you are satisfied.
  4. Bulk Production: Once samples are approved, production begins immediately. You receive weekly progress updates with photos.
  5. Quality Inspection & Shipping: We conduct final QC inspection, arrange packaging per your specifications, and coordinate logistics through our logistics team.

Whether you are launching a beauty brand, expanding into accessories, or sourcing premium cosmetic bags for corporate gifting, Bespoke Bags provides the manufacturing expertise and flexibility to bring your vision to life. Contact our team today to start your project.

Staining and Compatibility: Testing Linings Against Real Cosmetics

A cosmetic bag fails in a way that no handbag does. It is not stressed by weight or by weather; it is stressed by lipstick, foundation, nail polish and perfume, all of which migrate into a lining within days and all of which are effectively permanent on the wrong material. Specifying the lining by colour and price alone is the single most common cause of returns in this category, and it is entirely preventable with a bench test that takes less than a week.

Bench stains worth running before a lining is approved
Staining agentTypical failure modeLining that survives itTest method
Oil-based foundationWicks into the fibre and leaves a permanent ringCoated TPU or a laminated polyesterApply, leave 24 hours, wipe with a dry cloth, photograph the residue
LipstickTransfers on contact and smears under heatDark-toned TPU with a matte finishPress a loaded bullet against the lining, hold at 40 °C for four hours
Nail polishSolvent attack that dissolves printed logos and coatingsSolvent-resistant TPU, no surface printOne drop, ten minutes, check for lifting or tackiness
Perfume and alcohol spraysBleaches dye and lifts foilSolution-dyed polyester, foil kept off the interiorSpray twice, dry, inspect for colour shift
Loose powder pigmentSettles into seams and stitch holesTight weave with bound interior seamsShake a loaded brush into the empty bag, invert and tap out

Run the bench test on the actual production lining, not on a substitute swatch, and run it with the stitching and the seam binding in place, because pigment and powder collect in stitch holes long before they stain a flat panel. Where a brand wants a light-coloured interior for photography reasons, the workable compromise is a mid-tone lining with a dark-toned base panel, which keeps the product looking clean on camera while hiding the residue that accumulates in the bottom of the bag.

  • Test the lining and the thread together: an unstained lining with pigment packed into the stitch holes still reads as dirty to a customer.
  • Avoid interior prints on the wet zone: alcohol-based products lift screen prints and foil within weeks.
  • Choose a mid-tone rather than white: white linings photograph beautifully and look worn after a month of real use.
  • Ask for the test on a sewn sample: a flat swatch cannot show what happens at the seam binding.

Closure Engineering in a Powder and Pigment Environment

Powder is the enemy of a zip. Fine pigment works into the coil, packs between the teeth and turns a smooth closing action into a gritty one, and once the tape is loaded the zip starts to snag the lining. A closure that performs perfectly on a handbag can be wrong on a makeup pouch, and the difference is usually in the tape and the finish rather than in the brand of the slider.

Closure choices and where they belong
ClosureBehaviour with powderBest placementCost signal
Nylon coil zip, reverse tapePigment sheds out of the coil instead of packingMain opening on pouches and clamshellsEconomy to mid, quietest action
Metal teeth zipReads as premium but traps pigment between teethOuter pocket or a brush rollPremium, needs a covered placket inside
Coil zip with a covered placketTape is shielded from direct contact with contentsAny bag holding loose powderLow added cost, large perceived quality gain
Magnetic snapNo tape to load, but can interfere with card stripsFlap closures on structured vanity casesMid, test for magnet strength against metal tools
Elastic brush loops with a fold-over flapNo closure loading at allBrush rolls and roll-up organisersLow, dependent on the leather flap

Two details do most of the work. A covered placket behind the zip costs very little and keeps pigment off the tape entirely, and a bound interior seam rather than an overlocked one removes the fibre fringe that holds powder. Where a brand wants the visual weight of a metal zip, the compromise is to use metal on the exterior pocket, where the customer sees it, and a reverse coil on the main compartment, where the product has to function every day.

  1. Decide which compartments hold loose powder and give those compartments a covered placket or a flap closure rather than an exposed zip.
  2. Choose the tape finish before the slider: reverse coil tape hides the stitch line and sheds powder more readily than faced tape.
  3. Pull-test the slider on a loaded bag: fill the pouch with brushes, close and open it fifty times, then inspect the tape for snagging.
  4. Check the magnet against metal tools if the bag will hold tweezers, scissors or a steel lash curler.

Assortment Architecture: Building a Cosmetic Range Across Price Ladders

Most cosmetic bag programmes are not one product; they are a ladder of three or four sizes that share a material story and step up in construction. The value of a ladder is that one leather purchase and one hardware purchase can serve the whole range, which keeps the colour consistent across sizes and keeps the buying decision simple for the customer.

A four-rung ladder built on one leather story
RungFormatConstruction signalRetail positioning
EntryFlat zip pouch, single compartmentNylon coil zip, polyester lining, printed markImpulse purchase and gift-with-purchase
CoreStructured clamshell with one dividerReverse coil zip, TPU lining, debossed markThe volume driver of the range
PremiumVanity case with brush loops and a mirror sleeveMetal zip on the outer pocket, brass feet, foil markHero product and press sample
HaloTravel set of two or three nested piecesMatched leather across the set, rigid outer boxSeasonal and gifting, highest margin per order

The ladder works only if the rungs are visibly different in construction rather than only in size. A customer who cannot see why the vanity case costs twice the flat pouch will buy the flat pouch, so the step-up has to be legible: a lined interior that wipes clean, a divider that holds its shape, hardware with visible weight, and packaging that signals the tier before the bag is even lifted out. Because the minimum quantity applies per style and per colourway, a four-rung ladder in one colourway is one commitment; the same ladder in three colourways is three.

  • Share the leather and the hardware across the ladder so the colour reads as a family on the shelf.
  • Make the step-up physical, not dimensional: lining, divider, hardware and packaging should all change between rungs.
  • Launch the core rung first and let the entry and halo pieces follow once sell-through data exists.
  • Keep the number of colourways to one or two at launch and add colours when the range has proven itself.

E-Commerce Readiness: Damage, Cube and Returns

A makeup pouch sold online is handled by a parcel network that does not know or care that it is holding leather. The failure modes are predictable — crushed corners, flattened structure, zip impressions pressed into the panel and scuffed foil — and nearly all of them are solved in the specification rather than in the warehouse.

Online failure modes and the specification fix
Failure modeRoot causeFix at specification stage
Crushed corners on structured casesInsufficient interlining at the corner radiusRaise the interlining weight and add a corner reinforcement patch
Permanent crease across the panelPacked flat for transitShip with tissue-stuffed interiors and a board insert inside the outer box
Zip impression pressed into the leatherBag stored folded against its own hardwareSpecify a pull protector or a fleece sleeve for transit
Scuffed foil logoAbrasion against the outer cartonMove the foil away from the contact face or add a protective wrap
Returned as smaller than expectedDimensions given without a fill referencePublish capacity in brush count and in a common bottle size

Returns data is the cheapest research a brand will ever get. Ask the customer service team to tag the reason codes for the first thousand units and feed the top two reasons back into the specification before the second order, because a change made at the drawing stage costs nothing while the same change made after a season of returns is expensive in both directions.

  • Publish capacity, not just dimensions: state how many full-size brushes and what bottle height the bag actually holds.
  • Design the outer carton around the parcel network, not around the shelf, with enough board to survive a drop test.
  • Stuff structured pieces for transit and keep the hardware from pressing into the panel during storage.
  • Read the reason codes from the first season and correct the specification before reordering.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which lining resists lipstick and foundation stains best?

A coated TPU lining in a mid-tone colour is the most reliable choice, because oil-based foundation and lipstick sit on the surface and wipe off instead of wicking into the fibre. Laminated polyester is the second choice and is cheaper, but it will hold a ring from foundation if the stain is left overnight.

Can a leather cosmetic bag be made with a removable or washable liner?

Yes. A removable liner is engineered as a separate pouch held by snap tabs or a zip-track around the interior, so it can be lifted out and washed. It adds one component, one assembly step and roughly a week to sampling, and it is the most effective answer to staining complaints.

What zip type works best for a pouch that holds loose powder?

A reverse-tape nylon coil zip behind a covered placket performs best, because pigment sheds out of the coil rather than packing into it and the placket keeps powder off the tape. Metal teeth look more expensive but trap pigment between the teeth and should be reserved for exterior pockets.

How do you prevent colour transfer from dark leather onto a light lining?

Colour transfer is controlled at the finish stage: the leather is rub-tested dry and wet against the lining material before approval, and any dye that crocks is rejected or resealed. Choosing a mid-tone lining and a darker base panel removes most of the visible risk as well.

Can one leather be shared across several sizes in a cosmetic range?

Sharing one leather and one hardware finish across the whole ladder is the recommended approach, because it keeps colour consistent between sizes and consolidates the material purchase. Sizes and constructions can differ freely while the surface story stays identical.

What is the smallest practical size for a full brush set?

A pouch around 22 by 12 by 10 centimetres will hold eight to ten full-length brushes plus a palette. Below roughly 20 centimetres in length the brushes have to be laid diagonally, which is fine for short-handled travel brushes but not for full-size handles.

Can a mirror be integrated into a leather cosmetic bag?

Yes. Mirrors are usually built into a padded sleeve on the interior flap or into a removable panel, with the glass held in a framed recess so it cannot flex against the leather. Acrylic is specified instead of glass for any bag that will travel by air or through a parcel network.

Are vegan leather cosmetic bags as wipe-clean as genuine leather?

Coated vegan materials are usually easier to wipe than untreated leather, since the surface film resists both water and oil. The trade-off is that a scratched film cannot be repaired, whereas a top grain leather surface can be refinished. For a bag that lives in a bathroom, the film is the stronger choice.

How is a hot-stamped logo tested for rub resistance?

Foil logos are rub-tested with a dry cloth and with a lightly dampened cloth over a fixed number of cycles, then inspected for lifting. Any foil that moves under a damp rub is either changed for a different grade or moved to a panel that does not contact the contents of the bag.

What packaging protects a cosmetic bag during e-commerce transit?

A board insert, tissue-stuffed interiors and a pull protector that keeps the zip off the leather panel will prevent most transit damage. Structured vanity cases additionally need corner reinforcement in the outer carton, since crushed corners are the most common reason for a first return.

Can two colourways be combined inside one 500-piece order?

The minimum of 500 pieces applies per style and per colourway, so two colourways of the same pouch is normally two commitments rather than one. Where a brand wants to test a second colour, a small-batch pilot run is the usual route before the full commitment is repeated.

What does the sampling timeline look like for a custom makeup pouch?

Sampling runs 6 to 10 working days for a standard pouch, extending to 12 to 15 working days when custom hardware, a mirror frame or a removable liner is involved. Bulk production follows at 35 to 50 days after the sample is approved, and goods ship FOB Xiamen.

How are leather cosmetic bags inspected before they ship?

Finished pouches are inspected to AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1, using single sampling at general level II. The inspection covers stitch density, zip action on every unit, lining cleanliness, logo placement and the condition of the packaging, with the carton check carried out before the containers are loaded.